Return to DANFS IndexImage of an anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center homepage
flag banner
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships banner
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Prestige

 

Power to command admiration.

 

Prestige (AMc–96) was renamed Power on 23 May 1941, and renamed Reaper (AMc–96) (q.v.) on 10 September 1944.

 

I

 

(AMc–97: dp. 228 (f.); l. 97’; b. 21’; dr. 9’1”; s. 10 k.; cpl. 17; a. 2 .50 cal. mg.; cl. Acme).

 

Prestige (AMc–97) was laid down 27 May 1941 by Anderson & Cristofani, San Francisco, Calif.; launched 16 August 1941; sponsored by Miss Jill Anderson; and placed in service 23 December 1941.

 

Following shakedown, Prestige reported to Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, 11 March 1942, and conducted minesweeping operations in Hawaiian waters in 1942 and 1943. Upon commissioning 13 December 1944, she commenced her conversion from a coastal minesweeper to a locator of underwater ordnance.

 

After conversion, she departed Pearl Harbor 8 July 1945, and proceeded via Johnston Island, Majuro, Eniwetok, Saipan, and Okinawa to Sasebo, Japan, where she arrived 13 September. From September through December, she conducted minesweeping operations at Wakanoura-Kii, Honshu area, and at Fukuoka, Kyushu-Korea area. Arriving San Diego, Calif., 2 June 1946, Prestige decommissioned there 24 June 1946. She was struck from the Naval Vessel Register 19 July 1946, and transferred to the Maritime Commission 7 November 1947.

 

Prestige received one battle star for World War II service.