Navy Medal of Honor: Boxer Rebellion 1900

medal of honor badgesThese individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
ALLEN, EDWARD, Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
CHATHAM, JOHN PURNELL, Gunner's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy., 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
CLANCY, JOSEPH, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
HAMBERGER, WILLIAM F., Chief Carpenter's Mate, U.S. Navy., 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
HANFORD, BURKE, Machinist First Class, U.S. Navy., China 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
HANSEN, HANS A., Seaman, U.S. Navy., China on 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
HOLYOKE, WILLIAM E., Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
KILLACKEY, JOSEPH, Landsman, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
McALLISTER, SAMUEL, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., Tientsin, China, 20 June 1900
McCLOY, JOHN (First Award), Coxswain, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
MITCHELL, JOSEPH, Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., Peking, China, 12 July 1900
PETERSEN, CARL EMIL, Chief Machinist, U.S. Navy., Peking, China, 28 June to 17 August 1900.
ROSE, GEORGE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., Peking, China, 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
RYAN, FRANCIS T., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
SEACH, WILLIAM, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., China 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900.
SMITH, FRANK ELMER, Oiler, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
SMITH, JAMES, Landsman, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
STANLEY, ROBERT HENRY, Hospital Apprentice, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900.
THOMAS, KARL, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., China 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
TORGERSON, MARTIN T., Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
WESTERMARK, AXEL, Seaman, U.S. Navy., Peking, China, 28 June to 17 August 1900
WILLIAMS, JAY, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., China, 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900

 

U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
ADAMS, JOHN MAPES, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 13 July 1900
ADRIANCE, HARRY CHAPMAN, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 13 July 1900
APPLETON, EDWIN NELSON, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 20 June 1900
BOYDSTON, ERWIN JAY, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
BURNES, JAMES, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 20 June 1900
CAMPBELL, ALBERT RALPH, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 21 June 1900
CARR, WILLIAM LOUIS, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
COONEY, JAMES, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 13 July 1900
DAHLGREN, JOHN OLOF, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 20 June to 16 July 1900
DALY, DANIEL JOSEPH (First Award), Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 14 August 1900
FISHER, HARRY (posthumous), Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 20 June to 16 July 1900
FOLEY, ALEXANDER JOSEPH, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 13 July 1900
FRANCIS, CHARLES ROBERT, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 21 June 1900
GAIENNIE, LOUIS RENE, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
HEISCH, HENRY WILLIAM, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 20 June 1900
HORTON, WILLIAM CHARLIE, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900.
HUNT, MARTIN, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 20 June to 16 July 1900
KATES, THOMAS WILBUR, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 21 June 1900
MATHIAS, CLARENCE EDWARD, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 13 July 1900
MOORE, ALBERT, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
MURPHY, JOHN ALPHONSUS, Drummer, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
MURRAY, WILLIAM H., Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
ORNDOFF, HARRY WESTLEY, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., China, 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
PHILLIPS, REUBEN JASPER, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
PRESTON, HERBERT IRVING, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
SCANNELL, DAVID JOHN, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
SILVA, FRANCE, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking; China, 28 June to 17 August 1900
STEWART, PETER, Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., China, 13, 20, 21, and 22 June 1900
SUTTON, CLARENCE EDWIN, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Tientsin, China, 13 July 1900
UPHAM, OSCAR J., Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900
WALKER, EDWARD ALEXANDER, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 20 June to 16 July 1900
YOUNG, FRANK ALBERT, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 20 June to 16 July 1900
ZION, WILLIAM, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Peking, China, 21 July to 17 August 1900

14 April 1997

Back to Medal of Honor Page