Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to NHHC home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Chief of Chaplains

Office was established in 1917, to provide a system of appointing qualified and professional chaplains that met the needs of the Navy.

1.

1917-1921

CAPT John B. Frazier

November 1917

2.

1921-1926

CAPT Evan W. Scott

November 1921

3.

1926-1929

CAPT Curtis H. Dickins

July 1926

4.

1929-1935

CAPT Sidney K. Evans

July 1929

5.

1935-1937

CAPT Edward A. Duff

July 1935

6.

1937-1945

CAPT Robert D. Workman

July 1937

7.

1945-1949

RADM William N. Thomas

July 1945

8.

1949-1953

RADM Staton W. Salisbury

September 1949

9.

1953-1959

RADM Edward B. Harp, Jr.

February 1953

10.

1959-1963

RADM George A. Russo

June 1958

11.

1963-1965

RADM Joesph F. Dreith

July 1963

12.

1965-1970

RADM James W. Kelly

July 1965

13.

1970-1975

RADM Francis L. Garrett

July 1970

14.

1975-1979

RADM John J. O'Connor

July 1975

15.

1979-1983

RADM Ross H. Trower

May 1979

16.

1983-1985

RADM Neil M. Stevenson

August 1983

17.

1985-1988

RADM John R. McNamara

August 1985

18.

1988-1991

RADM Alvin B. Koeneman

June 1988

19.

1991-1994

RADM David E. White

August 1991

20.

1994-1997

RADM Donald K. Muchow

August 1994

21.

1997-2000

RADM A. Bryon Holderby, Jr.

August 1997

22.

2000-2003

RADM Barry C. Black

August 2000

23.

2003-2006

RADM Louis V. Iasiello

August 2003

24.

2006-

RADM Robert F. Burt

August 2006


Note: CAPT = Captain, RADM = Rear Admiral.


11 August 2008