Return to DANFS IndexImage of an anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center homepage
flag banner
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships banner
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Sims

 

William S. Sims, born in 1858 in Ontario, Canada, was appointed to the Naval Academy in 1876 and graduated in 1880. Seventeen years of sea duty were followed by assignments as Naval Attaché to Paris, St. Petersburg, and Madrid. Sims next served as Inspector of Target Practice; and, under his supervision, the naval gunnery system increased the rapidity of hits 100 percent and the general effectiveness of fire 500 percent. He also served as Naval Aide to President Theodore Roosevelt for two and one-half years.

 

On 11 February 1917, Sims became President of the Naval War College. In March 1917, he was designated by the Secretary of the Navy as Representative of the Navy Department in London. With the entry of the United States into World War I in April, he was ordered to assume command of all American destroyers, tenders, and auxiliaries operating from British bases. In May, he was designated as Commander of United States Destroyers Operating from British Bases, with the rank of Vice Admiral; and, in June, his title was changed to Commander, United States Naval Forces Operating in European Waters. On 10 December 1917, he assumed additional duty as Naval Attaché, London, England. The North Sea Mine Barrage was laid under his direction.

 

Admiral Sims again became President of the Naval War College in April 1919 and served in that capacity until his retirement on 15 October 1922. He died at Boston, Mass., on 25 September 1936.

 

III

 

(DE-1059: dp. 2,851; l. 438'; b. 47'; dr. 25'; s. 27+ k.; cpl. 245; a. 1 5", ASROC, DASH, 4 21"tt.; cl. Knox)

 

The third Sims (DE-1059) was laid down on 10 April 1967 by Avondale Shipyards Inc., Westwego, La.; launched on 5 January 1969; sponsored by Mrs. Robert H. Hopkins; and commissioned on 3 January 1970, Comdr. C. M. Plumly in command.

 

Following an extended fitting out period at the Charleston Naval Shipyard, Sims proceeded to Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, in June, for shakedown training. She then returned to Charleston for a two and one-half month post-shakedown availability. In November, Sims was at sea to evaluate the feasibility of placing Light Airborne Multi-Purpose System (LAMPS) helicopters aboard DE-1052 class ships. Upon completion of the testing, the escort proceeded to her homeport, May-port, Fla.

 

On 11 January 1971, Sims put to sea on the first of six special assignments to test and evaluate modern underwater sound detection equipment. The tests continued throughout the year and took the escort to such ports as New Orleans; St. Croix, V.I.; San Juan, P.R.; and Nassau, Bahama Islands.

 

In January and February 1972, Sims prepared for her first deployment with the 6th Fleet in the Mediterranean. Sims sailed from Mayport on 15 February and remained deployed until 5 September. She participated in special surveillance missions, joint exercises with Italian Navy units, and normal 6th Fleet exercises.

 

Upon her return to Mayport, Sims underwent an availability period that lasted until 9 April 1973.

 

Sims conducted antisubmarine rocket testing (ASROC) in the Caribbean in April and May, and refresher training in July. In August, the destroyer escort fired 14 more ASROC's before returning to her homeport.

 

On 14 September 1973, Sims sailed with her own air detachment and the carrier Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42) for North Atlantic and 6th Fleet operations. The destroyer escort returned to her homeport on 27 March 1974 and, into August, was operating out of Mayport, Fla.