Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Directors of Naval Intelligence

The Office of Naval Intelligence was established 1882.

1.
LT Theodorus N. M. Mason 15 June 1882 - 2 April 1885
2.
LT Raymond P. Rodgers 2 April 1885 - 22 July 1889
3.
CDR Charles H. Davis 16 September 1889 - 31 August 1892
4.
CDR French E. Chadwick 2 September 1892 - 20 June 1893
5.
LT Frederic Singer 30 June 1893 - 4 April 1896
6.
LCDR Richard Wainwright 4 April 1896 - 15 November 1897
7.
CDR Richardson Clover 15 November 1897 - 1 May 1898
8.
CAPT (Ret.) John R. Bartlett 1 May 1898 - 15 October 1898
9.
CDR Richardson Clover October 1898 - 1 February 1900
10.
CAPT Charles D.Sigsbee 1 February 1900 - 30 April 1903
11.
CAPT Seaton Schroeder 1 May 1903 - 18 April 1906
12.
CAPT Raymond P. Rodgers 18 April 1906 - 11 May 1909
13.
CAPT Charles E. Vreeland 11 May 1909 - 17 December 1909
14.
CAPT Templin M. Potts 17 December 1909 - 25 January 1912
15.
CAPT Thomas S.Rodgers 25 January 1912 - 15 December 1913
16.
CAPT Henry F. Bryan 15 December 1913 - 20 January 1914
17.
CAPT James H. Oliver 20 January 1914 - 28 March 1917
18.
RADM Roger Welles, Jr. 16 April 1917 - 31 January 1919
19.
RADM Albert P. Niblack 1 May 1919 - 17 September 1920
20.
RADM Andrew T. Long 24 September 1920 - 29 June 1921
21.
CAPT Luke McNamee 27 September 1921 - 1 November 1923
22.
RADM Henry H. Hough 20 December 1923 - 1 September 1925
23.
CAPT William W. Galbraith 9 October 1925 - 11 June 1926
24.
CAPT Arthur J. Hepburn 1 July 1926 - 20 September 1927
25.
CAPT Alfred W. Johnson 12 December 1927 - September 1927
26.
CAPT Harry A. Baldridge June 1930 - May 1931
27.
CAPT Hayne Ellis June 1931 - May 1934
28.
CAPT William D. Puleston June 1934 - April 1937
29.
RADM Ralston S. Hughes May 1937 - June 1939
30.
RADM Walter S. Anderson June 1939 - January 1941
31.
CAPT Jules James January 1941 - February 1941
32.
RADM Alan G. Kirk March 1941 - October 1941
33.
RADM Theodore S. Wilkinson October 1941 - July 1942
34.
RADM Harold C. Train July 1942 - September 1943
35.
RADM Roscoe E. Schuirmann September 1943 - October 1944
36.
RADM Leo H. Thebaud October 1944 - September 1945
37.
RADM Thomas B. Inglis September 1945 - September 1949
38.
RADM Felix L. Johnson September 1949 - June 1952
39.
RADM Richard F. Stout July 1952 - November 1952
40.
RADM Carl F. Espe December 1952 - May 1956
41.
RADM Laurence H. Frost June 1956 - September 1960
42.
RADM Vernon L. Lowrance September 1960 - June 1963
43.
RADM Rufus L. Taylor June 1963 - May 1966
44.
CAPT Maurice H. Rindskopf May 1966 - July 1966
45.
RADM Eugene B. Fluckey July 1966 - June 1968
46.
CAPT Frank M. Murphy June 1968 - August 1968
47.
RADM Frederick J. Harlfinger II August 1968 - July 1971
48.
RADM Earl F. Rectanus July 1971 - September 1974
49.
RADM Bobby R. Inman September 1974 - July 1976
50.
RADM Donald P. Harvey July 1976 - August 1978
51.
RADM Sumner Shapiro August 1978 - August 1982
52.
RADM John L. Butts August 1982 - September 1985
53.
RADM William O. Studeman September 1985 - July 1988
54.
RADM Thomas A. Brooks July 1988 - August 1991
55.
RADM Edward D. Sheafer, Jr. August 1991 - September 1994
56.
RADM Michael W. Cramer September 1994 - May 1997
57.
MR Paul Lowell (Acting) May 1997 - November 1997
58.
RADM Lowell E. Jacoby November 1997 - June 1999
59.
RADM Perry M. Ratliff June 1999 - March 2000
60.
MR. Paul Lowell March 2000 - August 2000
61.
RADM Richard B. Porterfield August 2000 - April 2005
62.
RADM Robert B. Murrett April 2005 -

Note: CAPT = Captain, CDR = Commander, LCDR = Lieutenant Commander, LT = Lieutenant, RADM = Rear Admiral.


11 December 2006