NHHC Home Chief Petty Officer heritage

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY - NAVAL HISTORY & HERITAGE COMMAND

Chief Petty Officer Recipients of the Medal of Honor

Spanish American War 1898

BENNETT, JAMES H., Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
BRADY, GEORGE F., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
COONEY, THOMAS C., Chief Machinist, USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
ITRICH, FRANZ A., Chief Carpenter's Mate, USS Petrel, Manila, P.I., 1 May 1898
JOHNSEN, HANS, Chief Machinist, USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
MONTAGUE, DANIEL, Chief Master-at-Arms, USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 2 Jun 1898
SUNQUIST, AXEL, Chief Carpenter's Mate, USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898

1899

SHANAHAN, PATRICK, Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Alliance, 28 MAY 1899
STOKES, JOHN, Chief Master-at-Arms, USS New York, off Jamaica, 31 MAR 1899

Boxer Rebellion 1900

CLANCY, JOSEPH, Chief Boatswain's Mate, 13, 20, 21, and 22 JUN 1900, China Expedition
HAMBERGER, WILLIAM F., Chief Carpenter's Mate, 13, 20, 21, and 22 JUN 1900, China Expedition
KING, JOHN, Chief Watertender, USS Vicksburg 1901 1st AWARD
McCLOY, JOHN, Coxswain, China Expedition, 1st AWARD
PETERSEN, CARL E., Chief Machinist, Peking, China, 28 JUN to 17 AUG 1900

1903-1910

BONNEY, ROBERT EARL, Chief Watertender, USS Hopkins, 14 FEB 1910
CLAUSEY, JOHN J., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Bennington, 21 JUL 1905
COX, ROBERT E., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Missouri, 13 APR 1904
HOLTZ, AUGUST, Chief Watertender, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910
JOHANNESSEN, JOHANNES J., Chief Watertender, USS Iowa, 25 JAN 1905
KING, JOHN, Chief Watertender, USS Salem 1901 2nd AWARD
KLEIN, ROBERT, Chief Carpenter's Mate, USS Raleigh, 25 JAN 1904
MONSSEN, MONS, Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Missouri, 13 APR 1904
NORDSTROM, ISIDOR, chief Gunner's Mate, USS Bennington 1906
REID, PATRICK, Chief Watertender, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910
SHACKLETTE, WILLIAM S., Hospital Steward, USS Bennington, 21 JUL 1905
SNYDER, WILLIAM E., Chief Electrician, USS Birmingham, 4 JAN 1910
STANTON, THOMAS, Chief Machinist's Mate, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910
WALSH, MICHAEL, Chief Machinist, USS Leyden, 21 JAN 1903
WESTA, KARL, Chief Machinist's Mate, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910

Vera Cruz 1914

BRADLEY, GEORGE, Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Utah, Vera Cruz, 1914
DeSOMER, ABRAHAM, Chief Turret Captain, USS Utah, Vera Cruz, 1914
McCLOY, JOHN, Coxswain, Chief Boatswain's Mate, Vera Cruz, 2nd AWARD

1915-1916

CRILLEY, FRANK W., Chief Gunner's Mate, Honolulu, T.H., 17 APR 1915
*RUD, GEORGE W., Chief Machinist's Mate, USS Memphis, Santo Domingo, 29 AUG 1916
SMITH, EUGENE P., Chief Watertender, USS Decatur, 9 SEP 1915

WWI

BENNETT, FLOYD, Chief Machinist Mate, Aritic Expidition, 1926
MacKENZlE, JOHN, Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Remlik, 17 DEC 1917
ORMSBEE, FRANCIS E., JR., Chief Machinist's Mate, NAS Pensacola, FL, 25 SEP 1918
SCHMIDT, OSCAR, JR., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Chestnut Hill, 9 OCT 1918.

1927-1939

BADDERS, WILLIAM, Chief Machinist's Mate, USS Squalus, 13 MAY 1939
CRANDALL, ORSON L., Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Squalus, 13 MAY 1939
EADIE, THOMAS, Chief Gunner's Mate, off Provincetown, Mass., 18 DEC 1927
McDONALD, JAMES H., Chief Metalsmith, USS Squalus, 23 MAY 1939

WWII

FINN, JOHN W., [then a Chief Petty Officer], NAS Kaneohe Bay, TH., 7 DEC 1941
*PETERSON, OSCAR V., Chief Watertender, USS Neosho, 7 MAY 1942
*REEVES, THOMAS, J., Chief Radioman, USS California Preal Harbor 1941
*TOMICH, PETER, Chief Watertender, USS Utah, 7 DEC 1941


*posthumously


Note that the name of the medal is "Medal of Honor." It incorrectly is often referred to as the "Congressional" Medal of Honor. By law, it simply is "Medal of Honor."

The Navy Medal of Honor is our nation's oldest continuously awarded decoration. It was established for enlisted men in 1861 and, until 1942, could be awarded for either combat and non-combat ("in the line of profession") heroism. Officers became eligible in 1915.