Return to DANFS IndexImage of an anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center homepage
flag banner
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships banner
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

LST-121

 

LST-121 was laid down on 23 May 1943 at Jeffersonville, Ind., by the Jeffersonville Boat & Machine Co.; launched on 16 August 1943; sponsored by Mrs. H. A. Bayless; and commissioned on 29 September 1943, Lt. John P. Devaney, USNR, in command.

 

During World War II, LST-121 was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific theater and participated in the following operations:

 

Marshall Islands operation:

(a) Occupation of Kwajalein and Majuro Atolls—January and February 1944

Marianas operation:

(a) Capture and occupation of Saipan—June and July 1944

(b) Tinian capture and occupation—July 1944

Western Caroline Islands operation:

(a) Capture and occupation of southern Palau Islands—September and October 1944

Iwo Jima operation:

(a) Assault and occupation of Iwo Jima—February 1945

 

Following the war, LST-121 was redesignated LSTH-121 on 15 September 1945. She performed occupation duty in the Far East until mid-November 1945.

 

Upon her return to the United States, the ship was decommissioned on 21 March 1946. On 14 April 1946, she was sold to the Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co., of Chester, Pa., for scrapping. She was struck from the Navy list on 1 May 1946.

 

LSTH-121 earned five battle stars for World War II service as LST-121.