Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Naval Air Force, US Pacific Fleet

Admiral Ernest King ordered the establishment of US Naval Air Forces, Pacific Fleet (COMNAVAIRPAC) on 29 July 1942. Pacific Fleet subsequently issued a directive in August which established the new command effective 1 September 1942 on which date the offices of Commander Carriers, Pacific Fleet and Commander Patrol Wings, Pacific Fleet were abolished. In May 1949, Vice Admiral Harold B. Sallada and his staff moved their headquarters from Pearl Harbor, Hawaii to COMNAVAIRPAC's present location at Naval Air Station, North Island, near San Diego, California.

1. 1942 RADM Aubrey W. Fitch 15 September 1942
2. 1942 RADM Leigh Noyes 15 September -14 October 1942
3. 1942-1944 VADM John H. Towers 14 October 1942-28 February 1944
4. 1944 RADM Charles A. Pownall 28 February-17 August 1944
5. 1944-1945 RADM George D. Murray 17 August 1944-20 July 1945
6. 1946-1946 RADM Alfred E. Montgomery 20 July 1945-31 August 1946
7. 1946-1948 VADM John D. Price 31 August 1946-5 January 1949
8. 1948-1949 VADM Harold B. Sallada January 1948
9. 1949-1952 VADM Thomas L. Sprague October 1949
10. 1952-1956 VADM Harold M. Martin April 1952
11. 1956-1959 VADM Alfred Pride February 1956
12. 1959-1962 VADM Clarence E. Ekstrom October 1959
13. 1962-1965 VADM Paul D. Stroop November 1962
14. 1965-1966 VADM Thomas F. Connolly October 1965
15. 1966-1970 VADM Allen M. Shinn November 1966
16. 1970-1971 VADM William F. Bringle March 1970
17. 1971-1973 VADM Thomas J. Walker May 1971
18. 1973-1976 VADM Robert B. Baldwin May 1973
19. 1976-1980 VADM Robert P. Coogan July 1976
20. 1980-1982 VADM Robert F. Schoultz February 1980
21. 1982-1985 VADM Crawford A. Easterling August 1982
22. 1985-1987 VADM James E. Service August 1985
23. 1987-1990 VADM John H. Fetterman, Jr. August 1987
24. 1990-1993 VADM Edwin R. Kohn, Jr. December 1990
25. 1993-1996 VADM Robert J. Spane October 1993
26. 1996-1998 VADM Brent M. Bennitt January 1996
27. 1998-2000 VADM Michael L. Bowman January 1998
28. 2000-2002 VADM John B. Nathman August 2000
29. 2002-2004 VADM Michael D. Malone August 2002
30. 2004- VADM James M. Zortman August 2004


Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


08 December 2006