Return to Admin. History Image of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of an anchorNaval Historical Center home page
Flag banner

Navy Department Library - Logo

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060



Individuals Assigned to Administrative History Project,
June 4, 1945


Secretary of the Navy and Executive Office of the Secretary

Secretary of the Navy Dr. Robert G. Albion

Procurement LCDR R.H. Connery

Judge Advocate General ----------

Public Relations Mr. George Marvin

Office of Procurement and Material LCDR R.H. Connery

General Counsel LCDR R.H. Connery

Fiscal Director Budget ----------

Administrative Office LT R.D. Hubbard

Research and Development ----------

Civilian Personnel Dr. Robert G. Albion
LT (j.g.) J.E. McLean


Commander in Chief, United States Fleet

LCDR W.M. Whitehill


Chief of Naval Operations

Central Division LT E.E. Morison
LT D.S. Ballantine
LT M.P. Gilmore
LT John H. Gleason

Hydrographic Office LT (j.g.) O.E. Klapp

Naval Air Transport Service LT (j.g.) Louise T. Stockly

Naval Communication Division LT (j.g.) Meta A. Ennis

Office of Naval Intelligence LCDR G.P. Simons
LT W.S. Thomas
LT W.T. Jones


Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air)

LT (j.g.) Henry M. Dater
LT (j.g.) Adrian Van Wyen
LT (j.g.) William G. Land
LT (j.g.) George H. Wright
2nd LT Edna L. Smith
2nd LT Anne Fortune Vaupel


Bureau of Aeronautics

LT C.L. Lord
LT (j.g.) C.F. Stanwood
LT Albert R. Buchanan
LT (j.g.) Andrew R. Hilen, Jr.
ENS Florence E. Arvidson
LT (j.g.) W.O. Shanahan
LT Peter Cary


Bureau of Medicine and Surgery

LT Chester L. Guthrie
LT (j.g.) Robert L. Thompson
ENS Harold S. Schultz


Bureau of Naval Personnel

LT J.W. Hurst
LT John Marion
LT E.D.H. Johnson
LT Sherman Hayden
LT Russell H. Seibert


Bureau of Ordnance

LT Joseph J. Mathews
LT Thomas B. Rowland
LT (j.g.) Winchester H. Heicher


Bureau of Ships

LT Paul J. Strayer
LCDR George A. Andrews
LT Clarence D. Long


Bureau of Supplies and Accounts

LT Jamese COlvin
LT Mark W. Alger
ENS T.J. Graves


Bureau of Yards and Docks and the Civil Engineer Corps

LCDR Frank W. Herring
LCDR E.R. Peters
LT R.H. Dodds
LT H.R. Fairbanks
ENS V.R. Graves


Atlantic Fleet

  LCDR Frank L.R. Thompson

AirLant LT George H. Markham

DesLant LT Winston LaBarre

SubsLant ----------

PhibLant LT H.S. Putnam
LT C.A. Livingston

ServLant LT K.J. Ekdahl

COTCLant LT E.J. Kemler


Pacific Fleet

  LCDR J.H. Kemble
LT E.T. James, Assistant

AirPac LCDR A.D. Lindley

CruDesPac ----------

SubsPac ----------

PhibPac ----------

ServPac ----------

COTCPac ----------

Marianas ----------

Marshalls-Gilberts LT Hollice E. Stevenson


Sea Frontiers

Eastern LCDR L.R. Thompson

Gulf LT J.A. Reynolds

Caribbean LT M.T. Patten

Panama LT Leo J. Roland

Western LT P.S. Klein

Alaskan LCDR E.P. Ferry

Hawaiian ----------

Philippine ----------


Naval Districts

1st
CDR Robert Woodbury
LCDR Garceau

3rd
LT P.S. Smith

4th
CDR E.S. McCawley

5th
CDR C.A. Russell

6th
LT E.A. Hummel

7th
LT J.A. Reynolds

8th
LT M.F. Nelson

9th
LT E.S. Meany

10th
LT J.A. O'Connor

11th
LT C.C. Cumberland

12th
LCDR C.E. Odegaard

13th
LT W.G. Jordon

14th
----------

15th
LT Leo J. Roland

16th
----------

17th
----------


Major Commands

South Pacific
LT John Burke
LT James A. Michener

3rd Fleet
----------

5th Fleet
----------

7th Fleet
----------

8th Fleet
CDR J.M. Boit
LCDR Carl Bridenbaugh

9th Fleet
LCDR E.P. Ferry LT Ernest Leet

10th Fleet
----------

12th Fleet
LCDR P.G. Van der Poel


Shore Establishments

Naval Gun Factory LT C.E. Nowell

Washington Navy Yard LT C.E. Nowell

Potomac River Naval Command LT C.E. Nowell

Severn River Naval Command ----------

Naval Torpedo Station, Newport Mr. R. Powell

Naval War College ----------

NOB Iceland LT P.T. Sprinz

NOB Trinidad LCDR R.F. Millett

NOB Guantanamo LCDR Lambert


United States Marine Corps

COL John Potts
CAPT W.G. Wendell
CAPT P.D. Carleton
CAPT C.P. Morehouse
CAPT W.H. Goodman


Abbreviations:
AirLant = Air Forces, Atlantic Fleet
AirPac = Air Forces, Pacific Fleet
CAPT = Captain
CDR = Commander
COL = Colonel
COTCLant = Commander Fleet Operational Training Command, Atlantic Fleet
DesLant = Destroyers, Atlantic Fleet
ENS = Ensign
LT = Lieutenant
LT (jg.) = Lieutenant (Junior Grade)
LCDR = Lieutenant Commander
NOB = Naval Operating Base
PhibLant = Amphibious Forces Atlantic Fleet
PhibPac = Amphibious Forces Pacific Fleet
ServLant = Service Force, Atlantic Fleet
ServPac = Service Force, Pacific Fleet
SubsLant = Submarines, Atlantic Fleet
SubsPac = Submarines, Pacific Fleet


30 May 2007