Navy Medal of Honor: World War I, 1918

medal of honor badgesThese individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
BALCH, JOHN HENRY, Pharmacist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., Vierzy, France, and Somme-Py, France, 19 July and 5 October 1918.
BOONE, JOEL THOMPSON, Lieutenant (Medical Corps), U.S. Navy., Vicinity Vierzy, France, 19 July 1918.
BRADLEY, WILLIS WINTER, JR., Commander, U.S. Navy., USS Pittsburgh, 23 July 1917
CANN, TEDFORD H., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS May, 5 November 1917
COVINGTON, JESSE WHITFIELD, Ship's Cook Third Class, U.S. Navy., USS Stewart, 17 April 1918.
GRAVES, ORA, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Pittsburgh, 23 July 1917
HAMMANN, CHARLES HAZELTINE, Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve Force, 21 August 1918
HAYDEN, DAVID E., Hospital Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy, serving with the 2d Battalion, 6th Regiment, U.S. Marines., Thiaucourt, France, 15 September 1918.
INGRAM, OSMOND K. (posthumous), Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Cassin, 15 October 1917
IZAC, EDOUARD VICTOR MICHEL, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Aboard German submarine U-90 as prisoner of war, 21 May 1918.
LYLE, ALEXANDER GORDON, Lieutenant Commander (Dental Corps), U.S. Navy., France, 23 April 1918
MacKENZlE, JOHN, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Remlik, 17 December 1917
MADISON, JAMES JONAS, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Naval Reserve Force., USS Ticonderoga, 4 October 1918
McGUNIGAL, PATRICK, Shipfitter First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Huntington, 17 September 1917
ORMSBEE, FRANCIS EDWARD, JR., Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy., NAS Pensacola, Fla., 25 September 1918
OSBORNE, WEEDON E., Lieutenant, Junior Grade, (Dental Corps), U.S. Navy., Bouresche, France, 6 June 1918
PETTY, ORLANDO HENDERSON, Lieutenant (Medical Corps), U.S. Naval Reserve Force, Boise de Belleau, 11 June 1918
SCHMIDT, OSCAR, JR., Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Chestnut Hill, 9 October 1918.
SULLIVAN, DANIEL AUGUSTUS JOSEPH, Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve Force., U.S.S. Cristabel, 21 May 1918
UPTON, FRANK MONROE, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Stewart, 17 April 1918
SIEGEL, JOHN OTTO, Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, USS Mohawk, 01 November 1918
U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
CUKELA, LOUIS (Army Medal), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 66th Company, 5th Regiment., Near Villers-Cotterets, France, 18 July 1918.
CUKELA, LOUIS (Navy Medal), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 66th Company, 5th Regiment., Viller-Cottertes, France, 18 July 1918
HAYDEN, DAVID E., Hospital Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy, serving with the 2d Battalion, 6th Regiment, U.S. Marines., Thiaucourt, France, 15 September 1918.
HOFFMAN, CHARLES F. (Army Medal), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 49th Company, 5th Regiment, 2d Division, (Name later changed to Ernest August Janson), Near Chateau-Thierry, France, 6 June 1918.
JANSON, ERNEST AUGUST (Navy Medal), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 49th Company. (Served under name of Charles F. Hoffman), Chateau-Thierry, France, 6 June 1918
KELLY, JOHN JOSEPH (Army Medal), Private, U.S. Marine Corps, 78th Company, 6th Regiment, 2d Division., At Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918.
KELLY, JOHN JOSEPH (Navy Medal), Private, U.S. Marine Corps, 78th Company 6th Regiment., Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918
KOCAK, MATEJ (Army Medal) (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 66th Company, 5th Regiment, 2d Division., Near Soissons, France, 18 July 1918.
KOCAK, MATEJ (Navy Medal) (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Soissons, France, 18 July 1918
PRUITT, JOHN HENRY (Army Medal) (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps, 78th Company, 6th Regiment, 2d Division., At Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918.
PRUITT, JOHN HENRY (Navy Medal) (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918
ROBINSON, ROBERT GUY, Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Marine Aviation Force, Pittham, Belgium, 14 October 1918.
STOCKHAM, FRED W. (Army Medal) (posthumous), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 96th Company, 2d Battalion, 6th Regiment., In Bois-de-Belleau, France, 13-14 June 1918.
TALBOT, RALPH (posthumous), Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps., France, 8 October 1918


14 April 1997

Back to Medal of Honor Page