Naval History & Heritage Command home Frequently Asked Questions page.

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORY & HERITAGE COMMAND

U.S. Navy Ships and Units Which Received the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal for Participating in the Cuban Missile Crisis, 1962

Related Resources: Cuban Missile Crisis, 1962

Ships
Units

Two service medals have been authorized for Navy and Marine Corps personnel who served in Cuban waters during the period of tension that culminated in the Cuban quarantine of 1962. The Navy Expeditionary Medal was authorized for service performed between 3 January 1961 and 23 October 1962. The Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal was authorized for service in the Cuban quarantine, 24 October through 31 December 1962. As defined in the Navy and Marine Corps Awards Manual, service for either of these awards was performed in the water area from 12 degrees to 28 degrees North latitude, and from 66 degrees to 84 degrees West longitude.

Many ships and units took part in contingency operations during this period but, since they were not in the geographical area defined for Cuban service, or did not perform service as defined below, they are not credited with it.

Personnel must be bona fide members of a unit engaged in an operation, or meet one or more of the following criteria:

Ships

Abbot (DD 629), 11 - 22 Nov 62.

Ability (MSO 519), 6 - 24 Nov 62.

Aggressive (MSO 422), 28 Oct - 11 Nov 62.

Agile (MSO 421), 28 Oct - 11 Nov 62.

Aldebaran (AF 10), 24 Oct - 6 Nov 62.

Algol (AKA 54), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Allagash (AO 97), 6 Nov - 21 Dec 62.

Allan M. Sumner (DD 692), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Altair (AKS 32), 11 - 28 Nov 62.

Bache (DD 470), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Barry (DD 933), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Barton (DD 722), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Basilone (DD 824), 24 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Bayfield (APA 33), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Beale (DD 471), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Bearss (DD 654), 4 - 16 Nov 62.

Beatty (DD 756), 16 - 24 Nov 62.

Belle Grove (LSD 2), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Bexar (APA 237), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Biddle (DDG 5), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Bigelow (DD 942), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Blandy (DD 943), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Bordelon (DD 881), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3 - 21 Dec 62.

Borie (DD 704), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Boxer (LPH 4), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Bristol (DD 857), 4 Nov - 3 Dec 62.

Brough (DE 148), 25 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Brownson (DD 868), 28 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Cabildo (LSD 16), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Calcaterra (DER 390), 31 Oct - 14 Nov 62.

Caloosahatchee (AO 98), 16 Nov-7 Dec 62.

Cambria (APA 36), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Canberra (CAG 2), 24 Oct - 6 Nov 62; 19 - 22 Nov 62.

Canisteo (AO 99), 19 Nov - 18 Dec 62.

Capricornus (AKA 57), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Carter Hall (LSD 3), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Casa Grande (LSD 13), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Charles F. Adams (DDG 2), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Charles H. Roan (DD 853), 27 Oct - 24 Nov 62.

Charles P. Cecil (DDR 835), 29 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Charles R. Ware (DD 865), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Charles S. Sperry (DD 697), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Cheboygan County (LST 533), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Chikaskia (AO 54), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Chilton (APA 38), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Claud Jones (DE 1033), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Colonial (LSD 18), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Conway (DD 507), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Cony (DD 508), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Cook (APD 130), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Corry (DDR 817), 24 Oct - 12 Nov 62; 18 - 21 Nov 62.

Dahlgren (DLG 12), 27 Oct - 11 Nov 62.

Damato (DD 871), 24 Oct - 4 Nov 62.

Davis (DD 937), 13 - 24 Nov 62.

Decatur (DD 936), 4 Nov - 7 Dec 62.

Denebola (AF 56), 11 - 22 Nov 62.

Desoto County (LST 1171), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Dodge County (LST 722), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Dewey (DLG 14), 24 Oct - 12 Nov 62.

Dupont (DD 941), 26 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Duval County (LST 758), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Dyess (DDR 880), 3 - 23 Dec 62.

Earl B. Hall (APD 107), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Eaton (DD 510), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Eldorado (AGC 11), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Elokomin (AO 55), 24 Oct - 23 Nov 62.

English (DD 696), 24 Oct - 24 Nov 62.

Enterprise (CVAN 65), 24 Oct - 3 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-33, VF-102, VA-34 (Flew aboard 26 Oct, transferred to Independence 19 Nov), VA-35, VA-66, VA-76, VMA-225, VAW-12 Det 14.]

Escape (ARS 6), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Essex (CVS 9), 24 Oct - 15 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-34, VS-39, VA-43 Det 9, VAW-12 Det 9, HS-9.]

Eugene A. Greene (DD 711), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Fiske (DDR 842), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Forrest B. Royal (DD 872), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Fort Snelling (LSD 30), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Francis Marion (APA 249), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Furse (DD 882), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Gainard (DD 706), 18-20 Nov 62.

Gearing (DD 710), 24 - 30 Oct 62.

Grand Canyon (AD 28), 3 Nov - 1 Dec 62.

Grant County (LST 1174), 24 - 7 Dec 62.

Great Sitkin (AE 17), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Gunston Hall (LSD 5), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Hank (DD 702), 24 Oct - 26 Nov 62.

Harlan R. Dickson (DD 708), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Harwood (DD 861), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Hawkins (DDR 873), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Haynsworth (DD 700), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62

Henley (DD 762), 27 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Henrico (APA 45), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Hermitage (LSD 34), 7-23 Dec 62.

Hissem (DER 400), 24 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Hoist (ARS 40), 27 Oct - 27 Nov.

Holder (DD 819), 1 - 18 Nov 62.

Hugh Purvis (DD 709), 28 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Hyades (AF 28), 24 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Independence (CVA 62), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-13, VF-84, VA-64 (Shifted to Enterprise 19 Nov), VA-72, VA-75 (Shifted to Guantanamo 22 Nov), VAH-11 Det 8, HU-2 Det 62, VAW-33 Det 62.

Ingraham (DD 694), 6-10 Nov 62.

Iwo Jima (LPH 2), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

John King (DDG 3), 7 Nov - 6 Dec 62.

John Paul Jones (DD 932), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

John R. Perry (DE 1034), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

John R. Pierce (DD 753), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62.

Johnston (DD 821), 10-31 Dec 62.

John W. Weeks (DD 701), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62.

Joseph P. Kennedy Jr (DD 850), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Kankakee (AO 39), 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62.

Kaskaskia (AO 27), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Keppler (DD 765), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62.

Kiowa (ATF 72), 20 Nov - 1 Dec 62.

Kretchmer (DER 329), 27 Nov - 20 Dec 62.

Lake Champlain (CVS 39), 18 Nov - 5 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-22, VS-32, VAW-33 Det 39, HS-5, HU-2 Det 39.]

Lawrence (DDG 4), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Leary (DDR 879), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Liddle (APD 60), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Lindenwald (LSD 6), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Lorain County (LST 1177), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Lowry (DD 770), 24 Oct - 8 Nov 62; 17-30 Nov 62.

Luiseno (AFT 156), 19 Nov - 9 Dec 62.

Mac Donough (DLG 8), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Maloy (DE 791), 6-29 Nov 62.

Manley (DD 940), 24 Oct - 24 Nov 62.

Marias (AO 57), 12 - 20 Nov 62.

Mathews (AKA 96), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Mazama (AE 9), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62.

Mc Caffery (DD 860), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Merrick (AKA 97), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Mills (DER 383), 24 - 31 Oct 62.

Monrovia (APA 31), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Mosopelea (ATF 158), 8 Nov - 1 Dec 62.

Mount McKinley (AGC 7), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Mullinnix (DD 944), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Murray (DD 576), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Neosho (AO 143), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Nespelen (AOG 55), 25 - 27 Nov 62.

New (DD 818), 2-19 Nov 62.

Newman K. Perry (DDR 883), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3-21 Dec 62.

Newport News (CA 148), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Nitro (AE 23), 13-23 Nov 62.

Noble (APA 218), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Norfolk (DL 1), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Norris (DD 859), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Oglethorpe (AKA 100), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

O'Hare (DDR 889), 24 Oct - 3 Dec 62.

Okanogan (APA 220), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Okinawa (LPH 3), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Opportune (ARS 41), 25 Nov - 4 Dec 62.

Oxford (AG 159), 29 Oct - 15 Dec 62.

Page County (LST 1076), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Paiute (ATF 159), 5 Nov - 2 Dec 62.

Papago (ATF 160), 24 Oct -22 Nov 62.

Pawcatuck (AO 108), 5 Nov - 7 Dec 62.

Peregrine (AG 176), 26 Oct - 5 Nov 62; 26 - 29 Nov 62.

Peterson (DE 152), 25 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Plymouth Rock (LSD 29), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Pocono (AGC 16), 12 Nov - 3 Dec 62.

Point Defiance (LSD 31), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Purdy (DD 734), 17 - 24 Nov 62.

Randolph (CVS 15), 24 Oct - 7 Nov 62; 23 - 30 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-26, VS-36, VAW-12 Det 36, HS-7.]

Rankin (AKA 103), 26 Oct - 11 Dec 62.

Renville (APA 227), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Rhodes (DER 384), 24 Oct - 26 Nov 62; 21 - 31 Dec 62.

Rich (DD 820), 2 - 18 Nov 62.

Richard E. Kraus (DD 849), 29 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Rigel (AF 58), 9 - 22 Nov 62.

Rival (MSO 468), 24 Nov - 31 Dec 62.

Robert A. Owens (DD 827), 27 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Robert L. Wilson (DD 847), 24 Oct - 3 Nov 62.

Rockbridge (APA 228), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Roy O. Hale (DER 336), 14-16 Nov 62.

Rush (DDR 714), 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Sabine (AO 25), 24 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Salamonie (AO 26), 1 - 24 Nov 62.

Salinan (ATF 161), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Salute (MSO 470), 29 Nov - 31 Dec 62.

Samuel B. Roberts (DD 823), 24 Oct - 3 Nov 62.

Sandoval (APA 194), 24 Oct - 18 Dec 62.

Saratoga (CVA 60), 3-20 Dec 62. [With aviation squadrons VF-32, VA-36, VAW-34.]

Saufley (DD 465), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Sea Poacher (SS 406), 29 Nov - 14 Dec 62.

Sellers (DDG 11), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Seneca (ATF 91), 13 Nov - 15 Dec 62.

Shadwell (LSD 15), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Shakori (AFT 162), 12 Nov - 2 Dec 62.

Soley (DD 707), 24 Oct - 2 Dec 62.

Spiegel Grove (LSD 32), 24 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Steinaker (DDR 863), 24 Oct - 14 Nov 62; 20-22 Nov 62.

Stickell (DDR 888), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Suffolk County (LST 1173), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Talbot County (LST 1153), 24 Oct - 16 Dec 62.

Terrebonne Parish (LST 1156), 15 Nov - 16 Dec 62.

The Sullivans (DD 537), 17 Nov - 17 Dec 62.

Thetis Bay (LPH 6), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Thomas J. Gary (DER 326), 15-27 Nov 62.

Thomaston (LSD 28), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Thuban (AKA 19), 17 Nov - 8 Dec 62.

Traverse County (LST 1160), 24 Oct - 6 Dec 62.

Truckee (AO 147), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Tutuila (ARG 4), 20 Nov - 7 Dec 62.

Union (AKA 106), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Utina (ATF 168), 28 Nov - 15 Dec 62.

Uvalde (AKA 88), 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62.

Vermilion (AKA 107), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Vesole (DDR 878), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62; 3 - 21 Dec 62.

Vulcan (AR 5), 30 Oct - 29 Nov 62.

Wahkiakum County (LST 1162), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Wallace L. Lind (DD 703), 24 Oct - 22 Nov 62.

Waller (DD 466), 25 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Walworth County (LST 1164), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Washburn (AKA 108), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Wasp (CVS 18), 2 - 19 Nov 62. [With aviation squadrons VS-28, VS-31, VS-64 Det 18, VAW-33 Det 18, HS-11, HU-2 Det 18, VRC-40.]

Whetstone (LSD 27), 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Willard Keith (DD 775), 24 Oct - 15 Nov 62.

William C. Lawe (DD 763), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

William M. Wood (DDR 715), 28 Oct - 24 Nov 62; 10 - 24 Dec 62.

Willis A. Lee (DL 4), 7 - 21 Nov 62.

Windlass (ARSD 4), 21 - 24 Nov 62.

Witex (DD 848), 24 Oct - 1 Nov 62; 16 - 20 Nov 62.

Wood County (LST 1178), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

Wrangell (AE 12), 24 Oct - 20 Nov 62.

Yancey (AKA 93), 24 Oct - 7 Dec 62.

York County (LST 1175), 24 Oct - 5 Dec 62.

Yosemite (AD 19), 7 Nov - 9 Dec 62.

Zellars (DD 777), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62).

Units

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 24 (VS 24), 27 Oct - 18 Nov 62.

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 27 (VS 27), 4 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 30 (VS 30) Det 14, 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Air Anti-Submarine Squadron 39 (VS 39), 24 Oct - 13 Nov 62.

Airborne Early Warning Squadron 4 (VW 4), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Airborne Early Warning Squadron 33 (VAW 33) Detachment 62, 24 Oct - 23 Nov 62

Air Development Squadron 1 (VI 1) Det 14, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

All Weather Fighter Squadron 3 (VFAW 3) Det Echo, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Attack Squadron 43 (VA 43), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Attack Squadron 65 (VA 65), 24 Oct - 21 Nov 62.

Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 12 (VAW 12) Det 14, 24 Oct - 4 Dec 62.

Carrier Anti-Submarine Air Group 56 (CVSG 56) Staff, 24 Oct - 5 Nov 62.

Fighter Squadron 32 (VF 32), 24 Oct - 15 Nov 62.

Fighter Squadron 41 (VF 41), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fighter Squadron 101 (VF 101), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fighter Squadron 174 (VF 174), 25 Oct - 30 Nov 62.

Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron 2 (VQ 2), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron 2 (VQ 2), Det 3, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Air Wing 3, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Air Wing 11, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Fleet Tactical Support Squadron 40 (VR 40), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Heavy Photographic Squadron 62 (VAP 62), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron 1 (HS 1), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

LCU Division 11, Det C, 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

LCU Division 13, Det A, 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Light Photographic Squadron 62 (VFP 62), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 6, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 7, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 10, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 11, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 43, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mine Sweeping Boat 44, 24 Oct - 17 Dec 62.

Mobile Construction Battalion 4 (MCB 4), 24 Oct - 10 Dec 62.

Mobile Construction Battalion 7 (MCB 7), 30 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Naval Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Naval Beach Group 1, Det D, 8 Nov - 5 Dec 62.

Naval Cargo Handling Battalion 1, Det H, 24 Oct - 1 Dec 62.

Naval Cargo Handling Battalion 1, Det L, 24 - 29 Oct 62.

Patrol Squadron 5 (VP 5), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 7 (VP 7), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 8 (VP 8), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 10 (VP 10), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 11 (VP 11), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 18 (VP 18), 24 Oct - 31 Dec 62.

Patrol Squadron 18 (VP 18) Det 6, 1 Nov - 31 Dec 62.

Source: SECNAVINST 1650.1C CH-3, 9 November 1966, 1-5. [Photocopy located in "Cuba" vertical file in Navy Dept. Library.]