Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Commander in Chief US Allied Forces Southern Europe

Established in 1952, in January 1983 it was combined with Commander in Chief, US Naval Forces Europe.

1. 1952-1953 ADM Robert B. Carney 14 June 1952
2. 1953-1956 ADM William M. Fletcher 17 August 1953
3. 1956-1959 ADM Robert P. Briscoe 2 July 1956
4. 1959-1962 ADM Charles R. Brown 1 January 1959
5. 1965-1968 ADM Charles D. Griffin March 1965
6. 1968-1972 ADM Horacio Rivero, Jr. February 1968
7. 1972-1973 ADM Richard G. Colbert June 1972
8. 1973-1975 ADM Means Johnston, Jr. November 1973
9. 1975-1977 ADM Stansfield Turner August 1975
10. 1977-1980 ADM Harold E. Shear July 1977
11. 1980-1983 ADM William J. Crowe, Jr. May 1980

Note: ADM = Admiral.


04 December 2006