Navy Medal of Honor: Spanish-American War 1898

medal of honor badgesThese individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
BAKER, BENJAMIN F., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
BARROW, DAVID D., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
BENNETT, JAMES H., Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
BEYER, ALBERT, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
BLUME, ROBERT, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
BRADY, GEORGE F., Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
BRIGHT, GEORGE WASHINGTON, Coal Passer, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
CARTER, JOSEPH E., Blacksmith, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
CAVANAUGH, THOMAS, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Potomac, Nassau, 14 November 1898
CHADWICK, LEONARD, Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
CHARETTE, GEORGE, Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 02 June 1898
CLAUSEN, CLAUS KRISTIAN, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 02 June 1898
COONEY, THOMAS C., Chief Machinist, U.S. Navy., USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
CROUSE, WILLIAM ADOLPHUS, Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS Concord, Cavite, P.I., 21 May 1898
DAVIS, JOHN, Gunner's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy., On board U.S.S. Marblehead at Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898.
DEIGNAN, OS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy.,
DORAN, JOHN J., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
DURNEY, AUSTIN J., Blacksmith, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
EGLIT, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
EHLE, JOHN WALTER, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Concord, Cavite, P.I., 21 May 1898
ERICKSON, NICK, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
FOSS, HERBERT LOUIS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
GIBBONS, MICHAEL, Oiler, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
GILL, FREEMAN, Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
HART, WILLIAM, Machinist First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
HENDRICKSON, HENRY, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
HOBAN, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
HOBSON, RICHMOND PEARSON, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 03 June 1898
HULL, JAMES, L., Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Concord, Cavite, P.I., 21 May 1898
ITRICH, FRANZ ANTON, Chief Carpenter's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Petrel, Manila, P.I., 01 May 1898
JARDINE, ALEXANDER, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Potomac, Nassau, 14 November 1898
JOHANSON, JOHN P., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
JOHANSSON, JOHAN J., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
JOHNSEN, HANS, Chief Machinist, U.S. Navy., USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
JOHNSON, PETER, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Vixen, 28 May 1898
KEEFER, PHILIP B., Coppersmith, U.S. Navy., USS Iowa, Santiago de Cuba, 20 July 1898
KELLY, FRANCIS, Watertender, U.S. Navy., USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 02 June 1898
KRAMER, FRANZ, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
KRAUSE, ERNEST, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
LEVERY, WILLIAM, Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MAGER, GEORGE FREDERICK, Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MAHONEY, GEORGE, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Vixen, 28 May 1898
MAXWELL, JOHN, Fireman Second Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MEYER, WILLIAM, Carpenter's Mate Third Class, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MILLER, HARRY HERBERT, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898.
MILLER, WILLARD, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville , Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MONTAGUE, DANIEL, Chief Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy., USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 02 June 1898
MORIN, WILLIAM H., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Caimanera, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MULLER, FREDERICK, Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Wompatuck, Manzanillo, Cuba, 30 June 1898
MURPHY, JOHN EDWARD, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 02 June 1898
NELSON, LAURITZ, Sailmaker's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
OAKLEY, WILLIAM, Gunner's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
OLSEN, ANTON, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
PENN, ROBERT, Fireman First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Iowa, Santiago de Cuba, 20 July 1898
PHILLIPS, GEORGE F., Machinist First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 02 June 1898
RILLEY, JOHN PHILLIP, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
RUSSELL, HENRY P., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
SPICER, WILLIAM, Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Caimanera, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 11 May 1898
SUNDQUIST, AXEL, Chief Carpenter's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Caimanera, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 11 May 1898
SUNDQUIST, GUSTAV A., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
TRIPLETT, SAMUEL, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Caimanera, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 11 May 1898
VADAS, ALBERT, Seaman, U.S. Navy. (Named changed to Wadas, Albert.), USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
VAN ETTEN, HUDSON, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
VOLZ, ROBERT, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
WILKE, JULIUS A. R., Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
WILLIAMS, FRANK, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
CAMPBELL, DANIEL, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
FIELD, OSCAR WADSWORTH, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
FITZGERALD, JOHN, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., Cuzco, Cuba, 14 June 1898
FRANKLIN, JOSEPH JOHN, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
GAUGHAN, PHILIP, Sergeant, U .S. Marine Corps., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
HILL, FRANK, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
KEARNEY, MICHAEL, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
KUCHNEISTER, HERMANN WILLIAM, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MacNEAL, HARRY LEWIS, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Santiago de Cuba, 03 July 1898
MEREDITH, JAMES, Private, U.S. Marine Corps. (Name changed to Patrick F. Ford, Jr ), USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
PARKER, POMEROY, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
QUICK, JOHN HENRY, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Cuzco, Cuba, 14 June 1898
SCOTT, JOSEPH FRANCIS, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Nashville, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
SULLIVAN, EDWARD, Private, U .S. Marine Corps., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
WEST, WALTER SCOTT, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898

14 April 1997

Back to Medal of Honor Page