Navy Medal of Honor: Interim Period 1901-1910

medal of honor badgesThese individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
BEHNE, FREDERICK, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Iowa, 25 January 1905
BEHNKE, HEINRICH, Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Iowa, 25 January 1905
BJORKMAN, ERNEST H., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Leyden, 21 January 1903,
BOERS, EDWARD WILLIAM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, 21 July 1905
BONNEY, ROBERT EARL, Chief Watertender, U.S. Navy, USS Hopkins., Aboard USS Hopkins, 14 February 1910.
BREEMAN, GEORGE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge
BRESNAHAN, PATRICK FRANCIS, Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS Iowa, 25 January 1905.
BROCK, GEORGE F., Carpenter's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, San Diego, Calif., 21 July 1905
CAHEY, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Petrel, 31 March 1901
CLARY, EDWARD ALVIN, Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS Hopkins, 14 February 1910
CLAUSEY, JOHN J., Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, 21 July 1905
CORAHORGI, DEMETRI, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., Aboard USS Iowa, 25 January 1905.
COX, ROBERT EDWARD, Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Missouri, 13 April 1904
CRONAN, WILLIE, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, 21 July 1905
DAVIS, RAYMOND E., Quartermaster Third Class U.S. Navy., On board the USS Bennington, 21 July 1905.
FADDEN, HARRY D., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Adams, 30 June 1903
FLOYD, EDWARD, Boilermaker, U.S. Navy., USS Iowa, 25 January 1905
FREDERICKSEN, EMIL, Watertender, U.S. Navy, USS Benington, San Diego, Calif., 21 July 1905
GIRANDY, ALPHONSE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Petrel, 31 March 1901
GOWAN, WILLIAM HENRY, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., Coquimbo, Chile, 20 January 1909
GRBITCH, RADE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, San Diego, Calif., 21 July 1905
HALLING, LUOVI, Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Missouri, 15 September 1904
HILL, FRANK E., Ship's Cook First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, San Diego, Calif., 21 July 1905
HOLTZ, AUGUST, Chief Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS North Dakota, 8 September 1910
JOHANNESSEN, JOHANNES J., Chief Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS Iowa, 25 January 1905
KING, JOHN (First award), Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS Vicksburg, 29 May 1901
KING, JOHN (Second award), Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS Salem, 3 September 1909.
KLEIN, ROBERT, Chief Carpenter's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Raleigh, 25 January 1904
LIPSCOMB, HARRY, Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS North Dakota, 8 September 1910
MONSSEN, MONS, Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Missouri, 13 April 1904
NELSON, OSCAR FREDERICK, Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, San Diego, Calif., 21 July 1905
NORDSTROM, ISIDOR, Chief Boatswain, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsage, 13 April 1906
PETERS, ALEXANDER, Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Missouri, 15 September 1904
QUICK, JOSEPH, Coxwain, U.S. Navy., USS Yorktown, Yokohama, Japan, 27 April 1902.
REID, PATRICK, Chief Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS North Dakota, 8 September 1910
ROBERTS, CHARLES CHURCH, Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS North Dakota, 8 September 1910
SCHEPKE, CHARLES S., Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Missouri, 13 April 1904
SCHMIDT, OTTO DILLER, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, San Diego, Calif., 21 July 1905
SHACKLETTE, WILLIAM SIDNEY, Hospital Steward, U.S. Navy., USS Bennington, San Diego, Calif., 21 July 1905
SNYDER, WILLIAM E., Chief Electrician, U.S. Navy., USS Birmingham, 4 January 1910
STANTON, THOMAS, Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS North Dakota, 8 September 1910
STUPKA, LODDIE, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Leyden, 21 January 1903
TEYTAND, AUGUST P., Quartermaster Third Class, U.S. Navy., USS Leyden, 21 January 1903
WALSH, MICHAEL, Chief Machinist, U.S. Navy., USS Leyden, 21 January 1903
WESTA, KARL, Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS North Dakota, 8 September 1910
WHEELER, GEORGE HUBER, Shipfitter First Class, U.S. Navy., Coquimbo, Chile, 20 January 1909

 

U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
HELMS, JOHN HENRY, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Chicago, Montevideo, Uruguay, 10 January 1901
PFEIFER, LOUIS FRED, Private, U.S. Marine Corps. (Served as Theis, Louis F., during first enlistment.), USS Petrel, 31 March 1901

14 April 1997

Back to Medal of Honor Page