Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Amphibious Force, US Pacific Fleet

This office was disestablished in 1975 and its functions were passed on to Naval Surface Force, US Pacific Fleet.

1.
1948-1950
RADM Bertram J. Rodgers 2 April 1948
2.
1950-1950
RADM Peter K. Fischler 3 January 1950
3.
1950-1953
VADM Ingolf N. Kiland 7 August 1950
4.
1953-1954
VADM William M. Callaghan 2 January 1953
5.
1954-1956
VADM Thomas G. Settle 8 March 1954
6.
1956-1958
VADM Carl F. Espe 6 July 1956
7.
1958-1960
VADM John Slyvester 11 April 1958
8.
1960-1963
VADM Howard A. Yeager 23 July 1960
9.
1963-1964
VADM Ephraim P. Holmes 15 March 1963
10.
1964-1965
VADM John B. Colwell 17 January 1964
11.
1965-1966
VADM Bernard F. Roeder 10 May 1965
12.
1966-1968
VADM Francis J. Blouin 27 July 1966
13.
1968-1970
VADM John V. Smith May 1968
14.
1970-1972
VADM Nels C. Johnson July 1970
15.
1972-1975
VADM Robert S. Salzer September 1972

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


04 December 2006