Return to DANFS IndexImage of an anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center homepage
flag banner
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships banner
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

LST-42

 

LST-42 was laid down on 17 June 1943 at Pittsburgh, Pa., by the Dravo Corp.; launched on 17 August 1943; sponsored by Mrs. F. M. Leslie; and commissioned on 30 September 1943, Lt. Roy L. Guy in command.

 

During World War II, LST-42 was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific theater and participated in the following operations:

 

Marshall Islands operation:

(a) Occupation of Kwajalein and Majuro Atolls—January and February 1944

(b) Occupation of Eniwetok Atoll—February and March 1944

Marianas operation:

(a) Capture and occupation of Saipan—June and July 1944

Tinian capture and occupation—July 1944

Western Caroline Islands operation:

(a) Capture and occupation of southern PalauIslands—September and October 1944

Iwo Jima operation:

(a) Assault and occupation of Iwo Jima—February and March 1945

 

Following the war, LST-42 was redesignated LSTH-42 on 15 September 1945. She performed occupation duty in the Far East and service in China until early April 1946.

 

Upon her return to the United States, the ship was decommissioned on 26 July 1946 and struck from the Navy list on 25 September 1946. On 26 March 1948, she was sold to the Kaiser Co., Inc., of Seattle, Wash., and subsequently scrapped.

 

LSTH-42 earned five battle stars for World War II service as LST-42.