Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Amphibious Force, US Atlantic Fleet

Amphibious Force, US Atlantic Fleet was organized 16 March 1942. This command was combined in 1975 with Cruiser-Destroyer Force, US Atlantic Fleet to form Naval Surface Force, US Atlantic Fleet.

1. 1942 RADM Roland M. Brainard
2. 1943 RADM Alan G. Kirk February-October 1943
3. 1946-1948 RADM Ralph O. Davis 18 June 1946
4.
1948-1950
RADM Jerauld Wright 24 November 1948
5.
1950-1952
VADM Robert P. Briscoe 1 November 1950
6.
1952-1956
VADM Frank G. Fahrion 5 January 1952
7.
1956-1957
VADM Lorenzo S. Sabin, Jr. 1 May 1956
8.
1957-1958
VADM Bryon H. Hanlon 4 November 1957
9.
1958-1960
VADM George C. Towner 1 October 1958
10.
1960-1961
VADM John M. Taylor 10 December 1960
11.
1961-1962
VADM Alfred G. Ward 25 August 1961
12.
1962-1963
VADM Horacio Rivero, Jr. 15 October 1962
13.
1963-1965
VADM John S. McCain, Jr. 7 September 1963
14.
1965-1967
VADM Charles K. Duncan June 1965
15.
1967-1968
VADM Lloyd M. Mustin May 1967
16.
1968-1971
VADM Edwin Bell January 1971
17.
1973-1974
VADM Frank W. Vannoy October 1973
18.
1974-1975
VADM Robert E. Adamson, Jr. August 1974

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


04 December 2006