Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Commander First Fleet

This position was originally titled Commander, Central Pacific Force. On 26 April 1944 it was renamed Commander, Fifth Fleet. It then became Commander, First Task Fleet on 1 January 1947. It was subsequently renamed First Fleet on 11 February 1950. The Command was combined with ASW Forces Pacific and became Third Fleet as of 1 February 1973.

1.
1943-1945
ADM Raymond A. Spruance
5 August 1943 - 8 November 1945
2.
1945-1946
ADM John H. Towers 8 November 1945 - 18 January 1946
3.
1946-1946
ADM Frederick C. Sherman 18 January 1946 - 3 September 1946
4.
1946-1947
ADM Alfred E. Montgomery 5 September 1946 - 14 August 1947
5.
1947-1948
ADM George D. Murray 14 August 1947 - August 1948
6.
1948-1949
VADM Laurence T. DuBose August 1948 - 8 January 1949
7.
1949-1950
VADM Gerald F. Bogan 8 January 1949 - 1 February 1950
8.
1950-1950
VADM Thomas L. Sprague 1 February 1950 - March 1950
9.
1950-1951
VADM Calvin T. Drgin March 1950 - 15 February 1951
10.
1951-1951
VADM Harold M. Martin 15 February 1951 - 28 March 1951
11.
1951-1952
VADM Arthur D. Struble 28 March 1951 - 24 March 1952
12.
1952-1952
VADM Joseph J. Clark 24 March 1952 - 20 May 1952
13.
1952-1952
VADM Ingolf N. Kiland 20 May 1952 - 16 July 1952
14.
1952-1953
VADM Ralph A. Ofsite 16 July 1952 - 23 February 1953
15.
1953-1953
VADM Harold M. Martin 23 March 1953 - 1 October 1953
16.
1953-1955
VADM William K. Phillips 1 October 1953 - 1 August 1955
17.
1955-1956
VADM Herbert G. Hopwood 1 August 1955 - 18 June 1956
18.
1956-1958
VADM Robert L. Dennison 18 June 1956 - 23 July 1958
19.
1958-1960
VADM Ruthven F. Libby 4 August 1958 - 30 April 1960
20.
1960-1960
VADM Ulysses S. Sharp 30 April 1960 - 14 July 1960
21.
1960-1962
VADM Charles L. Melson 14 July 1960 - 12 April 1962
22.
1962-1962
VADM Frank Virden 12 April 1962 - 5 May 1962
23.
1962-1963
VADM Robert T. Keith 5 May 1962 - 11 December 1963
24.
1963-1964
VADM Paul D. Stroop 11 December 1962 - 25 January 1964
25.
1964-1964
VADM Ephraim P. Holmes 25 January 1964 - 18 July 1964
26.
1964-1966
VADM Lawson P. Ramage 18 July 1964 - 29 July 1966
27.
1966-1969
VADM Bernard F. Roeder 29 July 1966 - 30 September 1969
28.
1969-1970
VADM Issac C. Kidd 30 September 1969 - 1 August 1970
29.
1970-1972
VADM Raymond E. Peet 1 August 1970 - 15 May 1972
30.
1972-1972
VADM Nels B. Johnson 16 May 1972 - 17 July 1972
31.
1972-1973
VADM James F. Calvert 17 July 1972 - 30 January 1973

Note: ADM = Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


08 December 2006