Return to DANFS IndexImage of an anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center homepage
flag banner
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships banner
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

LST-41

 

LST-41 was laid down on 24 May 1943 at Pittsburgh, Pa., by the Dravo Corp.; launched on 17 August 1943; sponsored by Mrs. Mary Spisak; and commissioned on 24 September 1943, Lt. W. B. Dundon, USNR, in command.

 

During World War II, LST-41 was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific theater and participated in the following operations:

 

Marshall Islands operation:

(a) Occupation of Kwajalein and Majuro Atolls—January and February 1944

Hollandia operation—April 1944

Marianas operation:

(a) Capture and occupation of Guam—July 1944

Western Caroline Islands operation:

(a) Capture and occupation of southern Palau Islands—September and October 1944 Luzon operation:

(a) Lingayen Gulf landing—January 1945

 

Following the war, LST-41 was redesignated LSTH-41 on 15 September 1945.  She performed occupation duty in the Far East until late November 1945.

 

Upon her return to the United States, the ship was decommissioned on 25 April 1946 and struck from the Navy list on 19 June 1946. On 8 October 1947, she was sold to J. C. Berkwit & Co., of New York City, N.Y.

 

LSTH-41 earned five battle stars for World War II service as LST-41.