Return to Navy Department LibraryImage of an anchorNaval Historical Center home page
Flag banner

Navy Department Library - Logo

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Inventory of the Naval Records Collection of the Office of Naval Records and Library, in Record Group 45.

All of these documents are located at the National Archives and Records Administration, 700 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20408, and all inquiries about these records should be made to them.

Appendix B

List of Volumes of Letters Received by the Secretary of the Navy From Officers Commanding Squadrons (Entry 45)

The list which follows is arranged by squadron. The information provided includes the date coverage of each volume, the officer writing or forwarding the letters, the name(s) of his flagship(s), and the roll on which the volume of letters is filmed in NARA Microfilm Publication M89, Letters Received by the Secretary of the Navy from Commanding Officers of Squadrons ("Squadron Letters"), 1841-1886. Most of the volumes reflect an organization by squadron and officer, however, in some cases the volume contains letters to a particular officer who commanded ships in more than one squadron. In these cases the letters were microfilmed with the appropriate squadron. This squadron is shown with the listing for the volume and there is a cross-reference from the squadron and roll where the letters are filmed back to the volume where the original is located. In other cases, there are letters to the same officer and the same squadron in two nonsequential volumes. These are not cross-referenced. Finally, there are volumes with unrelated letters from different commanders that are filmed on different rolls.

 

Volume Roll Dates Commanding Officers
and Squadrons
Flagships
East Indian Squadron
(1) 1 Feb. 26, 1841-May 18, 1844 Lawrence Kearney Constellation
(2) 2 Feb. 27, 1843-Sept. 26, 1845 Foxhall A. Parker Brandywine
(3) 3 Aug. 1, 1845-Sept. 16, 1846 James Biddle Columbus
  33 June 25, 1846-May 3, 1847 James Biddle
(Pacific Squadron)
Columbus
(4) 4 Feb. 12, 1848-June 19, 1850 David Geisinger Plymouth,
Dolphin
(5) 5 Mar. 1, 1849-Feb. 7, 1851 Philip F. Voorhees Plymouth
(6) 6 May 1, 1851-Mar. 10, 1853 John H. Aulick
(East India and China Seas Squadron)
Susquehanna
(7) 7 Dec. 13, 1852-Dec. 30, 1853 Matthew C. Perry
(East India, China and Japan Seas Squadron)
Susquehanna,
Mississippi
(8) 8 Jan. 2, 1854-May 16, 1855 Matthew C. Perry
(East India, China and Japan Seas Squadron)
Susquehanna,
Powhatan,
Mississippi
(9) 9 Sept. 9, 1854-Dec. 14, 1855 Joel Abbot
(East India and China Seas Squadron)
Macedonian
    Aug. 22, 1855-Aug. 26, 1856 John Pope
(East India and China Seas Squadron)
Vandalia
(10) 10 Sept. 11, 1855-Dec. 13, 1856 James Armstrong
(East India and China Seas Squadron)
San Jacinto
(11) 11 Nov. 3, 1857-May 4, 1858 James Armstrong
(East India and China Seas Squadron)
San Jacinto
(12) 12 Feb. 5, 1858-Mar. 31, 1860 Josiah F. Tatnall San Jacinto,
Powhatan
(13) 13 May 28, 1859-Oct. 16, 1861 Cornelius K. Stribling Hartford
    July 25-Dec. 7, 1861 Frederick Engle Hartford
Brazil Squadron
(14) 14 Dec. 16, 1841-Nov. 7, 1842 Charles Morris Delaware
(15) 15 Nov. 8, 1842-Feb. 19, 1843 Charles Morris Delaware
    Dec. 14, 1842-June 27, 1843 Edward R. Shubrick Columbia
(16) 75 Jan. 5, 1842-Apr. 31, 1843 Charles W. Morgan
(Mediterranean Squadron)
Brandywine,
Fairfield,
Columbus
  15 May 3-Aug. 7, 1843 Charles W. Morgan Columbus
(17) 16 July 17, 1843-Apr. 19, 1844 Daniel Turner Columbia,
Columbus,
Raritan
(18) 17 Apr. 19, 1844-Apr. 28, 1845 Daniel Turner Raritan
(19) 18 May 13, 1845-Jan. 26, 1846 Daniel Turner Raritan
(20) 19 Dec. 19, 1845-Jan. 2, 1846 Francis H. Gregory Raritan
    Oct. 25, 1845-Oct. 11, 1847 Lawrence Rousseau Columbia
(21) 20 June 28-Nov. 2, 1847 Silas H. Stringham Ohio
    Nov. 22, 1847-Aug. 31, 1848 George W. Storer Brandywine
(22) 21 Sept. 1-Dec. 21, 1848 George W. Storer Brandywine
(23) 22 Jan. 2-Sept. 18, 1849 George W. Storer Brandywine
(24) 23 Oct. 8, 1849-Dec. 26, 1850 George W. Storer Brandywine
(25) 24 June 1, 1850-July 20, 1853 Isaac McKeever Congress
(26) 25 June 1, 1853-June 23, 1854 Samuel W. Downing Jamestown
    Feb. 19, 1853-Sept. 8, 1854 William D. Salter Savannah
(27) 26 Sept. 3, 1854-Apr. 22, 1856 William D. Salter Savannah
(28) 27 Apr. 24-Dec. 3, 1856 Samuel Mercer Savannah
(29) 28 Oct. 8, 1856-May 8, 1859 French Forrest St. Lawrence
(30) 29 Sept. 9, 1858-May 16, 1859 William B. Shubrick Sabine,
Fulton
(31) 30 Apr. 13-Nov. 18, 1859 Charles Steedman Dolphin
    July 7, 1859-Aug. 24, 1861 Joshua R. Sands Congress
Pacific Squadron
(32) 31 Dec. 30, 1841-May 8, 1844 Thomas ap C. Jones United States,
Cyane
    May 30, 1843-May 10, 1844 Alexander J. Dallas Erie,
Cyane,
Savannah
    June 8, 1844-Feb. 17, 1845 James Armstrong Savannah
(33) 32 Oct. 16, 1844-Oct. 23, 1846 John D. Sloat Levant,
Savannah
(34) 33 June 25, 1846-Feb. 18, 1848 Robert F. Stockton Congress
(see also volume 3, roll 33, East India Squadron, for June 25, 1846-Apr. 28, 1847, James Biddle, Columbus, Pacific Squadron)
(35) 34 Nov. 4, 1847-Aug. 26, 1850 Thomas ap C. Jones Ohio,
Warren,
Savannah
(36) 35 June 24, 1850-Jan. 23, 1853 Charles S. McCauley Savannah,
Raritan
(37) 36 Nov. 19, 1852-Apr. 22, 1855 Bladen Dulany St. Lawrence
(38) 37 Aug. 4, 1854-June 30, 1856 William Mervine Independence
(39) 38 July 10, 1856-Nov. 16, 1857 William Mervine Independence
(40) 39 Sept. 24, 1857-Aug. 16, 1859 John C. Long Merrimack
(41) 40 May 12, 1859-Oct. 24, 1860 John B. Montgomery Lancaster,
Merrimack,
Levant
(42) 41 Oct. 24, 1860-Dec. 31, 1861 John B. Montgomery Lancaster
(43) 42 Dec. 14, 1861-Oct. 25, 1864 Charles H. Bell Lancaster
(See also volume 154, roll 150, South Atlantic Blockading Squadron, for Oct. 4, 1864, Charles H. Bell, Lancaster, Pacific Squadron)
(44) 43 Oct. 25, 1864-Dec. 30, 1865 George F. Pearson Lancaster
(45) 43 Jan. 2-June 16, 1866 George F. Pearson Lancaster,
Wateree,
Suwanee,
Powhatan
  47 June 16-Dec. 25, 1866 George F. Pearson
(South Pacific)
Powhatan
(46) 44 May 26-Dec. 31, 1866 Henry K. Thatcher
(North Pacific)
Saranac,
St. Maryís,
Vanderbilt
(47) 45 Jan. 3, 1867-Aug. 7, 1868 Henry K. Thatcher
(North Pacific)
Vanderbilt,
Saranac,
Pensacola
    Sept. 22-Dec. 26, 1868 Thomas T. Craven
(North Pacific)
Pensacola
(48) 46 Aug. 6, 1868-June 25, 1869 Thomas T. Craven
(North Pacific)
Pensacola,
Ossipee,
Resaca,
Independence
(49) 47 Dec. 12, 1866-Dec. 17, 1867 John A. Dahlgren
(South Pacific)
Powhatan
(50) 48 Jan. 1-July 14, 1868 John A. Dahlgren
(South Pacific)
Powhatan
    July 14-Dec. 31, 1868 Thomas Turner
(South Pacific)
Powhatan
(51) 49 July 30, 1868-May 27, 1869 Thomas Turner
(South Pacific)
Powhatan
(52) 50 June 28-Dec. 31, 1869 Thomas Turner
(Pacific Squadron)
Pensacola,
Mohican
(53) 51 Jan. 11-Sept. 9, 1870 Thomas Turner
(Pacific Fleet)
Mohican,
Saranac,
Kearsarge
(54) 52 July 5, 1870-Jan. 28, 1871 John A. Winslow
(Pacific Fleet)
Saranac,
St. Marys,
Pensacola
    Sept. 15-Oct. 19, 1870 William R. Taylor
(North Squadron Pacific Fleet)
Ossipee
(55) 53 Feb. 1, 1871-July 11, 1872 John A. Winslow
(Pacific Fleet)
Pensacola,
Saranac,
California
(56) 54 May 20, 1871-Mar. 27, 1872 Roger N. Stembel
(North Squadron Pacific Fleet)
Pensacola
  55 May 10-Aug. 13, 1872 Roger N. Stembel
(South Squadron Pacific Fleet)
Pensacola
  53 Aug. 20-Oct. 10, 1872 Roger N. Stembel
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
    Oct. 10, 1872 Charles Steedman
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(57) 54 July 22, 1869-Oct. 26, 1870 William R. Taylor
(Northern Squadron Pacific Fleet)
Ossipee
(58) 55 Aug. 8, 1870-Feb. 21, 1872 David McDougals
(South Squadron Pacific Fleet)
Onward,
Mohican,
Resaca,
Jamestown,
Ossipee
(59) 56 Sept. 23, 1872-Nov. 29, 1873 Alexander M. Pennock
(North Pacific Station)
St. Marys,
Saranac
(60) 57 Jan. 9-Apr. 27, 1874 Alexander M. Pennock
(North Pacific Station)
Saranac,
Richmond
    June 1-Dec. 30, 1874 John J. Almy
(North Pacific Station)
Saranac,
Pensacola
(61) 58 Jan. 2-Dec. 31, 1875 John J. Almy
(North Pacific Station)
Pensacola,
Saranac
(62) 59 Jan. 26-June 30, 1876 John J. Almay
(North Pacific Station)
Pensacola
    July 3-Dec. 30, 1876 Alexander Murray
(North Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(63) 60 Jan. 1-Dec. 29, 1877 Alexander Murray
(North Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(64) 60 Jan. 22-Apr. 30, 1878 Alexander Murray
(North Pacific Station)
Pensacola
  65 Jan. 2-Apr. 19, 1878 George H. Preble
(South Pacific Station)
Omaha
(65) 61 Sept. 16, 1872-Sept. 22, 1873 Charles Steedman
(South Pacific Station)
Pensacola
    Sept. 22-Dec. 31, 1873 John J. Almy
(South Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(66) 62 Jan. 1-May 18, 1874 John J. Almy
(South Pacific Station)
Pensacola,
Omaha
    Aug. 11-Nov. 16, 1874 Napoleon Collins
(South Pacific Station)
Richmond
(67) 63 Jan. 26-Aug. 5, 1875 Napoleon Collins
(South Pacific Station)
Richmond
    Aug. 27-Sept. 16, 1875 Edward Simpson
(South Pacific Station)
Omaha
    Sept. 9-Dec. 31, 1875 Reed Werden
(South Pacific Station)
Richmond
(68) 64 Jan. 4-July 12, 1876 Reed Werden
(South Pacific Station)
Richmond
    June 23-Sept. 11, 1876 C.H. B. Caldwell
(South Pacific Station)
Richmond
    Apr. 4-Nov. 16, 1876 Edward Simpson
(South Pacific Station)
Omaha
(69) 65 Feb. 12-Dec. 31, 1877 George H. Preble
(South Pacific Station)
Omaha
(70) 66 June 9-Dec. 26, 1878 C.R. Rodgers
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(71) 67 Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1879 C.R. Rodgers
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(72) 68 Jan. 12-Oct. 1, 1880 C.R. Rodgers
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
    Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1880 Thomas H. Stevens
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(73) 69 Jan. 1-June 3, 1881 Thomas H. Stevens
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
    July 18-Dec. 28, 1881 George B. Balch
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
(74) 70 Jan. 1-Dec. 30, 1882 George B. Balch
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
    Aug. 9-Oct. 27, 1882 Peirce Crosby
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn,
Galena
(75) 71 Jan. 1, 1883 George B. Balch
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola
    Jan. 3-Dec. 31, 1883 Aaron K. Hughes
(Pacific Station)
Pensacola,
Lackawanna,
Hartford
    Feb. 24, 1883 James W.A. Nicholson
(European Station)
Lancaster
(76) 72 Jan. 4-Mar. 31, 1884 Aaron K. Hughes
(Pacific Station)
Hartford
    Apr. 8-Dec. 22, 1884 John H. Upshur
(Pacific Station)
Hartford,
Lackwanna
(77) 73 Jan. 2-May 29, 1885 John H. Upshur
(Pacific Station)
Hartford
    May 28, 1885-Feb. 27, 1886 Edward Y. McCauley
(Pacific Station)
Hartford
(78) 74 Jan. 6-Nov. 6, 1886 Edward Y. McCauley
(Pacific Station)
Hartford
    Nov. 6-11, 1886 James H. Gillis
(Pacific Station)
Hartford
Mediterranean Squadron
(See also volume 16, roll 75, Brazil Squadron for Jan. 5, 1842-Apr. 31, 1843, Charles W. Morgan, Brandywine, Fairfield, and Columbus, Mediterranean Squadron)
(79) 76 Apr. 10, 1843-Mar. 27, 1844 Charles W. Morris
(Mediterranean Station)
Delaware
(80) 77 Nov. 6, 1843-Nov. 17, 1845 Joseph Smith Cumberland
(81) 78 Aug. 7, 1847-May 22, 1848 Frederick Engle Princeton
    Jan. 8-Feb. 20, 1849 William C. Bolton Jamestown,
Alleghany
    Feb. 27-Apr. 17, 1849 Frederick Engle Princeton
    Apr. 13-June 1, 1849 John Gwinn Constitution
(82) 103 May 27, 1846-Oct. 11, 1847 George C. Read
(West Coast of Africa)
United States
  78 Oct. 25, 1847-Feb. 17, 1849 George C. Read
(West Coast of Africa)
United States
(83) 79 June 3, 1849-June 30, 1852 Charles W. Morgan Mississippi
(84) 80 May 1, 1852-July 1, 1855 Silas H. Stringham Independence,
Cumberland,
Saranac
(85) 81 June 7, 1855-Jan. 13, 1858 Samuel L. Breese Congress
(86) 82 May 12, 1858-Dec. 16, 1859 Elie A.F. La Vallette Wabash
    Feb. 23-July 19, 1860 Uriah P. Levy Macedonian
    Oct. 9, 1860-July 9, 1861 Charles H. Bell Richmond
Home Squadron
(87) 83 Jan. 20, 1842-Dec. 21, 1843 Charles Stewart Independence
(88) 84 Jan. 1, 1844-Dec. 29, 1845 David Conner Potomac,
Falmouth
(89) 85 Jan. 2, 1846-Apr. 19, 1847 David Conner Falmouth,
Cumberland,
Spitfire,
Raritan,
Princeton
(90) 86 Mar. 15-July 19, 1847 Matthew C. Perry Mississippi
(91) 87 July 19-Dec. 29, 1847 Matthew C. Perry Mississippi,
Germantown
(92) 88 Jan. 1-May 29, 1848 Matthew C. Perry Cumberland,
Mississippi
(93) 89 June 1-Nov. 21, 1848 Matthew C. Perry Cumberland
(94) 90 Nov. 20, 1848-Mar. 6, 1849 Jesse Wilkinson Raritan
(95) 91 Apr. 5, 1849-Jan. 23, 1851 Foxhall A. Parker Raritan,
Saranac
(96) 92 Jan. 7, 1851-June 14, 1852 Foxhall A. Parker Saranac,
Fulton
(97) 93 July 15, 1852-Dec. 31, 1853 John Thomas Newton Powhatan,
Columbia,
Albany
(98) 94 Jan. 1, 1854-Apr. 2, 1855 John Thomas Newton Columbia
(99) 95 Apr. 3-July 5, 1855 Charles S. McCauley San Jacinto
(100) 96 June 30, 1855-Dec. 17, 1856 Hiram Paulding Potomac,
Susquehanna,
Wabash
(101) 97 Jan. 11, 1857-Mar. 19, 1858 Hiram Paulding Wabash
(102) 98 Mar. 19, 1858-Jan. 18, 1859 James Mc. McIntosh Colorado,
Roanoke
(103) 99 Feb. 1, 1859-May 13, 1860 William J. McCluney Roanoke
(104)   100 June 16-Nov. 16, 1860 Joseph R. Jarvis Savannah
    Oct. 19, 1860-May 20, 1861 Garrett J. Pendergrast Powhatan,
Cumberland
  121 May 23-Sept. 6, 1861 Garrett J. Pendergrast
(West India Squadron)
Cumberland,
Roanoke
African Squadron
(105) 101 Apr. 10, 1843-Apr. 29, 1845 Matthew C. Perry Saratoga,
Macedonian
(106) 102 Jan. 14, 1845-Aug. 8, 1846 Charles W. Skinner Jamestown
(see also volume 82, roll 103, Mediterranean Squadron, for May 27, 1846-Oct. 11, 1847, George C. Read, United States, West Coast of Africa)
(107) 104 Nov. 22, 1848-Sept. 3, 1849 Benjamin Cooper Yorktown,
Portsmouth
(108) 105 Oct. 11, 1849-June 25, 1851 Francis H. Gregory Portsmouth
(109) 106 Jan. 23, 1851-Mar. 30, 1853 Elie A.F. LaVallette Germantown
(110) 107 Jan. 4, 1853-June 4, 1855 Isaac Mayo Constitution
(111) 108 Jan. 17, 1855-June 2, 1857 Thomas Crabbe Jamestown
(112) 109 June 9, 1857-Aug. 31, 1859 Thomas A. Conover Cumberland
(113) 110 May 28, 1859-Feb. 13, 1860 William Inman Constellation
(114) 111 Mar. 28-Sept. 30, 1860 William Inman Constellation
(115) 112 Oct. 1, 1860-Sept. 28, 1861 William Inman Constellation,
Portsmouth
Eastern Squadron
(116) 113 July 8-Sept. 22, 1853 William B. Shubrick Princeton
Potomac Flotilla
(The Potomac Flotilla is also referred to as Potomac Squadron, Chesapeake Flying Flotilla, and Flotilla Potomac and Rappahannock)
(117) 114 Apr. 23-Sept. 21, 1861 John A. Dahlgren* Washington
Navy Yard
*Almost all of these are endorsements on other letters, only one is an actual letter written by Dahlgren.
    Apr. 27-Sept. 28, 1861 John P. Gilliss Pocahontas,
Seminole
    May 22-June 26, 1861 James H. Ward Freeborn
    May 24-Aug. 11, 1861 Stephen C. Rowan Pawnee
    July 5-Aug. 31, 1861 Benjamin M. Dove Pocahontas
    July 10-Nov. 30, 1861 Thomas T. Craven Yankee,
Harriet Lane
    Aug. 15, 1861 George Brinton McClellan
(U.S. Army)
 
    Aug. 27-Sept. 2, 1861 J.W. Livingston Penguin
    Oct. 11-Nov. 29, 1861 Abram D. Harrell
(2d Division Potomac Flotilla,
also known as Lower Division Potomac Flotilla)
Union
    Dec. 9, 1861-June 30, 1862 Robert H. Wyman Harriet Lane
    Apr. 15, 1862 Edward P. McCrea
(Commanding Expedition)
Jacob Bell
    July 29-Aug. 10, 1862 Samuel Magaw Freeborn
    Aug. 2, 1862 Andrew Harwood  
(118) 206 July 13-Aug. 31, 1862 Charles Wilkes
(James River Flotilla)
Wachusett,
Morse,
Despatch
    July 10, 1862 Louis M. Goldsborough
(North Atlantic Blockading Squadron)
Minnesota
  114 Sept. 2-10, 1862 Charles Wilkes Wachusett
  121 Sept. 11-21, 1862 Charles Wilkes
(West India Squadron)
Wachusett
(119) 115 Jan. 2-Dec. 31, 1864 Foxhall A. Parker Commodore Read,
Ella,
King Philip,
Don
(120) 116 Jan. 1-July 31, 1865 Foxhall A. Parker Don,
Ella
Atlantic Blockading Squadron
(121) 117 Apr. 11-Sept. 23, 1861 Silas H. Stringham Minnesota
Gulf Blockading Squadron
(122) 118 May 11-Sept. 29, 1861 William Mervine Mississippi,
Colorado,
Rhode Island
(123) 119 Sept. 14-Dec. 31, 1861 William McKean Niagara
(124) 120 Jan. 13-Feb. 19, 1862 William McKean Niagara
  197 Feb. 21-June 14, 1862 William McKean Niagara
(The East Gulf Blockading Squadron, is also referred to as the Eastern Division of Gulf Blockading Squadron, Eastern Gulf Blockading Squadron, and Eastern Gulf Squadron)
West India Squadron
(See also volume 104, roll 121, Home Squadron, for May 23-Sept. 6, 1861, Garrett J. Perdergrast, Cumberland and Roanoke, West India Squadron. And volume 118, roll 121, Potomac Flotilla, for Sept. 11-21, 1862, Charles Wilkes, Wachusett, West India Squadron)
(125) 121 Sept. 29, 1862-July 27, 1863 Charles Wilkes Wachusett,
Vanderbilt,
Alabama
(126) 122 May 25, 1863-Oct. 3, 1864 James L. Lardner Ticonderoga,
Powhatan
(see also volume 280, roll 122, North Atlantic Squadron, for Jan. 13-May 10, 1866, James S. Palmer, Rhode Island, West India Squadron)
(127) 123 May 24-Sept. 12, 1861 John Rodgers Lexington,
Taylor
    Sept. 13, 1861-June 13, 1862 Andrew H. Foote
(Naval Forces on the Western Waters)
Lexington,
Essex,
Taylor,
St. Louis,
Conestoga,
Cincinnati,
Benton
    Mar. 30, 1862 George N. Hollins
(Naval Forces Mississippi River)
McRay
(128) 124 May 9-June 26, 1862 Charles H. Davis
(Western Flotilla Mississippi River)
Benton
    June 27-28, 1862 Charles H. Davis
(Naval Forces on Western Waters)
Benton
    June 30-Sept. 6, 1862   Eastport
    June 28-29, 1862 Charles H. Davis
(Naval Forces on the Mississippi River and its Tributaries)
Benton
    Sept. 7-25, 1862 Charles H. Davis
(Western Flotilla)
Eastport
    Sept. 29-Oct. 15, 1862 Charles H. Davis
(Western Flotilla)
 
(129) 125 Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1862 David D. Porter Blackhawk
    Oct. 28, 1862 Samuel P. Lee
(North Atlantic Blockading Squadron)
Philadelphia
(130) 126 Jan. 3-Feb. 28, 1863 David D. Porter Blackhawk
(131) 127 Mar. 2-Apr. 29, 1863 David D. Porter Blackhawk,
Cincinnati,
Benton
(see also volume 147, roll 143, for Apr. 13, 1863, David D. Porter, Blackhawk, South Atlantic Blockading Squadron, Mississippi Squadron)
(132) 128 May 1-June 30, 1863 David D. Porter Benton,
General Price,
Blackhawk
(133) 129 July 1-Aug. 31, 1863 David D. Porter Blackhawk
(134) 130 Sept. 1-Oct. 31, 1863 David D. Porter Blackhawk,
General Lyon
    Sept. 1, 1863 Alexander M. Pennock
(Fleet Captain and Commandant of Station)
 
(135) 131 Nov. 2-Dec. 31, 1863 David D. Porter Blackhawk
(136) 132 Jan. 2-July 20, 1864 David D. Porter Blackhawk,
Cricket
(137) 133 June 2-Oct. 13, 1864 David D. Porter Blackhawk
(138) 134 Oct. 19-Dec. 31, 1864 Samuel P. Lee Blackhawk,
Cincinnati,
Fairy
(139) 135 Jan. 1-Mar. 31, 1865 Samuel P. Lee Fairy
(140) 136 Apr. 1-Aug. 14, 1865 Samuel P. Lee Blackhawk
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron
(141) 137 Sept. 18-Dec. 30, 1861 Samuel F. Dupont Wabash
(142) 138 Jan. 2-Mar. 29, 1862 Samuel F. Dupont Wabash,
Mohican,
Pawnee
(143) 139 Apr. 1-June 30, 1862 Samuel F. Dupont Wabash
(144) 140 July 1-Sept. 30, 1862 Samuel F. Dupont Wabash,
Vermont
(145) 141 Oct. 1-31, 1862 Sylvanus W. Godon Vermont
    Oct. 23-Dec. 29, 1862 Samuel F. Dupont Wabash
(146) 142 Jan. 1-Mar. 31, 1863 Samuel F. Dupont Wabash
(147) 143 Apr. 1-July 5, 1863 Samuel F. Dupont Wabash,
New Ironsides,
James Adger
    Apr. 13, 1863 David D. Porter
(Mississippi Squadron)
Blackhawk
(148) 144 June 25-Sept. 30, 1863 John A. Dahlgren Wabash,
Augusta Dinsmore,
Philadelphia
(149) 145 Oct. 1-Nov. 30, 1863 John A. Dahlgren Philadelphia
(150) 146 Dec. 1-31, 1863 John A. Dahlgren Philadelphia
(151) 147 Jan. 4-Mar. 26, 1864 John A. Dahlgren Philadelphia,
Harvest Moon,
New Ironsides
    Feb. 27-Mar. 30, 1864 Stephen C. Rowan New Ironsides
(152) 148 Apr. 2-May 13, 1864 Stephen C. Rowan New Ironsides
    Apr. 5-July 1, 1864 John A. Dahlgren Harvest Moon,
Philadelphia
    May 2, 1864 David G. Farragut
(West Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Hartford
(153) 149 July 1-Sept. 30, 1864 John A. Dahlgren Philadelphia,
Harvest Moon
(154) 150 Oct. 1-Dec. 30, 1864 John A. Dahlgren Philadelphia,
Harvest Moon,
Pawnee
    Oct. 4, 1864 Charles H. Bell
(Pacific Squadron)
Lancaster
(155) 151 Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1865 John A. Dahlgren Philadelphia,
Harvest Moon
(156) 152 Mar. 1-Mar. 27, 1865 John A. Dahlgren Nipsic,
Philadelphia
(157) 153 June 1-21, 1865 John A. Dahlgren Philadelphia,
Pawnee
    June 18-July 21, 1865 William Reynolds Donegal,
New Hampshire
North Atlantic Blockading Squadron
(158) 154 Sept. 23-Dec. 29, 1861 Louis M. Goldborough Minnesota
    Oct. 7-8, 1861 G.J. VanBrunt
(Senior Officer present)
Minnesota
(159) 155 Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1862 Louis M. Goldsborough Minnesota
(160) 156 Mar. 3-Apr. 30, 1862 Louis M. Goldsborough Philadelphia,
Minnesota
(161) 157 May 1-July 1, 1862 Louis M. Goldsborough Minnesota,
Susquehanna,
Monitor
(162) 158 July 1-Sept. 4, 1862 Louis M. Goldsborough Minnesota
(163) 159 Sept. 5-Oct. 31, 1862 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota,
Philadelphia
(see also volume 118, roll 206, Potomac Flotilla for July 10, 1862, Louis M. Goldsborough, Minnesota, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron)
(164) 160 Nov. 1-30, 1862 Samuel P. Lee Philadelphia,
Minnesota,
Miami,
Hetzel,
Chocura
(see also volume 129, roll 125, Mississippi Squadron, for Oct. 28, 1862, Samuel P. Lee, Philadelphia, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron)
(165) 161 Dec. 1, 1862-Jan. 1, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Philadelphia,
Chocura
(166) 162 Jan. 1-31, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Philadelphia,
Minnesota
(167) 163 Feb. 1-28, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(168) 164 Mar. 2-Apr. 1, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(169) 165 Apr. 1-30, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(170) 166 May 1-31, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(171) 167 June 1-30, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(172) 168 July 1-31, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota,
Seymour
(173) 169 Aug. 1-Dec. 26, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota,
Hetzel,
James Adger,
Fah Kee
(174) 170 Sept. 1-30, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(175) 171 Oct. 1-31, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(176) 172 Nov. 1-27, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota,
Shenandoah,
Nansemond,
Fah Kee
    Nov. 23, 1863 David D. Porter
(Mississippi Squadron)
Black Hawk
(177) 173 Dec. 2-29, 1863 Samuel P. Lee Minnesota
(178) 174 Jan. 2-Mar. 31, 1864 Samuel P. Lee Fah Kee,
Minnesota
(179) 175 Apr. 1-May 31, 1864 Samuel P. Lee Malvern,
Agawam
(180) 176 June 1-30, 1864 Samuel P. Lee Agawam,
Malvern
(181) 177 July 1-31, 1864 Samuel P. Lee Malvern
(182) 178 Aug. 1-30, 1864 Samuel P. Lee Malvern
(183) 179 Sept. 1-Oct. 13, 1864 Samuel P. Lee Baltimore
(184) 180 Oct. 10-Nov. 30, 1864 David D. Porter
(North Atlantic Squadron)
Malvern
(185) 181 Dec. 1-31, 1864 David D. Porter
(North Atlantic Squadron)
Malvern
(186) 182 Jan. 1-31, 1864 David D. Porter
(North Atlantic Squadron)
Malvern
    Jan. 10, 1865 William H. Macomb
(District of the Sounds of North Carolina)
Shamrock
(187) 183 Feb. 1-May 1, 1865 David D. Porter
(North Atlantic Squadron)
Malvern,
Rhode Island
    Feb. 17-Apr. 26, 1865 William Radford
(James River Flotilla)
Dumbarton,
Malvern,
Phlox
(see also volume 139, roll 135, Mississippi Squadron, Feb. 24, 1865, David D. Porter, Malvern, North Atlantic Squadron)
(188) 184 Apr. 28-June 20, 1865 William Radford
(North Atlantic Squadron)
Phlox
  246 July 4-Oct. 10, 1865 William Radford
(North Atlantic Squadron)
Phlox
West Gulf Blockading Squadron
(189) 185 Jan. 18-June 30, 1862 David G. Farragut
(Western Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Hartford,
Colorado,
Richmond
(190) 186 July 2-Dec. 29, 1862 David G. Farragut
(Western Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Hartford,
Tennessee
(191) 187 Jan. 1-Mar. 27, 1863 David G. Farragut (Western Gulf Blockading Squadron) Hartford
    Mar. 15, 1863 C.H.B. Caldwell
(Mortar Flotilla, Mississippi River)
Essex
(see also volume 131, roll 127, Mississippi Squadron, Mar. 25, 1863, David G. Farragut, Hartford, West Gulf Blockading Squadron)
(192) 188 Apr. 6-Dec. 30, 1863 David G. Farragut (Western Gulf Blockading Squadron) Hartford,
Monongahela,
Pensacola,
Tennessee
(193) 189 Aug. 4-Sept. 30, 1863 Henry H. Bell
(Pro Tem, Western Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Pensacola
(194) 190 Oct. 3, 1863-Jan. 24, 1864 Henry H. Bell
(Pro Tem, Western Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Pensacola
(195) 191 Jan. 2-28, 1864 Henry H. Bell
(Pro Tem, Western Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Pensacola
    Jan. 2-Apr. 29, 1864 David G. Farragut (Western Gulf Blockading Squadron) Hartford,
Tennessee
(196) 192 May 2-June 24, 1864 David G. Farragut (Western Gulf Blockading Squadron) Hartford
    June 25-July 31, 1864 David G. Farragut Hartford,
Tennessee
(see also volume 152, roll 148, South Atlantic Blockading Squadron for May 2, 1864, David G. Farragut, Hartford, West Gulf Blockading Squadron)
(197) 193 Aug. 3-29, 1864 David G. Farragut Hartford
(198) 194 Sept. 1-Dec. 21, 1864 David G. Farragut Hartford
(199) 195 Dec. 4, 1864-Feb. 28, 1865 James S. Palmer Augusta Dinsmore,
Richmond
(200) 196 Mar. 2-June 30, 1865 Henry K. Thatcher
(West Gulf Squadron)
Portsmouth,
Albatross,
Richmond,
Glasgow,
Stockdale,
R.R. Cuyler,
Estrella
(201) 196 July 1-7, 1865 Henry K. Thatcher (West Gulf Squadron) Estrella
  247 July 13-Dec. 31, 1865 Henry K. Thatcher
(West Gulf Squadron)
Estrella,
Glasgow
East Gulf Blockading Squadron
(See also volume 124, roll 197, Gulf Blockading Squadron, for Feb. 21-June 14, 1862, William W. McKean, Niagara, Eastern Division, Gulf Blockading Squadron, Eastern Gulf Blockading Squadron, and Eastern Gulf Squadron)
(202) 198 May 22-Dec. 20, 1862 James L. Lardner
(Eastern Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Susquehanna,
San Jacinto,
St. Lawrence
(203) 199 Dec. 9, 1862-Jan. 15, 1863 Theodorus Bail
(Eastern Gulf Blockading Squadron)
St. Lawrence
    Jan. 16-Apr. 29, 1863 Theodorus Bail
(Eastern Gulf Blockading Squadron)
St. Lawrence
(204) 200 May 1-July 31, 1863 Theodorus Bail
(Eastern Gulf Blockading Squadron)
St. Lawrence,
Magnolia
(205) 201 Aug. 1-Dec. 31, 1863 Theodorus Bail
(Eastern Gulf Blockading Squadron)
Tahoma,
Dale
(206) 202 Jan. 1-Aug. 12, 1864 Theodorus Bailey San Jacinto
    Aug. 7-Oct. 12, 1864 Theodore P. Greene Key West Station
    Sept. 3-13, 1864 Henry O. Handy (Pro Tem) Key West Station
(207) 203 Oct. 14, 1864-Feb. 28, 1865 Cornelius K. Stribling San Jacinto
    Nov. 11, 1864 Edward Simpson
(Senior Officer Present)
Isonomia
(208) 204 Mar. 1-July 17, 1865 Cornelius K. Stribling Magnolia,
Powhatan
Mortar Flotilla
(209) 205 Mar. 2-July 28, 1862 David D. Porter Harriet Lane,
Westfield,
Octorara
(see also volume 191, roll 187, Mortar Flotilla, Mississippi River, March 15, 1863, C.H.B. Caldwell)
James River Flotilla
(See volume 118, roll 206, Potomac Flotilla, for July 13-Aug. 31, 1862, Charles Wilkes, Wachusett, Morse, and Despatch, for the James River Flotilla)
South Atlantic Squadron
(210) 207 Apr. 12-June 12, 1865 Sylvanus W. Godon
(Special Squadron)
Susquehanna
    June 20, 1865-June 27, 1866 Sylvanus W. Godon
(Brazil Squadron)
Susquehanna,
Brooklyn
    June 28, 1866-Sept. 4, 1867 Sylvanus W. Godon
(Brazil Squadron)
Brooklyn
(211) 208 June 17, 1867-Sept. 24, 1868 Charles H. Davis Guerriere
(212) 209 Oct. 8, 1868-July 22, 1869 Charles H. Davis Guerriere,
Wasp
(213) 210 July 23-Dec. 21, 1869 Melancthon B. Woolsey
(Senior Officer)
Portsmouth
(214) 211 Sept. 3, 1869-June 25, 1870 Joseph Lanman Lancaster
(215) 212 July 2-Dec. 30, 1870 Joseph Lanman Lancaster
(216) 213 Jan. 2-Aug. 26, 1871 Joseph Lanman Lancaster
(217) 214 Sept. 2, 1871-June 27, 1872 Joseph Lanman Lancaster
(218) 215 Apr. 6-Sept. 11, 1872 William R. Taylor
(South Atlantic Fleet)
Lancaster
    Sept. 20-Dec. 31, 1872 William R. Taylor
(South Atlantic Station)
Lancaster
(219) 216 Jan. 6-Oct. 31, 1873 William R. Taylor
(South Atlantic Station)
Lancaster,
Wasp
(220) 217 Nov. 4, 1873-July 27, 1874 James H. Strong
(South Atlantic Station)
Monongahela, Lancaster
    July 22-Dec. 28, 1874 William E. LeRoy
(South Atlantic Station)
Lancaster
(See also volume 291, roll 284, North Atlantic Station, for July 25, 1874, James H. Strong, Lancaster, of the South Atlantic Station)
(221) 218 Jan. 13-Dec. 22, 1875 William E. LeRoy (South Atlantic Station) Lancaster,
Monongahela,
Brooklyn
(222) 219 Jan. 6-Dec. 25, 1876 William A. Kirkland
(South Atlantic Station,
Senior Officer Present)
Frolic
    Oct. 1-Dec. 30, 1876 C.H.B. Caldwell
(South Atlantic Station)
Richmond
(See also volume 294, roll 287, North Atlantic Squadron, for Jan. 21, 1876, William E. LeRoy, Brooklyn, South Atlantic Station)
(223) 220 Jan. 20-Sept. 18, 1877 C.H.B. Caldwell
(South Atlantic Station)
Richmond
    Aug. 22-Dec. 14, 1877 Edward T. Nichols
(South Atlantic Station)
Hartford
(224) 221 Jan. 7-Dec. 31, 1878 Edward T. Nichols
(South Atlantic Station)
Hartford
(225) 222 Jan. 13-Nov. 16, 1879 Edward T. Nichols
(South Atlantic Station)
Hartford
    Oct. 10-Dec. 19, 1879 Andrew Bryson
(South Atlantic Station)
Shenandoah
    Nov. 17-29, 1879 Edward T. Nichols
(South Atlantic Station,
Senior Officer Present)
Hartford
(226) 223 Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1880 Andrew Bryson
(South Atlantic Station)
Shenandoah
(227) 224 Jan. 14-July 25, 1881 Andrew Bryson Shenandoah
    July 25-Dec. 31, 1881 James H. Spotts
(South Atlantic Station)
Shenandoah
(228) 225 Jan. 1-Feb. 21, 1882 James H. Spotts
(South Atlantic Station)
Shenandoah,
Brooklyn
    Mar. 13-June 7, 1882 Aaron W. Weaver
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn
    June 9-Dec. 29, 1882 Peirce Crosby
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn
    July 22, 1882 George H. Cooper
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
(See also volume 74, roll 70, Pacific Squadron, for Aug. 9-Oct. 27, 1882, Peirce Crosby, Brooklyn and Galena, South Atlantic Station; volume 275, roll 268, Asiatic Squadron, for Dec. 16, 1882, Peirce Crosby, Galena, South Atlantic Station; and volume 300, roll 293, North Atlantic Squadron, for Oct. 9, 1882, Peirce Crosby, Brooklyn, South Atlantic Station)
(229) 226 Jan. 4-31, 1883 Peirce Crosby
(South Atlantic Station)
Galena
    Feb. 3-June 2, 1883 Aaron W. Weaver
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn
    June 5-Dec. 22, 1883 Thomas S. Phelps
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn
(230) 227 Jan. 1-Oct. 20, 1884 Thomas S. Phelps
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn
(231) 227 Sept. 2-Oct. 8, 1885 Earl English
(South Atlantic Station)
Lancaster
European Squadron
(232) 228 June 6, 1865-Aug. 29, 1867 Louis M. Goldsborough Colorado,
Frolic
(233) 229 June 18, 1867-Nov. 16, 1868 David G. Farragut Franklin
    Nov. 3-Dec. 12, 1868 Alexander M. Pennock Ticonderoga
(234)   Oct. 19, 1868-Feb. 26, 1869 Alexander M. Pennock Frolic,
Ticonderoga
(235) 230 Feb. 3, 1869-Aug. 10, 1870 William Radford Franklin
(236) 231 Aug. 10-Dec. 9, 1870 Oliver S. Glisson
(European Fleet)
Franklin
    Dec. 31, 1870 J.R.M. Mullany
(Mediterranean Squadron of European Fleet)
Richmond
(237) 232 Oct. 31, 1871-Jan. 1, 1872 Charles S. Boggs
(European Fleet)
Brooklyn
    Jan. 1-31, 1871 Oliver S. Glisson
(European Fleet)
Franklin
    Feb. 16-Mar. 31, 1871 J.R.M. Mullany
(Mediterranean Squadron of European Fleet)
Richmond
(238) 233 Jan. 27-Oct. 9, 1871 Charles S. Boggs
(European Fleet)
Franklin,
Plymouth
    Mar. 2, 1871 J.R.M. Mullany
(Mediterranean Squadron of European Fleet)
Richmond
(239) 234 Nov. 1, 1871-June 13, 1872 James Alden
(European Fleet)
Wabash
    June 24-Dec. 23, 1872 James Alden
(European Station)
Wabash,
Brooklyn
    June 2-Dec. 31, 1873 Augustus L. Case
(European Station)
Wabash
(241) 236 May 25-Oct. 13, 1874 Augustus L. Case
(European Fleet)
Franklin,
Wabash
None of these letters were written by Augustus Ludlow Case but they were received and usually forwarded.
(242) 237 May 6-Dec. 4, 1874 Augustus L. Case
(European Station)
Franklin
(243) 238 Jan. 8-Dec. 26, 1875 John L. Worden
(European Station)
Powhatan,
Franklin
    Jan. 15-Feb. 8, 1875 Augustus L. Case
(European Station)
Franklin,
Powhatan
(244) 239 Jan. 1-Dec. 30, 1876 John L. Worden
(European Station)
Franklin,
Marion
(245) 240 Jan. 12-Oct. 5, 1877 John L. Worden
(European Station)
Marion,
Trenton
    Oct. 5, 1877-Jan. 4, 1878 William E. LeRoy
(European Station)
Trenton
(246) 241 Jan. 2-Dec. 28, 1878 William E. LeRoy
(European Station)
Trenton
(247) 242 Jan. 2-23, 1879 William E. LeRoy
(European Station)
Trenton
    Jan. 23-30, 1879 J.L. Davis
(Pro Tem, European Station)
Trenton
    Feb. 5-Dec. 31, 1879 John C. Howell
(European Station)
Trenton
(248) 243 Jan. 2-Dec. 30, 1880 John C. Howell
(European Station)
Trenton,
Quinnsburg,
Wyoming
(249) 244 Jan. 4-Nov. 1, 1881 John C. Howell
(European Station)
Trenton
    July 5, 1881 John M.B. Clitz
(Asiatic Station)
Monocacy
    July 7-Sept. 2, 1881 Robert H. Wyman
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
    Sept. 20-Dec. 23, 1881 James W.A. Nicholson
(European Station)
Lancaster
(See also volume 299, roll 292, North Atlantic Squadron, for Apr. 11, 1881, John C. Howell, Trenton, of the European Station)
(250)   Jan. 3-Dec. 22, 1882 James W.A. Nicholson
(European Station)
Lancaster
(251) 245 Jan. 4-Mar. 10, 1883 James W.A. Nicholson
(European Station)
Lancaster
    Mar. 23-Dec. 29, 1883 Charles H. Baldwin
(European Station)
Lancaster
(252)   Jan. 16-Sept. 3, 1884 Charles H. Baldwin
(European Station)
Lancaster
    Sept. 20-Dec. 31, 1884 Earl English
(European Station)
Lancaster
(253)   Jan. 5-May 20, 1885 Earl English
(European Station)
Lancaster
    June 10-Dec. 20, 1885 Samuel R. Franklin
(European Station)
Pensacola
(See also volume 71, roll 75, Pacific Squadron, for Feb. 24, 1883, James W.A. Nicholson, Lancaster, European Station)
Atlantic Squadron
(See also volume 188, roll 246, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron, for July 4-Oct. 10, 1865, William Radford, Malvern, of the Atlantic Squadron, and July 8-21, 1865, William H. Macomb, Shamrock, District Sounds of North Carolina)
(254) 246 Oct. 4, 1865 William Radford  
    Oct. 10, 1865-May 9, 1866 Joseph Lanman Agawam,
Santee,
New Hampshire,
Yantic,
Tacony
    May 13-Nov. 1, 1866 Joseph Lanman
(Atlantic Coast Squadron)
New Hampshire,
Tacony
Gulf Squadron
(See also volume 210, roll 247, West Gulf Blockading Squadron, for July 13-Dec. 31, 1865, Henry K. Thatcher, Estrella, and Glasgow, Gulf Squadron)
(255) 248 Jan. 2-May 21, 1866 Henry K. Thatcher Estrella
(256) 249 Apr. 9-Dec. 31, 1866 John A. Winslow Estrella,
Glasgow
(257) 250 Jan. 2-May 22, 1867 John A. Winslow Estrella
Asiatic Squadron
(258) 251 Aug. 1, 1865-Aug. 25, 1866 Henry H. Bell
(East India Squadron)
Hartford
    Aug. 29, 1866-Jan. 8, 1867 Henry H. Bell
(East India Squadron)
Hartford
(259) 252 Jan. 11, 1867-Jan. 10, 1868 Henry H. Bell
(East India Squadron)
Hartford
    Jan. 16-Apr. 1, 1868 John R. Goldsborough Shenandoah,
Hartford
(260) 253 Oct. 30, 1867-Dec. 11, 1868 Stephen C. Rowan Piscataqua
(261) 254 Jan. 2-Dec. 30, 1869 Stephen C. Rowan Piscataqua,
Delaware
(262) 255 Jan. 1-Nov. 29, 1870 Stephen C. Rowan Delaware
(263) 256 Mar. 15, 1870-July 5, 1871 John Rodgers
(Asiatic Fleet)
Colorado
(264) 257 July 5, 1871-May 15, 1872 John Rodgers
(Asiatic Fleet)
Colorado
    Nov. 4, 1872 Thornton A. Jenkins
(Asiatic Station)
Colorado
(265) 258 Feb. 2-July 4, 1872 Thornton A. Jenkins
(Asiatic Station)
Colorado
    July 10-Dec. 20, 1872 Thornton A. Jenkins
(Asiatic Station)
Colorado,
Lackawanna
(266) 259 Jan. 15-Dec. 16, 1873 Thornton A. Jenkins
(Asiatic Station)
Lackawanna,
Hartford
(267) 260 Jan. 1-2, 1874 Enoch G. Parrott
(Asiatic Station)
Hartford
    Jan. 15-June 1, 1874 Edward R. Colhoun
(Asiatic Station)
Hartford
    June 13-Dec. 11, 1874 Alexander M. Pennock
(Asiatic Station)
Hartford
(268) 261 Jan. 6-June 24, 1875 Alexander M. Pennock
(Asiatic Station)
Hartford,Saco
    June 17-Dec. 30, 1875 William Reynolds
(Asiatic Station)
Tennessee
(269) 262 Jan. 3-Dec. 13, 1876 William Reynolds
(Asiatic Station)
Tennessee
(270) 263 Dec. 5, 1876-Sept. 25, 1877 William Reynolds
(Asiatic Station)
Tennessee
    Aug. 27, 1877-Jan. 30, 1878 Thomas H. Patterson Tennessee
    Aug. 12-Nov. 28, 1877 Jonathan Young
(Asiatic Station)
Tennessee
(271) 264 Jan. 2-Dec. 26, 1878 Thomas H. Patterson
(Asiatic Station)
Tennessee,
Monocacy,
Ashuelot,
Monogahela
(272) 265 Jan. 3-Dec. 17, 1879 Thomas H. Patterson
(Asiatic Station)
Monogahela,
Richmond
(273) 266 Jan. 5-Sept. 11, 1880 Thomas H. Patterson
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond
    Sept. 11-Dec. 28, 1880 John M.B. Clitz
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond
(274) 267 Jan. 18-Dec. 24, 1881 John M.B. Clitz
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond,
Monocacy
    Sept. 27, 1881 Robert H. Wyman
(North Atlantic)
Tennessee
(See also volume 249, roll 244, European Squadron, for July 5, 1881, John M.B. Clitz, Monocacy, Asiatic Station)
(275) 268 Jan. 11-Dec. 22, 1882 John M.B. Clitz
(Asiatic Station)
Monocacy,
Richmond
    Dec. 16, 1882 Peirce Crosby
(South Atlantic Station)
Galena
(See also volume 300, roll 293, North Atlantic Squadron, for July 28, 1882, John M.B. Clitz, Richmond, Asiatic Station)
(276) 269 Jan. 4-Apr. 21, 1883 John M.B. Clitz
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond
    Apr. 23-Nov. 3, 1883 Peirce Crosby
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond
    Nov. 2-Dec. 17, 1883 Joseph S. Skerrett
(Pro Tem, Asiatic Station)
Richmond
    Dec. 19-24, 1883 John L. Davis
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond
(277) 270 Jan. 4-Dec. 29, 1884 John L. Davis
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond,
Monocacy,
Enterprise,
Trenton
(278) 271 Jan. 2-Nov. 24, 1885 John L. Davis
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond,
Trenton,
Juniata
Special Squadron
(See also volume 210, roll 207, South Atlantic Squadron, for Apr. 12-June 12, 1865, Sylvanus W. Godon, Susquehanna, Special Squadron)
(279) 272 Oct. 28, 1865-June 30, 1866 John Rodgers Vanderbilt
North Atlantic Squadron
(280) 122 Jan. 13-May 10, 1866 James S. Palmer
(West India Squadron)
Rhode Island
  273 May 10-Dec. 31, 1866 James S. Palmer
(West India Squadron)
Rhode Island,
Bienville
(281) 274 Jan. 3-Nov. 29, 1867 James S. Palmer
(West India Squadron)
Rhode Island,
Susquehanna,
De Soto
(282) 275 Feb. 22-Dec. 25, 1868 Henry K. Hoff Wampanoug,
Contoocook
(283) 276 Jan. 1-Aug. 27, 1869 Henry K. Hoff Contoocook,
Albany
(284) 277 Aug. 14, 1869-Aug. 13, 1870 Charles H. Poor
(North Atlantic Fleet)
Albany,
Powhatan,
Severn
(285) 278 Feb. 9-July 8, 1870 Joseph F. Green
(Southern Squadron,North Atlantic Fleet)
Congress
    July 30, 1870-May 29, 1871 Joseph F. Green
(Southern Squadron, North Atlantic Fleet)
Congress
    Aug. 6-Dec. 22, 1870 Joseph F. Green
(North Atlantic Fleet)
Congress
(286) 279 Aug. 16, 1870-Apr. 29, 1871 Samuel P. Lee
(North Atlantic Fleet)
Severn
(287) 280 Apr. 29-Dec. 16, 1871 Samuel P. Lee
(North Atlantic Fleet)
Severn
    Dec. 9, 1871 Aaron W. Weaver
(Senior Officer Present, North Atlantic Fleet)
Terror
(288) 281 Jan. 3-June 7, 1872 Samuel P. Lee
(North Atlantic Fleet)
Worcester
    June 8-Aug. 17, 1872 Samuel P. Lee
(North Atlantic Station)
Worcester
(289) 282 Apr. 18-Dec. 31, 1873 Gustavus H. Scott
(North Atlantic Station)
Worcester
    Aug. 20, 1872-May 15, 1873 Joseph F. Green
(North Atlantic Station)
Powhatan
    May 24-28, 1873 Joseph F. Green
(Special Service)
Powhatan
(290) 283 Jan. 3-Apr. 10, 1874 A.L. Case
(North Atlantic Station)
Wabash,
Franklin
    Jan. 2-Apr. 27, 1874 Gustavus H. Scott
(North Atlantic Station)
Worcester
(291) 284 Apr. 28-June 14, 1874 Gustavus H. Scott
(North Atlantic Station)
Worcester
    June 19-Dec. 31, 1874 J.R. Madison Mullany
(North Atlantic Station)
Worcester,
Colorado
    July 25, 1874 James H. Strong
(South Atlantic Station)
Lancaster
(292) 285 Jan. 2-May 21, 1875 J.R. Madison Mullany
(North Atlantic Station)
Worcester,
Colorado
    June 8-25, 1875 William D. Whiting
(Senior Officer Present,
North Atlantic Station)
Worcester
(293) 286 July 5-Dec. 31, 1875 J.R. Madison Mullany
(North Atlantic Station)
Worcester
(294) 287 Jan. 3-Feb. 14, 1876 J.R. Madison Mullany
(North Atlantic Station)
Hartford
    Jan. 21, 1876 William E. LeRoy
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn
    Feb. 14-Aug. 31, 1876 William E. LeRoy
(South Atlantic Station)
Hartford
    Aug. 31-Dec. 30, 1876 Stephen D. Trenchard
(North Atlantic Station)
Hartford
    Oct. 19-20, 1876 Stephen B. Luce
(Senior Officer Present,
North Atlantic Station)
Hartford
(295) 288 Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1877 Stephen D. Trenchard
(North Atlantic Station)
Hartford,
Powhatan,
Swatara,
Plymouth,
Ossipee
(296) 289 Jan. 8-Aug. 31, 1878 Stephen D. Trenchard
(North Atlantic Station)
Powhatan,
Plymouth
    Sept. 2-Dec. 16, 1878 John C. Howell
(North Atlantic Station)
Powhatan,
Fortune
(297) 290 Jan. 3-7, 1879 John C. Howell
(North Atlantic Station)
Powhatan
    Jan. 17, 1879-Jan. 17, 1880 Robert H. Wyman
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee,
Powhatan,
Marion
(298) 291 Jan. 2-Dec. 31, 1880 Robert H. Wyman
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
(299) 292 Jan. 11-Dec. 26, 1881 Robert H. Wyman
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee,
Kearsarge,
Vandalia
    Apr. 11, 1881 John C. Howell
(European Station)
Trenton
    June 24, 1881 John M.B. Clitz
(Asiatic Station)
Monocacy
(See also volume 249, roll 244, European Squadron, July 7-Sept. 2, 1881, Robert H. Wyman, Tennessee, of the North Atlantic Station; and volume 274, roll 267, Asiatic Squadron, Sept. 27, 1881, Robert H. Wyman, Tennessee, of the North Atlantic Station)
(300) 292 Jan. 3-May 6, 1882 Robert H. Wyman
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee,
Kearsarge
    May 1-Dec. 29, 1882 George H. Cooper
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
    July 28, 1882 John M.B. Clitz
(Asiatic Station)
Richmond
    Oct. 9, 1882 Peirce Crosby
(South Atlantic Station)
Brooklyn
(See also volume 228, roll 255, South Atlantic Squadron, for July 22, 1882, George H. Cooper, Tennessee, of the North Atlantic Station)
(301) 294 Dec. 15, 1882-Dec. 24, 1883 George H. Cooper
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
(302) 295 Jan. 5-July 25, 1884 George H. Cooper
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
    July 26-Sept. 19, 1884 Stephen B. Luce
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
    Sept. 20-Dec. 16, 1884 James E. Jouett
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
(303) 296 Jan. 3-Dec. 30, 1885 James E. Jouett
(North Atlantic Station)
Tennessee
Training Squadron
(304) 297 Jan. 2-Dec. 4, 1882 Stephen B. Luce New Hampshire,
Portsmouth,
Saratoga
(305) 298 Feb. 19-Dec. 6, 1883 Stephen B. Luce New Hampshire,
Jamestown
(306) 299 Jan. 7-June 30, 1884 Stephen B. Luce New Hampshire
    July 15-Oct. 14, 1884 Philip C. Johnson New Hampshire
    Oct. 22-28, 1884 Arthur R. Yates
(Senior Officer Present)
New Hampshire
    Nov. 13-Dec. 17, 1884 Arthur R. Yates New Hampshire
(307) 300 Mar. 26-May 28, 1885 Silas W. Terry
(Senior Officer Present)
Portsmouth
    May 7-28, 1885 Samuel R. Franklin Pensacola
    June 1-Dec. 16, 1885 Silas W. Terry Portsmouth

Table of Contents
Next Section  *  Previous Section


21 June 2005