Commander Sixth Fleet

This position was originally titled Commander, Naval Forces, Mediterranean, and was changed to Commander Sixth Task Fleet in 1948. In 1950 it was renamed Commander Sixth Fleet.

1.
1946-1948
VADM Bernhard H. Bieri June 1946 - July 1948
2.
1948-1949
VADM Forrest P. Sherman 2 July 1948 - November 1949
3.
1949-1951
VADM John J. Ballentine 14 November 1949 - March 1951
4.
1951-1952
VADM Matthias B. Gardner 19 March 1951 - May 1952
5.
1952-1954
VADM John H. Cassady 27 May 1952 - March 1954
6.
1954-1955
VADM Thomas S. Combs 6 March 1954 - March 1955
7.
1955-1956
VADM Ralph A Ofstie 25 March 1954 - April 1956
8.
1956-1956
VADM Harry D. Felt April 1956 - April 1956
9.
1956-1958
VADM Charles R. Brown 4 August 1956 - September 1958
10.
1958-1959
VADM Clarence E. Ekstrom 30 September 1958 - September 1959
11.
1959-1961
VADM George W. Anderson, Jr. 14 September 1959 - July 1961
12.
1961-1963
VADM David L. McDonald 13 July 1961 - March 1963
13.
1963-1964
VADM William E. Gentner, Jr. 18 March 1963 - June 1964
14.
1964-1966
VADM William E. Ellis 2 June 1964 - May 1966
15.
1966-1967
VADM Frederick L. Ashworth 9 May 1966 - April 1967
16.
1967-1968
VADM William I. Martin April 1967 - August 1968
17.
1968-1970
VADM David C. Richardson August 1968 - August 1970
18.
1970-1971
VADM Issac C. Kidd, Jr. August 1970 - October 1971
19.
1971-1973
VADM Gerald E. Miller October 1971 - June 1973
20.
1973-1974
VADM Daniel J. Murphy June 1973 - September 1974
21.
1974-1976
VADM C. Frederick C. Turner September 1974 - August 1976
22.
1976-1978
VADM Harry D. Train II August 1976 - September 1978
23.
1978-1979
VADM James D. Watkins September 1978 - July 1979
24.
1979-1981
VADM William N. Small July 1979 - June 1981
25.
1981-1983
VADM William H. Rowden June 1981 - July 1983
26.
1983-1985
VADM Edward H. Martin July 1983 - February 1985
27.
1985-1986
VADM Frank B. Kelso II February 1985 - June 1986
28.
1986-1988
VADM Kendall E. Moranville June 1986 - August 1988
29.
1988-1990
VADM James D. Williams August 1988 - November 1990
30.
1990-1992
VADM William A. Owens November 1990 - July 1992
31.
1992-1993
VADM Thomas J. Lopez July 1992 - December 1993
32.
1993-1995
VADM Joseph W. Prueher December 1993 - April 1995
33.
1995-1996
VADM Donald L. Pilling April 1995 - July 1996
34.
1996-1998
VADM Charles S. Abbot July 1996 - July 1998
35.
1998-2000
VADM Daniel J. Murphy, Jr. July 1998 - September 2000
36.
2000-2001
VADM Gregory G. Johnson September 2000 - October 2001
37.
2001-2003
VADM Scott A. Fry October 2001 - November 2003
38.
2003-2005
VADM Henry G. Ulrich III November 2003 - June 2005
39.
2005-2007
VADM John D. Stufflebeem June 2005 - September 2007
40.
2007-2008
VADM James A. Winnefeld Jr. September 2007 - August 2008
41.
2008-2009
VADM Bruce W. Clingan August 2008 - November 2009
42.
2009-2011
VADM Harry Harris, Jr. November 2009 - October 2011
43.
2011-
VADM Frank C. Pandolfe October 2011 -