Assistant Secretary of the Navy

This office was disestablished in October 1954.

1.
1861-1866
Gustavus Fox 1 August 1861-26 November 1866
2.
1866-1869
William Faxon 1 June 1866-3 March 1869
  
1869-1890
Vacant
3.
1890-1893
James R. Soley 18 July 1890-19 March 1893
4.
1893-1897
William McAdoo 20 March 1893-18 April 1897
5.
1879-1898
Theodore Roosevelt 19 April 1897-10 May 1898
6.
1898-1900
Charles H. Allen 11 May 1898-21 April 1900
7.
1900-1901
Frank W. Hackett 24 April 1900-16 December 1901
8.
1901-1905
Charles H. Darling 17 December 1901-30 October 1905
9.
1905-1908
Truman H. Newberry 1 November 1905-30 November 1908
10.
1908-1909
Herbert L. Satterlee 3 December 1908-5 March 1909
11.
1909-1913
Beekman Winthrop 6 March 1909-16 March 1913
12.
1913-1920
Franklin D. Roosevelt 17 March 1913-26 August 1920
13.
1920-1921
Gordon Woodbury 27 August 1920-9 March 1921
14.
1921-1924
Theodore D. Roosevelt, Jr. 10 March 1921-30 September 1924
15.
1924-1929
Theodore D. Robinson 11 November 1924-4 March 1929
16.
1929-1933
Ernest L. Jahncke 1 April 1929-17 March 1933
17.
1933-1936
Henry L. Roosevelt 17 March 1933-22 February 1936
18.
1937-1940
Charles Edison 18 January 1937-1 January 1940
19.
1940-1941
Lewis Compton 9 February 1940-10 January 1941
20.
1941-1944
Ralph A. Bard 24 February 1941-24 June 1944
21.
1945-1946
H. Struve Hensel 30 January 1945-28 February 1946
22.
1946-1947
John W. Kenney 1 March 1946-19 September 1947
23.
1948-1949
Mark E. Andrews 21 January 1948-15 February 1949
24.
1949-1951
John T. Koehler 18 February 1949-3 October 1951
25.
1951-1953
Herbert R. Askins 3 October 1951-20 January 1953
26.
1953-1954
Raymond H. Fogler 22 June 1953-4 October 1954