Navy Medal of Honor: Civil War 1861-65

These individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
AHEAM, MICHAEL, Paymaster's Steward, U.S. Navy, U.S.S.. Kearsarge, 31 December 1864
ANDERSON, AARON - See SANDERSON, AARON
ANDERSON, ROBERT, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Crusader and U.S.S. Keokuk, 10 July 1863
ANGLING, JOHN, Cabin Boy, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Pontoosuc, 22 June 1865
ARTHER, MATTHEW, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Carondelet, 10 July 1863
ASTEN, CHARLES, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Signal, 5 May 1864
ATKINSON, THOMAS E., Yeoman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, 5 August 1864
AVERY, JAMES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, 5 August 1864
BAKER, CHARLES, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, 5 August 1864
BALDWIN, CHARLES, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, 25 May 1864
BARNUM, JAMES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 Jan. 1865
BARTER, GURDON H., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, 15 January 1865
BARTON, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hunchback, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
BASS, DAVID L., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
BAZAAR, PHILIP, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
BELL, GEORGE, Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Santee, Galveston Bay, Texas, 7 November 1861
BETHAM, ASA, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, 24 December 1864-22 January 1865
BIBBER, CHARLES J., Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
BICKFORD, JOHN F., Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
BLAGHEEN, WILLIAM, Ship's Cook, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Fort Fisher, 5 August 1864
BLAIR, ROBERT M., Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, 24 Dec. 1864-22 Jan. 1865
BLAKE, ROBERT, Contraband, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
BOIS, FRANK, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
BOND, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
BOURNE, THOMAS, Seaman and Gun Captain, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Fort Jackson, 24 April 1862
BOWMAN, EDWARD R., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
BRADLEY, AMOS, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Fort Jackson, 24 April 1862
BRADLEY, CHARLES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Louisville
BRAZELL, JOHN, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
BREEN, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 03 October 1862
BRENNAN, CHRISTOPHER, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mississippi, Fort Jackson, 24-25 April 1862
BRINN, ANDREW, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mississippi, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
BROWN, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Albatross, Fort De Russy, 04 May 1863
BROWN, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
BROWN, ROBERT, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
BROWN, WILLIAM H., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
BROWN, WILSON, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 05 August 1864
BROWNELL, WILLIAM P., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Great Gulf Bay, 02 May 1863; Vicksburg, 22 May 1863
BRUTSCHE, HENRY, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
BUCK, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Forts Jackson, St. Philip, New Orleans 24-25 April 1862
BURNS, JOHN M., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
BURTON, ALBERT, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Wabash, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1856
BUTTS, GEORGE, Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
BYRNES, JAMES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Louisville
CAMPBELL, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 Dec. 1864; 13-15 Jan. 1865
CARR, WILLIAM M., Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
CASSIDY, MICHAEL, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
CHANDLER, JAMES B., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
CHAPUT, LOUIS G., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
CLlFFORD, ROBERT T., Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy., USS Shokolon, Wilmington, N.C. 22 August 1863
COLBERT, PATRICK, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Hull, Plymouth, 31 October 1864
CONLAN, DENNIS, Seaman, U S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
CONNOR, THOMAS, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
CONNOR, WILLIAM C., Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Howquah, Wilmington, 25 September 1864
COOPER, JOHN (first award), Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1865
COOPER, JOHN (second award), Coxswain, U.S. Navy., Mobile, Ala., 26 April 1865
CORCORAN, THOMAS E., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg
COTTON, PETER, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Baron De Kalb, Yazoo River, 23-27 December 1862
CRAWFORD, ALEXANDER, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
CRIPPS, THOMAS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
CRONIN, CORNELIUS, Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy.,
DAVIS, JOHN, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Valley City, Elizabeth City, N.C., 10 February 1862
DAVIS, SAMUEL W., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DEAKIN, CHARLES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DEMPSTER, JOHN, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864; 13-15 January 1865
DENNING, LORENZO, Landsman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
DENNIS, RICHARD, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DENSMORE, WILLIAM, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DIGGINS, BARTHOLOMEW, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DITZENBACK, JOHN, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Neosho, Bells Bill, 6 December 1864
DONNELLY, JOHN, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DOOLEN, WILLIAM, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DORMAN, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Carondelet
DOUGHERTY, PATRICK, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan
DOW, HENRY, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
DUNCAN, ADAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
DUNCAN, JAMES K. L., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Fort Hindman, Harrisonburg, La., 2 March 1864
DUNN, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Monadnock, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
DUNPHY, RICHARD D., Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
EDWARDS, JOHN, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
ENGLISH, THOMAS, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
ERICKSON, JOHN P., Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
FARLEY, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
FARRELL, EDWARD, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Owasco, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
FERRELL, JOHN H., Pilot, U.S. Navy., USS Neosho, Bells Mills, 6 December 1864
FITZPATRICK, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
FLOOD, THOMAS, Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
FOY, CHARLES H., Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy.,
FRANKS, WILLIAM J., Seaman, U.S. Navy.,
FREEMAN, MARTIN, Pilot, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
FRISBEE, JOHN B., Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pinola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24 April 1862
GARDNER, WILLIAM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
GARRISON, JAMES R., Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
GARVIN, WILLIAM, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
GEORGE, DANIEL G. (real name is William Smith. ), Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
GILE, FRANK S., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
GRAHAM, ROBERT, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
GREENE, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
GRIFFITHS, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
GRISWOLD, LUKE M., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
HAFFEE, EDMUND, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 3-15 January 1865
HALEY, JAMES, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
HALSTEAD, WILLIAM, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
HAM, MARK G., Carpenter's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
HAMILTON, HUGH, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
HAMILTON, RICHARD, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., U.S. Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
HAMILTON, THOMAS W., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
HAND, ALLEXANDER, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ceres, Roanoke River, 9 July 1862
HARCOURT, THOMAS, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
HARDING, THOMAS, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Dacotah, Beauford, N.C., 9 June 1864
HARLEY, BERNARD, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
HARRINGTON, DANIEL, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Pocahontas
HARRIS, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
HARRISON, GEORGE H., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
HATHAWAY, EDWARD W., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Sciota, Vicksburg, 28 June 1862
HAWKINS, CHARLES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
HAYDEN, JOSEPH B., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
HAYES, JOHN, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
HAYES, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
HICKMAN, JOHN, Second Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
HINNECAN, WILLIAM, Second Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
HOLLAT, GEORGE, Third Class Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
HORTON, JAMES, Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Montauk, 21 September 1864
HORTON, LEWIS A., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
HOUGHTON, EDWARD J., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
HOWARD, MARTIN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
HOWARD, PETER, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Mississippi, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
HUSKEY, MICHAEL, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Carondelet, Deer Creek Expedition, March 1863
HYLAND, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
IRLAM, JOSEPH, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
IRVING, JOHN, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
IRVING, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
IRWIN, NICHOLAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 1864
JAMES, JOHN H., Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
JENKINS, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
JOHNSON, HENRY, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
JOHNSTON, WILLIAM P., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Fort Hindman, Harrisonburg, La., 2 March 1864
JONES, ANDREW, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Chickasaw, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
JONES, JOHN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
JONES, JOHN E., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
JONES, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
JONES, WILLIAM, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 1864
JORDAN, ROBERT, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, USS Mount Washington, Nansemond River, 14 April 1863
JORDAN, THOMAS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 1864
KANE, THOMAS, Captain of the Hold, U.S. Navy., USS Nereus, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
KELLEY, JOHN, Second Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Ceres, Roanoke River, 9 July 1862
KENDRICK, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
KENNA, BARNETT, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
KENYON, CHARLES, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Drewry's Bluff, 15 May 1862
KING, ROBERT H., Landsman, U.S. Navy. Place: Plymouth, N.C., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
KINNAIRD, SAMUEL W., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
LAFFERTY, JOHN, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
LAFFEY, BARTLETT, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marmora, off Yazoo City, Miss., 5 March 1864
LAKIN, DANIEL, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
LANN, JOHN S., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March
LAWSON, JOHN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
LEAR, NICHOLAS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
LEE, JAMES H., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
LELAND, GEORGE W., Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
LEON, PIERRE, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Baron De Kalb, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
LLOYD, BENJAMIN, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
LLOYD, JOHN W., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
LOGAN, HUGH (posthumous), Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Mobile Bay, 30 December 1862
LYONS, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
MACHON, JAMES, Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MACK, ALEXANDER, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MACK, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hendrick Hudson, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
MADDEN, WILLIAM, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MARTIN, EDWARD S., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MARTIN, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River, 27 December 1862
MARTIN, WILLIAM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
McCLELLAND, MATTHEW, First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
McCORMlCK, MICHAEL, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
McCULLOCK, ADAM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
McDONALD, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Baron De Kalb, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
McFARLAND, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
McGOWAN, JOHN, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
McHUGH, MARTIN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
MclNTOSH, JAMES, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
McKNIGHT, WILLIAM, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
McLEOD, JAMES, Captain of the Foretop, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
McWlLLlAMS, GEORGE W., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, Wilmington, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
MELVILLE, CHARLES, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile bay, 5 August 1864
MIFFLIN, JAMES, Engineer's Cook, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MILLER, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
MILLIKEN, DANIEL, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
MILLS, CHARLES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
MOLLOY, HUGH, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Fort Hindman, Harrisonburg, La., 2 March 1864
MONTGOMERY, ROBERT, Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
MOORE, CHARLES, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
MOORE, CHARLES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
MOORE, GEORGE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
MOORE, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River, 27 December 1862
MORGAN, JAMES H., Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MORRISON, JOHN G., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Carondelet, Yazoo River, 15 July 1862
MORTON, CHARLES W., Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River, 23-27 December 1863
MULLEN, PATRICK, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USSWyandank, Mattox Creek, 17 March 1865
MULLEN, PATRICK, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Don, 01 May 1865
MURPHY, PATRICK, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
NAYLOR, DAVID, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
NEIL, JOHN, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 Decembr 1864
NEWLAND, WILLIAM, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
NIBBE, JOHN H., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Peterel, Yazoo River, 22 April 1864
NICHOLS, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
NOBLE, DANIEL, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
O'BRIEN, OLIVER, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS John Adams, Sullivan's Island Channel, 28 November 1864
O'CONNELL, THOMAS, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
O'DONOGHUE, TIMOTHY, Seaman, U.S. Navy,, USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
ORTEGA, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Saratoga
PARKER, WILLIAM, Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Cayuga, Forts St. Philip and Jackson, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
PARKS, GEORGE, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
PEASE, JOACHIM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
PECK, OSCAR E., Second Class Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
PELHAM, WILLIAM, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
PERRY, THOMAS, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
PETERSON, ALFRED, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
PHINNEY, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy.,
POOLE, WILLIAM B., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsearge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
PRANCE, GEORGE, Captain of the Main Top, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 Janauary 1865
PRESTON, JOHN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
PRICE, EDWARD, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
PROVINCE, GEORGE, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
PYNE, GEORGE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
READ, CHARLES, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
READ, CHARLES A., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
READ, GEORGE E., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
REGAN, JEREMIAH, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Galena, Drewy's Bluff, 15 May 1862
RICE, CHARLES, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
RICHARDS, LOUIS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
RINGOLD, EDWARD, Coxswain, U.S. Navy.,
ROBERTS, JAMES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawan, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
ROBINSON, ALEXANDER, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Howquah, Wilmington, 25 September 1864
ROBINSON, CHARLES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Baron de Kalb, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
ROUNTRY, JOHN, First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy.,
RUSH, JOHN, First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
SANDERSON, AARON, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Wyandank, Mattox Creek, 17 March 1865
SAUNDERS, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
SAVAGE, AUZELLA, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
SCHUTT, GEORGE, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Hendrick Hudson, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
SEANOR, JAMES, Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy., USS Chickasaw, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SEWARD, RICHARD E., Paymaster's Steward, U.S. Navy., Ship Island Sound, La., 23 November 1863
SHARP, HENDRICK, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SHEPARD, LOUIS C., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Wabash, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
SHERIDAN, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SHIPMAN, WILLIAM, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
SHUTES, HENRY, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Wissahickon, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862, Fort McAllister, 27 February 1863
SIMKINS, LEBBEUS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SMITH, CHARLES H. (posthumous), Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Mobile Bay, 30 December 1862
SMITH, EDWIN, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Whitehead, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
SMITH, JAMES, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SMITH, JOHN, Captain of Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SMITH, JOHN, Second Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SMITH, OLOFF, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SMITH, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
SMITH, WALTER B., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SMITH, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
STANLEY, WILLIAM A., Shell Man, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
STERLING, JAMES E., Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
STEVENS, DANIEL D., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cononicus, Fort Fisher, 13 January 1865
STODDARD, JAMES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Marmora, off Yazoo City, Miss., 5 March 1864
STOUT, RICHARD, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Isaac Smith, Stono River, 30 January 1863
STRAHAN, ROBERT, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
SULLIVAN, JAMES, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 2 December 1864
SULLIVAN, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy.,
SULLIVAN, TIMOTHY, Coxswain, U.S. Navy.,
SUMMERS, ROBERT, Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
SWANSON, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
SWATTON, EDWARD, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
SWEARER, BENJAMIN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Pawnee, Fort Clark, 29 August 1861
TALBOTT, WILLIAM, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Louisville, 10-11 January 1863
TALLENTlNE, JAMES (posthumous), Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
TAYLOR, GEORGE, Armorer, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
TAYLOR, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., Navy Yard, New York, 9 September 1865
TAYLOR, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
TAYLOR, WILLIAM G., Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864
THIELBERG, HENRY, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mount Washington, Nansemond River, 14 April 1863
THOMPSON, WILLIAM, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Mohican, Forts Beauregard and Walker, 7 November 1861
TODD, SAMUEL, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
TRIPP, OTHNIEL, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy.,
TRUETT, ALEXANDER H., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
VANTINE, JOSEPH E., First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
VERNEY, JAMES W., Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher and Wilmington, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
WAGG, MAURICE, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 31 December 1862
WARD, JAMES, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
WARREN, DAVID, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Monticello, Wilmington, N.C., 23-25 June 1864
WEBSTER, HENRY S., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Susquehanna, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
WEEKS, CHARLES H., Captain of the Foretop, U.S. Navy., USS Montauk, 21 September 1864
WELLS, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
WHITE, JOSEPH, Captain of the Gun, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
WHITFIELD, DANIEL, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
WILCOX, FRANKLIN L., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
WILKES, HENRY, Landsman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
WILKES, PERRY, Pilot, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
WILLIAMS, ANTHONY, Sailmaker's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, Wilmington, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
WILLIAMS, AUGUSTUS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
WILLIAMS, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Mohican, Fort Beauregard and Walker, 7 November 1861
WILLIAMS, JOHN, Captain of the Maintop, U.S. Navy., USS Pawnee, Mathias Point, 26 June 1861
WILLIAMS, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
WILLIAMS, PETER, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Monitor, Hampton Roads, 9 March 1862
WILLIAMS, ROBERT, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
WILLIAMS, WILLIAM, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
WILLIS, RICHARD, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort fisher, 24-25 Dcember 1864, 13-15 January 1865
WOOD, ROBERT B., Coxswain, U.S. Navy.,
WOODS, SAMUEL, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mount Washington, Nansemond River, 14 April 1863
WOON, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pittsburg, Mississippi River, 29 April 1863
WORAM, CHARLES B., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
WRIGHT, EDWARD, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cayuga, Forts St. Philip and Jackson, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
WRIGHT, WILLIAM, Yoeman, U.S. Navy., USS Monticello, Wilmington, N.C., 23-25 June 1864
YOUNG, EDWARD B., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
YOUNG, HORATIO N., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston harbor, 16 November 1863
YOUNG, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Cayuga, Forts St. Philip and Jackson, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862


U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
BINDER, RICHARD, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 Dec. 1864, 13-15 Jan. 1865
DENIG, J. HENRY, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
FRY, ISAAC N., Orderly Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
HUDSON, MICHAEL, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MACKIE, JOHN F., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Calena, Drewry's Bluff, 15 May 1862
MARTIN, JAMES, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
MILLER, ANDREW, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
NUGENT, CHRISTOPHER, Orderly Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Fort Henry, Crystal River, Fla., 15 June 1863
OVIATT, MILES M., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
RANNAHAN. JOHN, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
ROANTREE, JAMES S., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SHIVERS, JOHN, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
SMITH, WILLARD M., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
SPROWLE, DAVID, Orderly Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
THOMPSON, HENRY A., Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
TOMLIN, ANDREW J., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Wabash, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
VAUGHN, PINKERTON R., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Mississippi, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863


Back to Medal of Honor Page