Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Gray Eagles

In 1960, Chance-Vought Aircraft sponsored a trophy for the naval aviator on the active list (not recalled) who has held that designation the longest. The trophy reads:

" In recognition of a clear eye, a stout heart, a steady hand, and a daring defiance of gravity and the law of averages"

1.
CDR Theodore G. Ellyson 2 June 1911 - 27 February 1928
2.
ADM John H. Towers 27 February 1928 - 1 December 1947
3.
VADM George D. Murray 1 December 1947 - 1 August 1951
4.
CAPT W.W. Townsley 1 August 1951 - 1 July 1955
5.
CAPT A.O. Preil 1 July 1955 - 1 January 1959
6.
RADM I. M. McQuiston 1 January 1959 - 1 July 1959
7.
VADM A. M. Pride 1 July 1959 - 1 October 1959
8.
RADM Frank Akers 2 January 1962 - 1 April 1963
9.
RADM Wallace Beakley 1 April 1963 - 31 December 1963
10.
RADM Robert Goldwaite 31 December 1963 - 1 October 1965
11.
LTGEN Robert C. Mangrum 1 October 1965 - 30 June 1967
12.
VADM Fitzhugh Lee 30 June 1967 - 31 July 1967
13.
ADM Charles D. Griffin 31 July 1967 - 15 March 1968
14.
VADM Alexander S. Heyward, Jr. 15 March 1968 - 30 November 1969
15.
RADM Robert J. Stroh October 1968 - 30 November 1969
16.
RADM George P. Koch 30 November 1969 - 31 July 1971
17.
RADM Alfred R. Matter 31 July 1971 - 29 February 1972
18.
RADM Francis C. Foley 29 February 1972 - 1 July 1972
19.
ADM Thomas H. Moorer 1 July 1972 - 27 June 1974
20.
RADM Leroy V. Swanson 27 June 1974 - 24 August 1975
21.
ADM Noel Gayler 24 August 1975 - 31 August 1976
22.
RADM Martin D. Carmody 31 August 1976 - 27 May 1977
23.
RADM George L. Cassell 27 May 1977 - 31 August 1977
24.
CWO4 Henry Wildfang 31 August 1977 - 31 May 1978
25.
MAJGEN Frank C. Lang 31 May 1978 - 30 June 1978
26.
LTGEN Thomas H. Miller 30 June 1978 - 30 June 1979
27.
ADM Maurice F. Weisner 30 June 1979 - 30 October 1980
28.
LTGEN Andrew W. O'Donnell 30 October 1980 - 26 June 1981
29.
VADM Robert F. Schoultz 26 June 1981 - 25 February 1987
30.
VADM Cecil J. Kempf 25 February 1987 - 6 June 1987
31.
VADM James A. Service 6 June 1987 - 21 August 1987
32.
LTGEN Frank E. Petersen 21 August 1987 - 15 June 1988
33.
ADM Ronald J. Hays 15 June 1988 - 15 September 1988
34.
VADM Robert F. Dunn 15 September 1988 - 25 May 1989
35.
ADM Huntington Hardisty 25 May 1989 - 1 March 1991
36.
ADM Jerome L. Johnson
1 March 1991 - 26 July 1992
37.
VADM Edwin R. Kohn
26 July 1992 - 1 July 1993
38.
VADM Jerry O. Tuttle
1 July 1993 - 19 November 1993
39.
ADM Stanley R. Arthur
19 November 1993 - 21 March 1995
40.
RADM David R. Morris
21 March 1995 - 28 February 1996
41.
VADM Walter J. Davis, Jr.
28 February 1996 - 1 January 1997
42.
RADM Luther F. Schriefer
1 January 1997 - 1 February 1997
43.
RADM Andrew A. Granuzzo
1 February 1997 - 24 March 2000
44.
RADM James I. Maslowski
24 March 2000 - 20 December 2000
45.
VADM Arthur K. Cebrowski
20 December 2000 - 16 August 2001
46.
RADM Robert M. Nutwell
16 August 2001 - 26 September 2001
47.
VADM Michael D. Haskins
26 September 2001 - 1 January 2003
48.
VADM Charles W. Moore, Jr.
1 January 2003 - 1 October 2004
49.
ADM Gregory Johnson
1 October 2004 -29 November 2004
50.
LTGEN Robert Magnus, USMC 29 November 2004 -

Note: CDR = Commander, CAPT = Captain, CW04 = Chief Warrant Officer 4, LTGEN = Lieutenant General, ADM = Admiral, RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


11 December 2006