Return to Navy Department LibraryImage of an anchorNaval Historical Center home page
Flag banner

Navy Department Library - Logo

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Inventory of the Naval Records Collection of the Office of Naval Records and Library, in Record Group 45.

All of these documents are located at the National Archives and Records Administration, 700 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20408, and all inquiries about these records should be made to them.

Appendix F

War Diaries, April 1917-Spril 1927 (Entry 254)

Vessels Vessel Type Dates
AL-1
see L-1
   
AL-2
see L-2
   
AL-3
see L-3
   
AL-4
see L-4
   
AL-9
see L-9
   
AL-10
see L-10
   
AL-11
see L-11
   
Aeolus/Grosser Kurfurst
(became Aeolus Sept. 6, 1917)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 4-Sept. 5, 1917, Sept. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Aeolus
(formerly Grosser Kurfurst)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Aeolus
(formerly Grosser Kurfurst)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Mar. 13, 1919
Agamennon
(formerly Kaiser Wilhelm II)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Oct. 29, 1917-May 31, 1919
Alabama battleship Apr. 6, 1917-Feb, 28, 1919
Albany cruiser (Patrol Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Albany cruiser (Cruiser Force) Feb. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Albatross gunboat (Squadron 1, Patrol Force) Jan. 14-Dec. 21, 1918
Alcedo submarine tender July 28-Nov. 5, 1917
Alert submarine tender Jan. 30-Feb. 12, 1918; July 1-Aug. 31, 1918; Oct. 2, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
Algonquin (Squadron 3, Patrol Force) May 5, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Allen destroyer Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Amazonas see New Orleans    
America transport (Cruiser Force) Oct. 18, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Ammen destroyer #35 (Patrol Force) Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917
Ammen destroyer #35 (Patrol Force) Jan. 1-May 14, 1918
Ammen destroyer #35 (Patrol Force) June 1-Dec. 12, 1918
Anderton trawler (Squadron 4, Patrol Force)
(See also City of Lewes, a.k.a. Lewes)
Aug. 25-Sept. 18, 1917; July 1-6, 1918; Aug. 4-10, 1918
Cahill   Aug. 4-10, 1918
Courtney
(a.k.a. Courtney P.)
motor boat Aug. 4-10, 1918
Douglas motor patrol boat #313 Aug. 4-10, 1918
Hinton
(a.k.a. John B. Hinton)
motor patrol boat #485-minesweeper Aug. 4-10, 1918
Hubbard   Aug. 4-10, 1918
James minesweeper Aug. 4-10, 1918
Lewes
(a.k.a. City of Lewes)
minesweeper Aug. 4-10, 1918
McNeal
(a.k.a. Kenneth L. McNeal)
motor patrol boat #333 Aug. 4-10, 1918
Piqua
(formerly Kanawha II)
motor patrol boat #130-yacht Aug. 4-10, 1918
Androscoggin tender (Tender for Submarines and Submarine Chasers) Apr. 7-June 30, 1917
Annapolis gunboat #10 (Florida Straits Patrol); (Mexican Patrol) Apr. 11, 1917-Jan. 1, 1918
Annapolis gunboat #10 Jan. 2-Sept. 1, 1918
Annapolis gunboat #10 Sept. 2, 1918-Jan. 1, 1919
Annapolis gunboat #10 (Mexican Patrol) Dec. 29, 1918-May 20, 1919
Anniston cruiser (Division II, American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 20-Dec. 31, 1918
Antigone
(formerly Neckar)
transport Nov. 29, 1917-Mar. 24, 1919
Aphrodite patrol vessel-converted yacht #135 July 14, 1917-May 9, 1918
Arcturus
(formerly Artemis and Bohemia)
yacht Mar. 29, 1918-Jan. 3, 1919
Arizona battleship #39 (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Arkansas battleship #33 (Battleship Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Aroostook class D mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 10-Dec. 31, 1918
Artemis
see Arcturus
   
Arvonian
(became Santee Dec. 18, 1917)
  Nov. 27-Dec. 17, 1917
Arvonian
see Santee
   
Aylwin destroyer #47 (Squadron 6, Patrol Force) Apr. 13-May 4, 1917; Jan. 3-Dec. 31, 1918; Mar. 1-31, 1919
Bainbridge coast torpedo vessel (1st Destroyer Division, Asiatic Torpedo Flotilla) Aug. 1, 1917-Nov. 11, 1918; Oct. 25-Dec. 11, 1922; Jan. 21-Feb. 16, 1923; Mar. 24-30, 1923
Balch destroyer #50 (Division 6, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Balch destroyer #50 Jan. 1, 1918-Jan. 1, 1919
Baltimore class A mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Baltimore class A mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Barbarossa
see Mercury
   
Barney destroyer #149 May 18-June 21, 1919
Barry coast torpedo vessel Nov. 1, 1917-Sept. 30, 1918
Barry coast torpedo vessel Oct. 28-Nov. 25, 1922; Jan. 6-12, 1923; Feb. 12-Mar. 1, 1923; Apr. 8-21, 1923; May 20-June 18, 1923
Beale destroyer #40 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 3-7, 1917; Sept. 12, 1917-Dec. 20, 1918
Bell destroyer #95 July 31, 1918-Jan. 8, 1919
Benham destroyer #49 (3rd Guard Detachment, Destroyer Flotilla, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-June 7, 1918
Bernadou destroyer #153 Mar. 5-Aug. 30, 1919
Billingsley destroyer #293 (Destroyer Force) June 28, 1924-Jan. 21, 1925
Birmingham scout cruiser (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Sept. 30, 1917
Birmingham scout cruiser (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Birmingham scout cruiser (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-June 30, 1918
Birmingham scout cruiser (Ocean Escort, Mercantile Convoy) July 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Birmingham scout cruiser Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1919
Black Hawk
(formerly Catalina a.k.a. Santa Catalina)
destroyer tender #9 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Force); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Minesweeping Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 15-Aug. 31, 1918; Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1918;Mar. 1-31, 1919
Bohemia
see Arcturus
   
Breslau
see Bridgeport
   
Bridge supply ship (Train) July 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Bridgeporta (formerly Breslau) destroyer supply and repair ship June 9, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Brooks station ship July 7-Aug. 4, 1921
Bruce (U.S. Naval Forces, Europe) July 11, 1925-July 3, 1926
Buffalo destroyer and submarine chaser tender, repair ship Nov. 5, 1917-Sept. 30, 1919
Bulmer destroyer #222 (Destroyer Force, Division 26); (Destroyer Division 29) July 1-Sept. 29, 1922; Nov. 27-Dec. 21, 1922; Jan. 3-16, 1923; Feb. 14-Mar. 10, 1923; Mar. 25-Apr. 8, 1923; Apr. 23-May 23, 1923; June 12-July 6, 1923; Sept. 18-June 25, 1924
Burrows destroyer #29 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Oct. 30, 1918
Bushnell submarine tender repair ship (5th Division, Submarine Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
C-1 submarine #9 (Submarine Force) Apr. 6-Aug. 31, 1917
C-2 submarine #13 July 1, 1916-June 21, 1918
C-3 submarine #14 June 7-July 31, 1917
C-4 submarine #15 (Submarine Force) Apr. 19-Aug. 31, 1917
Cachalot
see K-2
   
Cahill (Division 11, Squadron 4, Patrol Force) Aug. 10-Oct. 31, 1917
Cahill
see also Anderton
   
Calamares transport (Naval Overseas Transportation Service) Apr. 10, 1918-July 31, 1919
Caldwell destroyer #69 (Destroyer Flotilla) Apr. 17-Nov. 31, 1918
Canandaigua class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 8, 1918-Jan. 23, 1919
Canonicus class B mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 16, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Canonicus class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 13-Nov. 30, 1918
Carola IV auxiliary berthing ship (Patrol Force) Sept. 1-Oct. 30, 1917
Cassin destroyer #43 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 3, 1919
Castine gunboat (4th Squadron, Patrol Force); (2nd Squadron, Patrol Force); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force) May 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Castine gunboat (Patrol Squadron Based on Gibraltar); (Patrol Squadrons, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Catalina
see Black Hawk
   
Celtic supply ship (Train) Apr. 7, 1917-June 30, 1918
Charles Ausburn destroyer #294 (Destroyer Division 27) July 6, 1925-June 28, 1926
Charleston tender (Submarine Division 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Canal Zone Defense Force); (Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Charleston tender (Cruiser Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 Apr. 17-Nov. 30, 1917
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 Dec. 1, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 May 2, 1918-July 31, 1919
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 Aug. 1, 1919-July 9, 1920
Pocahontas
(became Chemung Sept. 13, 1917)
ocean going tug #18 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 6-Sept. 12, 1917
Chemung
(formerly Pocahontas)
ocean going tug #18 (Mine Force, Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Sept. 13-Dec. 31, 1917
Chester light cruiser #1 May 11, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Chester light cruiser #1 May 1, 1918-May 7, 1919
Cheyenne monitor #10 Apr. 8-Nov. 30, 1917; Jan. 12-Feb. 1, 1919
Chicago protected cruiser Sept. 6-Dec. 12, 1918
Childs destroyer #241 Feb. 18-June 13, 1922
Christabel patrol vessel (converted yacht) June 25-Dec. 30, 1917
Cincinnati protected cruiser #7-transport, cruiser 3rd class (American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 8, 1918-Apr. 14, 1919
Cincinnati
see Covington
   
City of Lewes
(a.k.a. Lewes)
minesweeper Aug. 27-Sept. 26, 1917
City of Lewes
(a.k.a. Lewes)
see Anderton
   
Cleveland gunboat (Squadron 5, Patrol Force, U.S. Fleet); (Cruiser Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Cleveland gunboat (Cruiser Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (U.S. Pacific Fleet) Mar. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Coast Torpedo Boat #5
see Farragut
   
Coghlan destroyer #326 (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Division 27, U.S. Naval Forces, Europe) June 29, 1925-July 11, 1926
Colhoun destroyer #85 (Destroyer Force) June 13, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Colorado
see Pueblo
   
Columbia protected cruiser #12 (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Columbia protected cruiser #12 (Cruiser and Transport Force); (Destroyer Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Comfort hospital ship Oct. 10-31, 1918
Connecticut battleship (Battleship Division 5, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Connecticut battleship Mar. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Conner destroyer #72 Jan. 12-May 31, 1918
Converse destroyer #291 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Forces, Europe) July 1, 1924-June 16, 1925
Conyngham destroyer #58 (5th Naval District Patrol Force); (Special Service Division); (Service with American Destroyers in European Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Corona navy yacht July 20-31, 1917; Sept. 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Corsair patrol vessel (converted yacht #159) (Nantucket Patrol) Apr. 28-Nov. 30, 1917
Courtney
(a.k.a. W.J. Courtney, Warren J. Courtney, or Courtney, P.)
motorboat Aug. 25-Dec. 16, 1917
Courtney
see Anderton
   
Covington
(formerly Cincinnati)
transport #1409 (naval troop transport) (Transport Force) Oct. 1, 1917-July 2, 1918
Culgoa supply ship (Train) Apr. 6-July 31, 1917
Cummings destroyer #44 Apr. 11, 1917-Feb. 12, 1919
Cushing torpedo boat destroyer (6th Division, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 10, 1917-July 31, 1918
Cythera patrol vessel (converted yacht #575) Oct. 20, 1917-Mar. 17, 1919
D-1 submarine #17 (Submarine Division 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 4, 1917-Jan. 26, 1918
D-2 submarine #18 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917; Sept. 7, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
D-3 submarine #19 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917; Sept. 7, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
Dale destroyer #4 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918; July 7, 1924-May 29, 1925
Davis destroyer #65 (Destroyer Force, Distant Service Division) Apr. 13, 1917-Feb. 19, 1919
Decatur coast torpedo vessel (Destroyer Force, Destroyer Division C, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 1-Dec. 8. 1918
De Kalb
(formerly Prinz Ethel Friedrich or Prinz Eitel Friedrich)
transport #3010 (Cruiser Force) May 12, 1917-Oct. 30, 1918
Delaware battleship (Battleship Division 6, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Delaware battleship #28 (Battleship Force 2) May 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Dent destroyer #116 (Destroyer Force) Sept. 9-Nov. 30, 1918
Denver protected cruiser #14 Apr. 10-Dec. 31, 1917
Denver protected cruiser #14 Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Des Moines protected cruiser #15 (Patrol Force); (Cruiser Force) June 1, 1917-May 31, 1918
Des Moines protected cruiser #15 (Cruiser Force); (U.S. Naval Forces in Northern Russia) June 1, 1918-Sept. 30, 1919
Dixie repair ship, destroyer tender Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918
Dixie repair ship, destroyer tender July 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Dolphin gun boat (American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 3-Sept. 30, 1917; Nov. 1-Dec. 31, 1917; Mar. 1-June 30, 1918; Oct. 1-6, 1918
Dorthea patrol vessel (converted yacht #912) (Patrol Force) Nov. 15-Dec. 23, 1917; Jan. 7, 1918-May 31, 1919
Dorsey torpedo destroyer (Destroyer Force) Sept. 16-Oct. 31, 1918
Douglas
(a.k.a. O.W. Douglas or Otis W. Douglas)
see also Anderton
motor patrol boat #313 Aug. 26-Nov. 17, 1917; Feb. 11-15, 1918
Downes destroyer #45 Nov. 1, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Drayton destroyer #23 (5th Division, Atlantic Coast Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force Operating in European Waters) Apr. 4-30, 1917; June 1, 1917-Feb. 20, 1918
Druid barrack ship (Patrol Squadron Based on Gibraltar) Dec. 25, 1917-Dec. 6, 1918
Dubuque mine training ship (Mine Force); (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 4, 1917
Dubuque mine training ship Sept. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Duncan destroyer #46 (Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Detachment) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Dyer destroyer #84 July 2, 1918-June 7, 1919
E-1
(formerly Skipjack)
submarine (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Division 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Division 4, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 8, 1917-Jan. 25, 1919
E-2
(formerly Sturgeon)
submarine #25 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 16, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
Eagle patrol vessel (converted yacht) (4th Squadron, Patrol Force,); (Patrol Force); (Mexican Patrol Force) May 21-Dec, 31, 1917
Eagle patrol vessel (converted yacht) (Mexican Patrol); (American Patrol Detachment) Jan. 1-Aug. 31, 1918
Eagle patrol vessel (converted yacht) (American Patrol Detachment) Sept. 1, 1918-Apr. 28, 1919
Edsall destroyer #219 (Destroyer Force) Aug. 4, 1922-Mar. 2, 1923; Mar. 30-Apr. 29, 1923; June 6-15, 1923; July 25-Sept. 3, 1923; Sept. 28-Nov. 8, 1923; Dec. 9, 1923-Mar. 23, 1924
Elizabeth Holland
see Leonidas
   
Emeline patrol vessel (converted yacht #175) Sept. 1-Dec. 1, 1917
Ericsson destroyer #56 May 7, 1917-Nov. 12, 1918
F-1 submarine Aug. 1-Sept. 30, 1917
F-2 submarine (Submarine Division 1, Pacific Fleet) Aug. 1-Dec. 31, 1917; June 22-July 13, 1918; Nov. 18-20, 1918
F-3 submarine #22 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) Nov. 17-Dec. 8, 1918
Fairfax destroyer #93 Apr. 6-Sept. 22, 1918
Fanning destroyer #37 Apr. 6, 1917-June 2, 1918
Farragut torpedo boat #11 Apr. 18, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Farragut torpedo boat #11 Apr. 1-Oct. 25, 1918
Coast Torpedo Boat #5 coast torpedo boat Oct. 26-Dec. 25, 1918
Finland transport (Transport Force) Apr. 26-Aug. 31, 1918
Finland transport (Transport Force) Sept. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Florida battleship #30 (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 28, 1918
Flusser destroyer #20 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917; June 27-Dec. 18, 1924; Jan. 9-Feb. 25, 1925; Apr. 26-May 29, 1925
Fox destroyer #234 Nov. 20-Dec. 23, 1920; Jan. 8-9, 1921; Feb. 4-8, 1921; Feb. 18-19, 1921; Mar. 4-16, 1921; Apr. 2-9, 1921; May 11-29, 1921; June 14-July 1, 1921; Aug. 10-11, 1921; Nov. 10-30, 1921; Jan. 18-Feb. 8, 1922; Mar. 24-Apr. 18, 1922; May 29-June 24, 1922; Oct. 24-Nov. 22, 1922; Jan. 6-21, 1923; Feb. 2-6, 1923; Feb. 22-Mar. 16, 1923; June 25-July 8, 1923
Frederick cruiser Apr. 12, 1917-May 28, 1918
Frederick cruiser May 29, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Frederick cruiser Apr. 16, 1917-Apr. 18, 1918
Frederick cruiser Apr. 19-Sept. 16, 1918
Fulton tug Oct. 15, 1917-Feb. 12, 1919
G-1
(formerly Seal)
submarine #19 _ (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 11, 1917; July 11, 1917-June 30, 1918; Sept. 1, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
G-2
(formerly Tuna)
submarine #27 (3rd Division, Submarine Force); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 26, 1919
G-3
(formerly Turbot)
Submarine #31 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1-Dec. 21, 1917; June 5-18, 1918; Sept. 1, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
G-4
(formerly Thrasher)
submarine #26 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1-Dec. 28, 1917; Sept. 1, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-5 submarine #57 Sept. 6-8, 1918
Galatea converted yacht Mar. 16-Dec. 14, 1918; May 1-31, 1919
Galveston tug (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force) Feb. 24, 1918-Oct. 31, 1919
Garfish
see H-3
   
Genesee tug Mar. 14-Nov. 14, 1918
George Washington troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Georgia battleship (3rd Division, Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918
Georgia battleship July 1, 1918-Mar. 27, 1919
Gilmer destroyer #233 Oct. 25, 1922-Jan. 6, 1923; Mar. 3-23, 1923; May 12-15, 1923; May 25-June 15, 1923
Glacier supply vessel (U.S. Pacific Fleet) Apr. 16, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Goff destroyer #247 Nov. 26-Dec. 17, 1922; Jan. 2-Feb. 2, 1923; Feb. 20-Mar. 16, 1923; Apr. 9-22, 1923; May 17-24, 1923; June 9-26, 1923; July 17-21, 1923
Gorgona tug (Mine Force U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 3, 1917-Mar. 27, 1918; June 28, 1918-Jan. 4, 1919
Great Northern transport Nov. 1, 1917-Mar. 3, 1919
Gregory destroyer #82 (U.S. Naval Forces, Eastern Mediterranean) June 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Grosser Kurfurst
see Aeolus
   
Guinevere motor patrol boat #512 Sept. 11-Nov. 30, 1917
H-1
(formerly Seawolf)
submarine #28 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Nov. 30, 1917; Nov. 3, 1918-Jan. 26, 1919
H-2
(formerly Nautilus)
submarine #29 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 8-Nov. 30, 1917; Nov. 1, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
H-3
(formerly Garfish)
submarine #30 (Division 2, Submarine Force, Pacific Fleet) Aug. 1, 1917-May 31, 1918
H-5 submarine #148 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) Sept. 30-Nov. 23, 1918
H-6 submarine #149 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) Oct. 30-Nov. 30, 1918
H-9 submarine #152 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) May 31-June 3, 1921
Haddock
see K-1
   
Hamburg
see Powhatan
   
Hancock
(formerly Arizona)
transport #3 Mar. 27-Dec. 31, 1917
Hancock
(formerly Arizona)
transport #3 Jan. 1-May 31, 1918
Hancock
(formerly Arizona)
transport #3 June 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Hannibal tender May 18-21, 1918; June 12-22, 1918
Harrisburg
(formerly Philadelphia)
cruiser (Transport Force); (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 29, 1918-Aug. 31, 1919
Harvard armed yacht June 26, 1917-July 5, 1918
Hatfield destroyer #231 (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in Turkish Waters) Oct. 25-30, 1922; Jan. 30-Feb. 23, 1923; Apr. 3-8, 1923; May 16-June 1, 1923
Henderson transport #1 Jan. 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Henley destroyer #39 (Special Anti-Submarine Force) Apr. 6, 1917-May 31, 1918; July 1-Oct. 31, 1918
(John B.) Hinton motor patrol boat #485 (Patrol Force) Sept. 18-Oct. 31, 1917
(John B.) Hinton
see also Anderton
   
Hopkins destroyer #6 Apr. 8, 1917-July 31, 1918; Nov. 1-11, 1918
Hopkins destroyer #249 (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in Turkish Waters); (Destroyer Squadron 14, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Nov. 1-20, 1922; Apr. 6-14, 1923
Housatonic class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1918-Mar. 6, 1919
Hubbard   Aug. 10-Oct. 31, 1917
Hubbard
see Anderton
   
Hull destroyer #7 Apr. 8, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Humphreys destroyer #236 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Apr. 5-21, 1921; June 7-22, 1921
Huntington armored cruiser #5 Apr. 2, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Huntington armored cruiser #5 Feb. 1, 1918-July 5, 1919
Huron naval transport July 25-Dec. 31, 1917
Huron naval transport Jan. 1-Apr. 30,1918; Aug. 20-Nov. 10, 1918
Huronb    
Illinois battleship #7 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Indiana cargo June 9, 1918-Mar. 20, 1919
Iowa battleship #4 Sept. 1, 1918-Mar. 5, 1919
Isabel fast yacht classed as destroyer Jan. 1-31, 1918
Israel destroyer #98 Sept. 13-Nov. 11, 1918
Jacob Jones destroyer #61 Apr. 6-Dec. 6, 1917
James
(a.k.a. W.T. James)
minesweeper Apr. 3-11, 1918; July 1-3, 1918; July 9-14, 1918; July 30-Sept. 6, 1918; Sept. 25-Nov. 12, 1918
James
see also Anderton
   
Jarvis destroyer #38 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 5, 1918
Jefferson
see Quinnebaug
   
Jenkins destroyer #42 Apr. 7, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
John B. Hinton
see Hinton
and Anderton
   
John D. Edwards destroyer #216 (U.S. Naval DetachmentóTurkish Waters) Jan. 4-18, 1921; Mar. 29-30, 1921
Jouett destroyer #41 (Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Detachment U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Special Antisubmarine Force); (Destroyer Force Home Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Jupiter cargo (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
K-1
(formerly Haddock)
submarine #32 Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 7, 1919
K-2
(formerly Cachalot)
submarine #33 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
K-5 submarine #36 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 1, 1917-Jan. 5, 1919
K-6 submarine #37 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 3, 1918; Dec. 26, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
K-7 submarine #38 (Division 3, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 19, 1918
K-8 submarine #39 (Division 3, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 5-31, 1918; Oct. 20, 1918-Feb. 7, 1919
Kaiser Wilhelm II
see Agamennon
   
Kanawha II
(became Piqua Mar. 2, 1918)
motor patrol boat #130, minesweeper June 29-Dec. 31, 1917
Kanawha II
see Anderton
and Piqua
   
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force) Jan. 1-June 30, 1918
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force) July 1-Nov. 30, 1918
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force) Dec. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Kearsarge battleship #5 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Kenneth L. McNeal
see McNeal
   
Kentucky battleship #6 (Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Kentucky battleship #6 (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Kimberly destroyer #80 June 9-Dec. 16, 1918
King destroyer #242 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Nov. 3-7, 1922; Dec. 8-26, 1922; Feb. 7-Mar. 5, 1923; July 10-13, 1923
Koningin Der Nederlanden troop transport May 1, 1918-Apr. 4, 1919
Kron Prinz Wilhelm
see Von Steuben
   
Kroonland passenger and freight transport Apr. 25, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
L-1 submarine #40 (Submarine Force); (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Jan. 12, 1918
AL-1 (Submarine Force) Jan. 13, 1918-Jan. 10, 1919
L-2 submarine #41 (Submarine Force) Apr. 13, 1917-Jan. 20, 1918
AL-2c (Submarine Force) Jan. 21, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
L-3 submarine (Submarine Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
AL-3 (Submarine Force) Feb. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
L-4 submarine #43 (Submarine Force) Apr. 7, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
AL-4 (Submarine Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
L-5 submarine #44 May 16-June 16, 1918; Aug. 31, 1918-Feb. 13, 1919
L-6 submarine #45 Dec. 8, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
L-7 submarine #46 (Submarine Force) Dec. 8, 1917-Feb. 20, 1918; Apr. 1-July 6, 1918; Aug. 1, 1918-Feb. 16, 1919
L-8 submarine #48 July 27, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
Whittemore Oct. 7-Nov. 22, 1918
L-9 submarine #49 (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
AL-9 (Submarine Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
L-10 submarine #50 (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 5, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 1-Aug. 31, 1917; Oct. 1, 1917-Jan. 20, 1918
AL-10 (Submarine Force) Jan. 21, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
L-11 submarine #51 (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 4, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 26-Oct. 31, 1917; Dec. 1, 1917-Jan. 15, 1918
AL-11 (Submarine Force) Jan. 16-Dec. 30, 1918
Lamberton destroyer #119 Aug. 22, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Lamson destroyer #18 (Flotilla 1, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Azores Detachment, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 29, 1918
Lamson destroyer #18 (U.S. Scouting Fleet Destroyer Squadron 9, Division 27); (U.S. Naval Forces Europe, Destroyer Division 27) June 29, 1925-Jan. 1, 1926; Jan. 9-29, 1926; Feb. 7-12, 1926; Feb. 20-27, 1926; Mar. 6-13, 1926; Mar. 28-Apr. 3, 1926; Apr. 11-17, 1926; Apr. 26-May 29, 1926; June 9-19, 1926; June 27-30, 1926
Lansdale destroyer #101 Oct. 26, 1918-Apr. 30, 1919
Lawrence torpedo boat Apr. 8, 1917-Nov. 25, 1918
Lawrence destroyer #250 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) July 10-Aug. 23, 1922; Dec. 21, 1922-Jan. 19, 1923; Mar. 11-16, 1923; Apr. 14-27, 1923; May 12-June 14, 1923; July 13-24, 1923; Aug. 7-24, 1923
Lebanon ammunition ship (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Lenape troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 24-Oct. 28, 1918
Leonidas
(formerly Elizabeth Holland)
destroyer tender #7 (3rd Squadron, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 2-July 31, 1917
Leonidas
(formerly Elizabeth Holland)
destroyer tender #7 (Division 2, Squadron 1, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Unassigned, Subchaser Tender) Aug. 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Leviathan
(formerly Vaterland)
manned navy transport Sept. 19, 1917-Feb. 19, 1918; May 20-Oct. 2, 1918
Lewes
see Anderton
and City of Lewes
   
Litchfield destroyer #336 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Forces in Turkish Waters) July 2-Aug. 12, 1922; Aug. 20-27, 1922; Oct. 20-25, 1922; Jan. 13-20, 1923; Jan. 27-Feb. 5, 1923; Feb. 27-Mar. 22, 1923; Apr. 13-May 4, 1923; May 12-15, 1923; May 23-June 7, 1923; July 24-Aug. 7, 1923
Little destroyer #79 Aug. 29-Dec. 31, 1918
Louisiana battleship #19 (Division 4, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Sept. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Louisiana battleship #19 (Division 4, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 2-Nov. 15, 1918; Nov. 30-Dec. 31, 1918
Louisville
(formerly St. Louis)
motor patrol boatótroop transport #1644 Apr. 27, 1918-July 31, 1919
Luce destroyer #99 Sept. 11-Nov. 25, 1918
Lydonia motor patrol boat #700 (U.S. Patrol Forces Operating in European Waters) May 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
M-1 submarine #47 (Submarine Force); (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
McCall destroyer #28 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 16-Nov. 30, 1917; Feb. 22-Dec. 31, 1918
McCormack destroyer #223 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Sept. 16-Oct. 11, 1922; Oct. 20-27, 1922; Dec. 2-8, 1922; Jan. 17-Feb. 3, 1923; Apr. 3-15, 1923; Apr. 27-May 22, 1923; June 19-July 13, 1923; Aug. 11-21, 1923; Aug. 27-Oct. 20, 1923; Dec. 10-27, 1923; Jan. 12-25, 1924; Feb. 4-20, 1924; Mar. 7-May 16, 1924
MacDonough destroyer (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1-Nov. 30, 1917
McDougal destroyer #54 (U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918
McFarland destroyer #237 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Aug. 21-Sept. 15, 1921; Oct. 26-Nov. 10, 1921; Apr. 30-June 4, 1922; June 15-July 2, 1922; Oct. 27-Nov. 12, 1922; Nov. 20-25, 1922; Dec. 4-10, 1922; Feb. 5-12, 1923; Mar. 14-27, 1923
McKee destroyer #87 Sept. 7-Nov. 11, 1918
MacLeish destroyer #220 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Aug. 10-Sept. 19, 1922; Oct. 18-25, 1922; Jan. 22-Feb. 9, 1923; Mar. 1-4, 1923; Apr. 18-May2, 1923; June 7-28, 1923; July 28-Aug. 2, 1923; Sept. 14-17, 1923; Oct. 18-27, 1923; Dec. 17, 1923-Jan. 21, 1924; Feb. 2-May 17, 1924
McNeal
(a.k.a. Kenneth L. McNeal)
motor patrol boat #333 (Squadron 4, Patrol Force) Aug. 26-Oct. 25, 1917; Mar. 24-26, 1918; Apr. 28-May 4, 1918; July 9-14, 1918; July 24-Sept. 26, 1918; Oct. 5-Nov. 5, 1918; Dec. 23, 1918-Jan. 4, 1919
McNeal
see Anderton
   
Machias patrol gunboat #5 (3rd Squadron, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 3, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Machias patrol gunboat #5 May 1-Oct. 31, 1918; Dec. 5, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
Madawaska manned navy transport (Transport Force) Nov. 1, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Mahan destroyer #102 (Cruiser Force); (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Oct. 24, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Maine battleship #10 (Battleship Force) Apr. 18-Sept. 13, 1917
Maine battleship #10 Feb. 24-Dec. 31, 1918
Maine battleship #10 Jan. 1-Mar. 11, 1919
Mallory troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 17, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Manchuria troop transport Apr. 25, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Manley destroyer #74 Dec. 6, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Manning Coast Guard cutter Apr. 6-May 31, 1917
Manning Coast Guard cutter June 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Manning Coast Guard cutter (Squadron 2, U.S. Patrol Force) Jan. 1-Aug. 31, 1918
Manning Coast Guard cutter Sept. 1-Nov. 31, 1918
Marblehead 3rd class cruiser Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Margaret patrol vessel, converted yacht #527, cargo ship (Azores Detachment) Jan. 25-Dec. 18, 1918
Marietta patrol gunboat #15 Apr. 18, 1917-Aug. 31, 1918
Martha Washington manned navy transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Nov. 3, 1917-May 31, 1918
Martha Washington manned navy transport June 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Martha Washington manned navy transport Jan. 1-Mar. 1, 1919
Massachusetts
see also Shawmut
battleship #2 (Division A, Battleship Force 1) Sept. 1, 1918-Mar. 24, 1919
Matsonia troop transport (Transport Force); (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Mar. 1, 1918-Mar. 22, 1919
Maui manned navy transport Mar. 17, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Maumee fleet oiler (Train Force) July 16-Oct. 31, 1917
Melville destroyer tender (Destroyer Force); (U.S. Destroyer Flotillas) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918; Apr. 1-May 31, 1919
Mercury
(formerly Barbarossa)
motor patrol boat #3012 (manned navy transport) Aug. 3, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Michigan battleship #27 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Michigan battleship #27 Jan. 1, 1918-Mar. 9, 1919
Minneapolis protected cruiser #13 Aug. 15, 1917-May 4, 1918
Minneapolis protected cruiser #13 May 5-Nov. 30, 1918
Minnesota battleship (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Mississippi battleship #41 Dec. 18, 1917-Feb. 15, 1919
Missouri battleship (Battleship Squadron 1) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Missouri battleship Jan. 1-Dec. 30, 1918
Monaghan destroyer #32 (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 2-Dec. 31, 1917
Mongolia navy troop transport Apr. 2-May 2, 1917; May 8, 1918-Mar. 6, 1919
Montana cruiser Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Montana cruiser May 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Montgomery cruiser July 26, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
N-1 submarine #53 (Submarine Force); (Flotilla 3, Division 7, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 18, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-2 submarine #54 (Flotilla 3, Division 7); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 7-Dec. 21, 1918
N-3 submarine #55 (Submarine Force); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 21, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-4 submarine #56 (Submarine Force); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 2, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
N-5 submarine #57 (Submarine Force); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 30, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-5
see G-4
   
N-6 submarine #58 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (U.S. Submarine Force) July 21, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
N-7 submarine #59 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 22, 1918-Jan. 26, 1919
Nahma (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in European Waters) Aug. 27, 1917-June 30, 1919
Narada motor patrol boat #161 Apr. 23-28, 1918; June 1, 1918-Jan. 11, 1919
Nashville patrol gunboat #7 (Patrol Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 29, 1918
Natoma motor patrol boat #666 Mar. 7-8, 1918; July 6, 1918; Aug. 17-18, 1918; Oct. 31-Nov. 4, 1918
Nautilus
see H-2
   
Nebraska battleship #14 (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Nebraska battleship #14 (Battleship Force 1) May 1, 1918-Mar. 12, 1919
Neckar
see Antigone
   
Neptune fleet collier (Special Service); (Train Division) May 25-Nov. 30, 1917; Feb. 1, 1918-Jan. 28, 1919
Nevada   Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 5, 1919
New Hampshire battleship (Reserve Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 4, Squadron 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
New Hampshire battleship (Convoy Group 76) Apr. 1, 1918-Feb. 24, 1919
New Jersey battleship Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 14, 1919
New Mexico battleship (Division 8, Battleship Force 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 20, 1918-Jan. 8, 1919
New Orleans
(formerly Amazonas)
protected cruiser Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
New Orleans
(formerly Amazonas)
protected cruiser (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Cruiser and Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Mar. 1-Nov. 30, 1918
New York   Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Niagara (Cruiser Force) May 24-Dec. 31, 1918
Nicholson destroyer #52 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 13, 1918; Aug. 1-Nov. 11, 1918
Nokomis
(formerly Nokomis II)
motor patrol boat #609 Dec. 14, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Noma motor patrol boat, steam yacht #131 June 21, 1917-Feb. 19, 1918
North Carolina cruiser (Patrol Force); (Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918
North Dakota battleship (Reserve Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 2) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
North Dakota battleship Jan. 1-July 31, 1918
North Dakota battleship (Battleship Force 2) Aug. 1, 1918-Mar. 1, 1919
Northern Pacific manned navy transport (Transport Force); War Fleet); (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Cruiser and Transport Forces, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1918; Apr. 1-Nov. 27, 1918
O-1 submarine #62 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Nov. 5, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-3 submarine #64 July 13, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-4 submarine #65 (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 28, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-5 submarine #66 June 8, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-6 submarine #67 (Division 8, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 11, 1918-Feb. 9, 1919
O-7 submarine #68 Aug. 16-21, 1918; Aug. 31-Sept. 6, 1918
O-8 submarine #69 (Submarine Division 8) July 21, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-9 submarine #70 (Division 8, Submarine Force) July 27, 1918-Feb. 5, 1919
O-10 submarine #71 Aug. 17, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-11 submarine #72 (Division 10, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 29-Aug. 31, 1918; Oct. 19-Nov. 11, 1918
O-15 submarine #76 Oct. 14-Nov. 24, 1918
O.W. Douglas
see Douglas
   
O'Brien destroyer #51 (6th Division, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1918-Aug. 31, 1918
Ohio battleship #12 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Ohio battleship #12 Jan. 1-Apr. 30, 1919
Oklahoma battleship #37 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Oklahoma battleship #37 (Battleship Division 6, Battleship Force 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Oct. 31, 1918
Olympia protected cruiser #6 Apr. 9, 1917-Oct. 31, 1919
Ontario mine sweeper (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Feb. 26, 1918
Ontario mine sweeper (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 27-May 2, 1918; Oct. 20-Dec. 31, 1918; Feb. 7-June 28, 1919
Ontario mine sweeper (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 18-July 11, 1918; Sept. 10-Oct. 19, 1918
Ophir manned navy troop transport Jan. 13-June 21, 1919
Oregon battleship #3 (Pacific Reserve Force); (Division 2, U.S. Pacific Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar, 31, 1919
Oriente
see Siboney
   
Orizaba manned navy transport (Cruiser and Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 27, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Osborne destroyer #295 (Destroyer Force, Division 27); (U.S. Naval Forces, Europe, Destroyer Division 27) July 1-Sept. 10, 1925; Nov. 2-Dec. 19, 1925; Dec. 25, 1925-June 25, 1926
Ossipee Coast Guard cutter (Nantucket Patrol Force); (Nantucket Detachment Force); (Squadron 2, Division 6); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Feb. 26, 1919
Otis W. Douglas
see Douglas
   
Overton destroyer #239 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Apr. 28-May 12, 1921; May 27-June 7, 1921; July 16-Aug. 12, 1921; Oct. 8-27, 1921; Nov. 12-19, 1921; Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1922; Mar. 7-Apr. 9, 1922; Apr. 28-May 15, 1922; June 4-July 2, 1922; Oct. 26-Nov. 6, 1922; Nov. 16-Dec. 10, 1922; Jan. 1-25, 1923; Feb. 24-Mar. 22, 1923
Ozark monitor #7 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Ozark monitor #7 (American Patrol Detachment, Mexican Patrol); (Mexican Patrol Force) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Paducah gunboat #18 Aug. 1, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Panther repair ship (Azores Detachment) July 1-Aug. 31, 1917
Parker destroyer #48 (Squadron 6, Patrol Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Parker destroyer #48 Dec. 28, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Parker destroyer #48 May 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Parker destroyer #48 Jan. 1-30, 1919; Apr. 1-June 30, 1919
Parker destroyer #48 Jan. 1-May 31, 1919
Parrott destroyer #218 (U.S. Naval Detachment, Eastern Mediterranean) Dec. 29, 1923-Apr. 13, 1924; Apr. 25-May 26, 1924
Parrott destroyer #218 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters); (U.S. Naval Detachment, Eastern Mediterranean) July 2-Aug. 4, 1922; Aug. 12-Sept. 2, 1922; Dec. 16, 1922-Jan. 9, 1923; Mar. 23-Apr. 7, 1923; Apr. 26-May 12, 1923; July 6-28, 1923; Aug. 18-24, 1923; Sept. 13-18, 1923; Oct. 24-26, 1923; Nov. 6-10, 1923; Nov. 20, 1923-Apr. 13, 1924; Apr. 25-May 10, 1924
Pastores manned army transport (Cruiser and Transport Force) May 6, 1918-Mar. 24, 1919
Patapsco mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Patapsco mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, Mine Sweeping Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-June 20, 1919
Patterson destroyer #36 Apr. 7, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Patuxent mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Patuxent mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 1-Nov. 30, 1918
Paul Jones destroyer #10 Apr. 9, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Paul Jones destroyer #10 Apr. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Paulding destroyer #22 (5th Division Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (5th Division Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Forces Operating in European Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Pennsylvania battleship #38 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Pennsylvania battleship #38 Mar. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Perkins destroyer #26 (2d Patrol Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 1, 1919
Perry destroyer #11 May 1, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Petrel (American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Dec. 18, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918; Mar. 2-15, 1919
Philadelphia
see Harrisburg
   
Philip destroyer #76 Aug. 24-Nov. 28, 1918
Piqua
(formerly Kanawha II)
motor patrol boat #130, mine sweeper June 27-29, 1918; July 6-19, 1918; July 30-Sept. 14, 1918; Sept. 25-Oct. 7, 1918; Oct. 14-Nov. 13, 1918
Piqua
(see Kanawha II)
   
Pittsburgh armored cruiser Apr. 16-Nov. 30, 1917
Pittsburgh armored cruiser (U.S. Pacific Fleet) Jan. 1, 1918-Apr. 8, 1919
Plattsburg armored cruiser (Cruiser and Transport Force) May 24, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Pocahontas
(formerly Princess Irene)
motor patrol boat #3044, manned navy transport (Transport Force) Oct. 25, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Pocahontas
(formerly Princess Irene)
also Chemung
motor patrol boat #3044, manned navy transport (Transport Force) Mar. 5-Oct. 31, 1918
Porter destroyer #59 Apr. 24, 1917-May 31, 1918
Potomac ocean tug #50 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 13-Sept. 13, 1917
Powhatan
(formerly Hamburg)
manned navy transport May 1, 1918-July 31, 1919
Prairie transport Feb. 25-Nov. 11, 1918
Preble torpedo boat destroyer #12 Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917
Preble torpedo boat destroyer #12 Jan. 1-June 30, 1918
President Grant manned navy transport Aug. 2-Dec. 31, 1917
President Grant manned navy transport Jan. 1-Nov. 30, 1918
President Grant manned navy transport Dec. 1, 1918-Feb. 29, 1919
President Lincoln transport July 25, 1917-June 12, 1918
Preston destroyer #19 (U.S. Naval Forces, Europe, Destroyer Division 27) Apr. 6, 1917-Nov. 11, 1918; July 2-Sept. 22, 1925; Nov. 17-Dec. 13, 1925; Jan. 14-July 12, 1926
Princess Irene
see Pocahontas
   
Princess Matoika manned navy transport Apr. 12, 1918-Mar. 18, 1919
Prinz Eitel Friedrich
see De Kalb
   
Prinz Ethel Friedrich
see De Kalb
   
Prometheus repair ship (U.S. Atlantic Fleet, Train) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Prometheus repair ship Mar. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Pueblo
(formerly Colorado)
armored cruiser #7 Apr. 19-May 31, 1917
Quinnebaug
(formerly Jefferson)
motor patrol boat #1687 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Mar. 23, 1918-Feb. 6, 1919
R-19 submarine #96 Oct. 7-Nov. 18, 1918
Radford destroyer #120 (Destroyer Force) Sept. 30-Dec. 31, 1918
Radford destroyer #120 Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1919
Radford
see also Rathburn
   
Rainbow tender (10th Division, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 15-Nov. 11, 1918
Raleigh (Squadron 5, Patrol Force, Atlantic); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force, Atlantic); (Division 1, Squadron 1, Cruiser Force); (Division 1, Pacific Fleet); (American Patrol Detachment) Apr. 17, 1917-Jan. 1, 1919
Rathburne destroyer #113 June 24-Sept. 30, 1918
Rathburne
see also Radford
   
Reid destroyer #21 (Squadron 1, Patrol Force); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force) Apr. 6-Sept. 30, 1917; Nov. 1-30, 1917
Reid destroyer #21 (Destroyer Force) June 28, 1924-Jan. 17, 1925; May 31-June 4, 1925
Remlik yacht patrol boat Sept. 1, 1917-Jan. 2, 1918
Rhein I
see Susquehanna
   
Rhode Island (Division 3, Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 3, Battleship Force, 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-May 31, 1918
Rhode Island (Division 3, Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 3, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 1, 1918-Mar. 10, 1919
Rijndam manned navy cargo transport (Navy Transport Force) May 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Ringgold destroyer #89 Nov. 14, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Roanoke class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 3-Nov. 30, 1918
Roanoke class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 13, 1918-Feb. 23, 1919
Rochester
(formerly Saratoga)
battle cruiser Dec. 1, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918
Roe destroyer #24 Apr. 9-30, 1917
Rose converted lighthouse tender Feb. 16, 1918-May 17, 1919
Rowan destroyer #64 (9th Division Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (7th Special Distance Service Division, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (9th Division, Destroyer Force Operating in European Waters); (9th Division, Destroyer Flotillas Operating in European Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Sacramento gunboat (Patrol Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Sacramento gunboat (Patrol Force); (Patrol Force, U.S. Squadron Based on Gibraltar) Jan. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Salem   Aug. 18, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Sampson destroyer #63 (U.S. Destroyer Force Operating in European Waters) May 15, 1917-Dec. 14, 1918
San Diego   Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917
San Francisco class A mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-July 5, 1918; Oct. 29, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
San Francisco class A mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 6-Oct. 28, 1918
Sands destroyer #243 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Nov. 26-Dec. 17, 1921; Dec. 31, 1921-Jan. 26, 1922; Feb. 8-Mar. 9, 1922; May 24-June 8, 1922
Santa Catalina
see Black Hawk
   
Santee
(formerly Arvonian)
  Dec. 18, 1917-Apr. 8, 1918
Saranac class C mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 8-Dec. 31, 1918
Saratoga
(became Rochester Dec. 1, 1917)
battle cruiser (Patrol Force, Pacific Fleet); (Division 2, Pacific Fleet) May 4-Nov. 30, 1917
Saratoga
see Rochester
   
Satilla patrol vessel, converted steam yacht #687 May 1, 1917-Jan. 26, 1918
Saturn Alaskan radio tender (Alaska Radio Expedition 1917) Apr. 20-Dec. 31, 1917
Savannah submarine tender July 1, 1918-Feb. 2, 1919
Schley destroyer #103 (13th Division Destroyer Force) Oct. 4, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Scorpion tug, converted yacht Dec. 18, 1918-Sept. 30, 1919
Scorpion tug, converted yacht (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters); (U.S. Naval Detachment, Eastern Mediterranean) Oct. 4-25, 1923; Jan. 12-Apr. 30, 1924; Nov. 1, 1925-Feb. 28, 1927
Seal
see G-1
   
South Carolina battleship (5th Division, 3rd Squadron, Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
South Carolina battleship Jan. 1-Mar. 1, 1919
South Dakota   Apr. 17, 1917-May 31, 1918
South Dakota   June 1-Sept. 30, 1918
South Dakota   Apr. 17, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
South Dakota   Dec. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
St. Louis cruiser (Division 1, Cruiser Force); (Division 4, Cruiser Force); (Cruiser and Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 17, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
St. Louis
see also Louisville
   
Sterett destroyer #27 (Patrol Force, Squadron 2, Division 5) Apr. 6-Dec. 30, 1917
Sterett destroyer #27 Jan. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Stevens destroyer #86 July 1-Dec. 6, 1918
Stewart   Apr. 13, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Stockton destroyer #73 Nov. 26, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Stribling destroyer #96 Aug. 16, 1918-Mar. 14, 1919
Sturgeon
see E-2
   
Sturtevant (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) June 28-July 14, 1921; Aug. 2-25, 1921; Sept. 13-28, 1921; Nov. 29-Dec. 19, 1921; Dec. 28, 1921-Jan. 21, 1922; Feb. 3-15, 1922; Mar. 22-May 1, 1922; May 20-June 19, 1922; Oct. 27-28, 1922; Nov. 4-27, 1922; Dec. 28, 1922-Jan. 6, 1923; Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1923; Mar. 30-Apr. 3, 1923
Sultana steam yacht May 27, 1917-Jan. 24, 1918
Supply repair ship (Train) Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Surveyor (Ocean Escort); (2d Patrol Squadron) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Susquehanna
(formerly Rhein I)
manned navy transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 22, 1918-Mar. 22, 1919
Tacoma (Squadron 2, Division 3); (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Talbot destroyer #114 July 20-Sept. 29, 1918
Tallahassee submarine support (Naval Forces, Canal Zone) Apr. 6-June 30, 1917; Aug. 1, 1917-Feb. 9, 1918; Feb. 17-July 27, 1918
Tampa   Sept. 15-Nov. 24, 1917; Aug. 1-Sept. 16, 1918
Tavernilla tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train Division, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 4, 1917-Mar. 25, 1918
Tenadores manned army transport (Transport Force) Apr. 17-Sept. 27, 1918
Ternatesd manned navy cargo transport (Naval Overseas Transportation Services)  
Terry destroyer #25 Apr. 16, 1917-Dec. 7, 1918
Texas (Division 6, Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 28, 1918
Thrasher
see G-4
   
Tonopah submarine tender (Division 4, Submarine Flotilla); (Submarine Division 4, Atlantic Fleet); (4th Division, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 12, 1917-Apr. 5, 1919
Topeka cruiser Mar. 24-June 17, 1919
Tripee destroyer #33 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 7, 1918
Truxtun destroyer (Division 1, Pacific Coast Torpedo Force and Canal Zone Force); (Patrol Division, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Patrol Forces Based on French Coast) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Tubingen
see Seneca
   
Tucker Destroyer #57 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-June 17, 1918
Tuna
see G-2
   
Turbot
see G-3
   
Uncas tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 30-Dec. 31, 1917
Uncas tug (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1, 1918-Mar. 14, 1919
Utah (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Utah   Apr. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Utowana salvage vessel, former patrol vessel Apr. 5-July 25, 1919
Vaterland
see Leviathan
   
Vadette yacht June 27-Nov. 1, 1917
Venetia yacht (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in European Waters, Patrol Squadron Based on Gibraltar) Oct. 15, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Vermont   Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Vermont   Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Vermont   Jan. 1-Mar. 21, 1919
Vestal repair ship (Train); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Vicksburg   Apr. 16, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918; Feb. 1-Sept. 30, 1919
Virginia (3rd Division, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 1); (Division 3) Apr. 6-May 31, 1917; June 13, 1917-July 31, 1918
Virginia (Division 3); (Division 2) Aug. 1, 1918-Apr. 4, 1919
Von Steuben
(formerly Knorprinz Wilhelm)
auxiliary cruiser Sept. 29, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
W.J. Courtney
see Courtney
   
W.T. James
see James
and Anderton
   
Wadena patrol vessel, converted yacht # 158 July 1-Nov. 30, 1918
Wadsworth destroyer (Division 8, Destroyer Force); (8th Division, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 4, 1918
Wadsworth destroyer (Division 8, Destroyer Force); (8th Division, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Wainright destroyer #62 Apr. 6-Aug. 22, 1917; Sept. 1, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Wakiva patrol vessel, converted yacht #160 (Squadron 4, Patrol Force); (District of Lorient and Squadron 4, Patrol Force) Aug. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Walke destroyer #34 (5th Division Patrol Force) Apr. 8, 1917-Feb. 19, 1918; June 1-Oct. 15, 1918
Wanderer yacht July 14-Dec. 31, 1917
Wando tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 17-Dec. 31, 1917
Ward destroyer #139 (Destroyer Force) Sept. 1-30, 1918; Nov. 1-30, 1918
Warren J. Courtney
see Courtney
   
Warrington destroyer #30 Apr. 5-Dec. 31, 1917
Waters #115 (Destroyer Force) Aug. 8-Nov. 28, 1918
Wenonah yacht (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 21-Nov. 18, 1918
Wheeling gunboat (Mexican Patrol Force); (Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Azores Patrol Force); (Azores Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Wheeling gunboat (Azores Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Azores Detachment); (Patrol Squadrons Based on Gibraltar) Jan. 1, 1918-Dec. 31, 1918
Whipple destroyer (Canal Zone Defense Force, Torpedo Division 1); (U.S. Atlantic Fleet, Patrol Division) Apr. 9, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Whittemore
see L-8
   
Wickes #75 (Destroyer Force); (Cruiser Force, Atlantic); (Transatlantic Destroyer Escort Force) July 31-Dec. 21, 1918
Wilhelmina manned navy transport (Transport Force); (Cruiser and Transport Force) July 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Wilkes destroyer #67 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 14, 1918
Williamson destroyer #244 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) June 22-July 7, 1921; July 17-Aug. 16, 1921; Aug. 29, 1921; Sept. 29-Oct. 10, 1921; Jan. 21-Feb. 20, 1922; Apr. 17-May 14, 1922; June 20-July 2, 1922
Winslow destroyer #53 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 15, 1918
Wisconsin   Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Wisconsin   Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Wisconsin   Jan. 1-Mar. 12, 1919
Wisconsind  
Woolsey #77 Sept. 30-Nov. 11, 1918
Worden destroyer #288 (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Force, Division 26) Oct. 27, 1918-Jan. 12, 1919; June 27-Nov. 23, 1924; Dec. 18, 1924-May 1, 1925
Wyoming (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 2); (Battleship Force 2, Division 9); (Division 9) Apr. 8, 1917-Jan. 28, 1918
Yamacraw Coast Guard Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Yamacraw Coast Guard Jan. 1-Dec. 5, 1918
Yankton (U.S. Naval Forces in Northern Russia) Mar. 12-25, 1917; Apr. 17, 1917-Dec. 24, 1918; Apr. 24-June 27, 1919
Yorktown gunboat (American Patrol Detachment) Apr. 17, 1917-Apr. 24, 1918
Zeelandia manned navy troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 3-Nov. 30, 1918

 

FOOTNOTES:

a. This is a printed volume.

b. Contains only muster rolls and personnel lists.

c. This volume contains a note stating that the war diary for the AL-2 or the period Dec. 7-20, 1917, is filed with Flotilla 2.

d. Contains only muster rolls and lists of personnel.


Table of Contents
Next Section  *  Previous Section


21 June 2005