NHHC home Chief Petty Officer heritage

Master Chief Petty Officers of the Navy

Related Web Site: Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy

Though in the works for many years, the position formally was established as "Senior Enlisted Advisor of the Navy" in January 1967. Its title officially was changed to "Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy" three months later.

The individual rating specialty marks for the MCPON was replaced by an inverted star in 1971.

          These individuals have served as Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy:

NAME TENURE SOURCE RATING
MCPON Delbert D. Black 13 Jan. 1967 - 01 Apr. 1971 GMCM
MCPON John "Jack" Whittet 01 Apr. 1971 - 25 Sept. 1975 AFCM
MCPON Robert Walker 25 Sep. 1975 - 28 Sept. 1979 OSCM
MCPON Thomas S. Crow 28 Sep. 1979 - 01 Oct. 1982 AFCM
MCPON Billy C. Sanders 01 Oct. 1982 - 04 Oct. 1985 AVCM
MCPON William H. Plackett 04 Oct. 1985 - 09 Sept. 1988 RMCM
MCPON (AW) Duane R. Bushey 09 Sep. 1988 - 28 Aug. 1992 AVCM
MCPON (SW) John Hagan 28 Aug. 1992 - 27 Mar. 1998 ETCM
MCPON (SS/SW/AW) James L.Herdt 27 Mar. 1998 - 22 Apr. 2002 MMCM
MCPON (SS/AW) Terry D. Scott 22 Apr. 2002 - 10 Jul. 2006 MTCM
MCPON (FMF/SW) Joe R. Campa Jr. 10 Jul. 2006 - 12 Dec. 2008 HMCM
MCPON (SS/SW) Rick D. West 12 Dec. 2008 - 28 Sep 2012 QMCM
MCPON (AW/NAC) Mike D. Stevens 28 Sep 2012 - Present AFCM