Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Chief of Naval Education and Training

The title was originally Chief of Naval Training. In October 1973 it was changed to Chief of Naval Education and Training.

1.
1971-1974
VADM Malcom W. Cagle July 1971
2.
1974-1978
VADM James B. Wilson September 1974
3.
1978-1980
RADM Paul C. Gibbons, Jr. November 1978
4.
1980-1983
RADM Kenneth L. Shugart June 1980
5.
1983-1985
VADM James A Sagerholm January 1983
6.
1985-1988
VADM Nils R. Thunman November 1985
7.
1988-1991
RADM John S. Disher October 1988
8.
1991-1992
VADM John H. Fetterman, Jr. January 1991
9.
1992-1994
VADM Robert K. U. Kihune August 1992
10.
1994-1996
VADM Timothy W. Wright August 1994
11.
1996-1997
VADM Patricia A. Tracey June 1996
12.
1997-2001
VADM John W. Craine, Jr. December 1998
13.
2001-2004
VADM Alfred G. Harms, Jr. May 2001
14.
2004-
VADM James K. Moran November 2004

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


08 December 2006