Return to DANFS IndexImage of an anchorReturn to Naval History and Heritage Command homepage
flag banner
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships banner
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORY AND HERITAGE COMMAND
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

USS Cyclops: Crew and Passengers Who Died on the Final Voyage

Related Resource: History of USS Cyclops

USS Cyclops was last heard from on 4 March 1918. The date of death for the 21 officers and 285 enlisted men, serving on Cyclops, was designated as 14 June 1918.

Crew:

Ahrens, Albert George - Seaman
Alexander, Jim - Boatswain's Mate 1c [1c means "First Class"]
Alexson, Arthur Erick - Carpenter's Mate 3c [3c means "Third Class"]
Alleman, Alfred Francis - Fireman 1c
Allred, George Henry - Fireman 2c [2c means "Second Class"]
Alschbach, John George - Coxswain
Arehart, Louis Elmer - Machinist Mate 2c
Armiger, George Jones - Seaman
Asbbee, Charles Sprueill Jr. - Seaman
Askin, Andrew Theodore - Mess Attendant 3c
Asper, Burt J. - Asst. Surgeon.
Bailey, George A. - Seaman 2c
Barrow, George West - Seaman 2c
Battle, Lee Otis - Seaman 2c
Beale, Fred - Seaman 2c
Beese, William Otis - Seaman 2c
Beggs, Hamilton Thompson - Electrician 2c
Bess, John Albert - Seaman 2c
Blackledge, Charles Yancey - Storekeeper 1c
Blake, Edward Leo - Machinist Mate 1c
Blemle, John Herbert - Machinist Mate 1c
Boese, John - Fireman 1c
Bosher, Reginald St Clare - Seaman 2c
Brandt, William Clark - Seaman 2c
Branson, Bascomb Newton - Coxswain
Brawford, John William - Yeoman 2c
Brooks, William Bryan - Seaman 2c
Burgess, Lenon Thomas - Baker 2c
Burrow, James Sanford - Machinist Mate 2c
Butler, John - Fireman 3c
Cain, John J. - Ensign, US NRF [NRF means "Naval Reserve Force"]
Callahan, John - Chief Machinist Mate
Callahan, Thomas Oscar - Fireman 3c
Carey, Thomas - Fireman 2c
Carpenter, Percy Leon - Chief Water Tender
Carroll, Earl LeBaron - Seaman 2c
Celentano, Frank - Water Tender
Chase, Martin Lee - Seaman 2c
Clausen, Carl E. - Oiler
Cohoon, Albert - Fireman 2c
Cook, Elbert Sidney - Seaman 2c
Cook, George Frederick - Seaman 2c
Coulter, John Henry - Seaman 2c
Coutu, Leon Peter - Seaman- 2c
Cowles, Robert Henry - Seaman 2c
Crammer, Earnest Randolph - Seaman 2c
Crane, Frank Patrick - Seaman 2c
Crawford, Clifford - Seaman 2c
Crowley, Joseph Cornelius - Fireman 2c
Dalnes, Harold Edward - Electrician 2c
Damavara, Christ - Coxswain
Damere, Tom - Coxswain
Dancy, Isaac - Boatswain's Mate 2c
Davis, Henry M. - Carpenter
Davison, Fred - Fireman 2c
Day, Leonard Calvert - Fireman 1c
Dellinger, Junius Logan - Seaman 2c
Delpan, Luis - Fireman 2c
Dempsey, John Clarence - Seaman
Dennis, John Thomas - Seaman
Dewees, Gordon - Seaman 2c
Dobbs, Paul Wesley - Fireman 1c
Douglass, William Richard - Baker 2c
Dowdy, Samuel G. - Oiler
Dresbach, Edward Herbert - Seaman 2c
Duke, William H. - Storekeeper 1c
Eales, Johnson Clay - Seaman 2c
Easterling, James Edward - Fireman 3c
Ellis, Leland Searson - Seaman 2c
Embretson, Arthur Bernard - Fireman 3c
Felder, Henry Solomons - Yeoman 2c
Ferguson, Robert - Electrician 3c
Fincher, Jessie Curtis - Fireman 2c
Fingleton, Louis J. - Lieutenant (JG), US NRF
Flanagan, John Dewey - Seaman 2c
Fletcher, Lloyd Vernon - Seaman 2c
Forbes, Harvey Frank - Lieutenant, US NRF
Fox, John Harry - Seaman 2c
Furrer, Jacob Charles - Seaman 2c
Gardner, Willie Thomas - Seaman 2c
Geller, Meyer - Seaman 2c
George, Cost - Chief Boatswain's Mate
Glowka, Anthony - Fireman 3c
Golding, Frederick B. - Storekeeper 3c
Goldstein, Samuel - Seaman 2c
Goodman, Clayton M. - Seaman
Graddy, Olive Dewy - Seaman
Graves, Charles Garnett - Water Tender
Gray, Walter S. - Engineman 2c
Green, Elmer J. - Machinist, US NRF
Grigsby, Earl - Gunner's Mate 2c
Groff, John M. - Carpenter
Hake, James B. - Seaman 2c
Hall, James Orbin - Fireman 2c
Hanlin, Jesse Samuel - Yeoman 3c
Hardwick, Lewis Herbert - Mess Attendant 3c
Harper, Ulric Samuel - Seaman
Harrison, Rupert Asa- - Yeoman 20
Hempel, Norman A. - Coxswain
Hendrix, Arch - Seaman 2c
Herbert, W. Roy - Oiler
Hernandez, Enrique - Steerage Cook
Herras, Stamatios - Machinist Mate 2c
Herring, Dewey Hobson - Seaman 2c
Heywood, Carroll - Fireman 2c
Hitchcock, Nelson - Fireman 2c
Hodge, Clarence R. - Lieutenant (JG), US NRF
Hoff, George Washington - Seaman 2c
Holmes, Charles J. - Boatswain, US NRF
Horne, William Michael - Fireman 3c
Hotchkiss, Oral Frank - Fireman 2c
Hubbard, Kenneth - Seaman 2c
Hyman, Frank - Seaman 2c
Jarvis, Eugene - Engineman 2c
Jett, Hughie Alphus - Seaman 2c
Jones, Beverly Franklin - Seaman 2c
Jordan, Darrell Goodwin - Engineman 1c
Judson, William Curtis - Seaman 2c
Kearnes, Murrell Alfred - Seaman 2c
Keller, James - Quartermaster 3c
Keogh, William Francis - Plumber & Fitter
King, Herman John - Fireman lc
Kinniger, Otto Frank - Electrician 3c
Knaggs, William Theodore - Fireman 1c
Konstovich, Stephen - Ensign, US NRF
Kyle, Robert - Ship's Cook 1c
Lamb, Aubrey L. - Boilermaker
Landgren, George A. - Quartermaster 1c
Lee, Thomas Vernon - Fireman 3c
Lightenhome, Charles Corn. Jr. - Coxswain
Lindquist, Ralph Gibson - Fireman 2c
Lockey, Herbert Tillman - Seaman 2c
Lowman, Dewey Nicholas - Fireman 2c
MacDonnell, Thomas Francis - Electrician 3c
Maguet, Glenn E. - Lieutenant (JG), US NRF
Martin, Benjamin Franklin - Coxswain
McAdams, William James - Chief Water Tender
McClain, George Bushnell - Fireman 2c
McCormick, Frank Henry - Quartermaster 3c
McDaniel, Richard Hughie - Fireman 3c
McKinley, Thomas J. - Seaman 2c
McNeal, George Mason - Fireman 2c
McNicholas, William Patrick - Water Tender
Medioldia, Victor - Mess Attendant 3c
Merkel, Lawrence - Fireman 2c
Minch, Louis - Fireman 3c
Mitchell, Joseph Freeman - Seaman 2c
Mize, Austin - Seaman
Montgomery, Curtis E. - Boatswain, US NRF
Moore, Stewart Mark - Seaman 2c
Moores, Herman G. - Fireman 1c
Morgan, Edward S. Jr. - Fireman 3c
Morris, Hugh Joseph - Pay Clerk, US NRF
Moses, Ernest O. - Mess Attendant 3c
Mulvey, Joseph M. - Ensign, US NRF
Newton, Burt Alexander - Seaman 2c
Nigg, Frank C. - Lieut. (JG)
Nowlin, Guy Cornelius - Ship's Cook 3c
Overton, David Milner - Carpenter's Mate 2c
Oxford, Joseph Marshall - Quartermaster 2c
O'day, Nicholas James - Seaman
Page, Carroll G. - Ensign (Assistant Pay Master), US NRF
Parks, Joe - Fireman 3c
Patnaude, Charles L. G. - Yeoman 1c
Peters, Clemons George - Painter 1c
Peters, Martin A. - Chief Commissary Steward.
Poff, Alfred - Fireman 2c
Pollard, Edward Spottswood - Seaman 2c
Pope, William Archie - Fireman 3c
Potter, Harry LeR. - Gunner's Mate 1c
Powell, James Polk - Seaman 2c
Price, Herbert Reginal - Seaman 2c
Ramsey, Henry Otis - Fireman 2c
Riddle, Robert Earl - Seaman
Robinson, Lawrence Stan. - Engineman 2c
Ryan, James Ernest - Quartermaster 3c
Salerno, Andrea - Blacksmith 2c
Scarlett, Julian Iverson - Fireman 2c
Schaffer, James Guy - Fireman 3c
Schmiedeberg, Herman Carl - Fireman 1c
Schneider, Otto George - Electrician 1c (r)
Schonhoe, Hugo - Ensign, US NRF
Scoggins, Roy - Fireman 2c
Sellers, Valentine - Seaman
Sherrard, Harry - Water Tender
Shields, William Patrick - Gunner's Mate 2c
Shockley, John - Fireman 2c
Shooter, James Arthur - Seaman
Siewierski, Adam Paul - Fireman 2c
Skellenger, Samuel A. - Seaman 2c
Sltith, George Washington - Seaman 2c
Smith, John Enghram - Electrician 3c
Smith, Roy T. - Boatswain, US NRF
Staley, Chatfield C. - Gunner
Stanley, Shirley Wootson - Seaman 2c
Stark, Edwin Leo - Fireman 3c
Steinberger, Gail Hamilton - Fireman 2c
Stewart, Robert Boyd - Fireman 2c
Straus, Edwin J. - Pharmacist Mate 3c
Strong, Francis Olney - Fireman 3c
Swoveland, Roy B. - Oiler
Taylor, Howard A. - Fireman 2c
Tegeder, Walter S. - Machinist Mate 2c
Thrasher, Henry E. - Quartermaster 3c
Torretta, James J. - Ship's Cook 2c
Touart, Willie - Seaman 2c
Townsend, Birch A. - Chief Water Tender
Tralinsky, Bernard - Fireman 3c
Unger, Harry C. - Chief Electrician
Urquhart, William Archie - Fireman 2c
Vasilian, Pany - Blacksmith 1c
Vidlund, John H. - Chief Yeoman
Waddell, Fred Lee - Fireman 1c
Waff, Lonnie - Engineman 2c
Wainwright, John F. - Seaman 2c
Wall, James - Fireman 1c
Ward, William David - Fireman 2c
Watkins, Thomas - Fireman 2c
Weathers, John Wesley - Fireman 3c
Webb, Norman Emmett - Seaman 2c
Weisansal, Edward N. - Fireman 1c
Welborn, Lee Roy A. - Ship's Cook 3c
Welborn, Pendleton D. - Seaman 2c
West, Andrew Benny - Fireman 2c
West, James Alexander - Fireman 2c
West, William Harry - Fireman 1c
Wheeler, James M. - Hospital Apprentice 2c
Wheelock, Myron - Electrician 2c
Wilkerson, Edwin Earl - Shipwright
Williams, Survain A. - Mess Attendant 3c
Williams, Wilbur - Seaman 2c
Willis, Clarence J. - Fireman 2c
Willis, Thomas J. - Fireman 2c
Wilson, Henry James - Seaman
Winkle, Albert G. - Lieutenant, US NRF
Wise, William Thomas - Fireman 3c
Wisotskey, Samuel Conrad - Fireman 2c
Wolf, William Robert - Fireman 2c
Wood, William Tomes - Fireman 3c
Woolley, Frank Lester - Machinist Mate 1c
Worley, George W. - Lieut. Comdr., US NRF (Commanding Officer of USS Cyclops)
Wymore, Worth - Carpenter's Mate 3c

Passengers:

Anglovic, John Martin - Electrician 3c
Armstrong, Robert - Boatswain's Mate 2c
Baggiore, John Dominic F. - Seaman 2c
Barnard, Jessie Larkin - Blacksmith 3c
Barrett, Jason Allen - Boatswain's Mate 2c
Barton, Ubert Sumner - Quartermaster 1c
Bayne, Hamilton Lee - Shipfitter 2c
Beye, Oral Andrew - Fireman 3c
Boyce, Harry Leslie - Chief Water Tender
Brenner, Felix B. - Machinist Mate 2c
Brown, Allie Richard - Fireman 1c
Bullinger, Fred Oliver - Fireman 2c
Cavanaugh, Arthur - Coxswain
Chandler, Charles Thomas - Pharmacist's Mate 1c
Clarey, Roy Athold - Carpenter's Mate 1c
Cotton, Francis Edwin - Chief Electrician (r)
Cumming, John William - Gunner's Mate 3c
Davis, Harry - Baker 1c
Devoe, Bernard Eugene - Fireman 3c
Evans, Otto Harrison - Carpenter's Mate 1c
Farrell, Raymond - Seaman
Filz, Charles - Carpenter's Mate 1c
Garcia, Leopoldo B. - Coxswain
Garmes, John - Engineman 2c
Hamilton, William Hall - Water Tender
Hardyman, Willis Charles - Machinist Mate 2c
Hines, Encell McKinley - Machinist Mate 2c
Hutchins, Ray Selden - Seaman 2c
Jones, Charles C. - Electrician 2c
Jones, Earl Leon - Coxswain
Jones, Rolland Frank - Electrician 2c
Kaiser, Welch Norman - Electrician 1c
Kashiwamura, Henry K. - Steward (C in C)
King, Judson Rufus - Coxswain
Krueger, Charles John - Gunner's Mate 1c
Kurner, Clement Otto - Painter 3c
Long, Irl Edwin - Coxswain
McKeen, Donald J. - Blacksmith 2c
McNelly, Eugene Franklin - Coxswain
Merriam, Roy Stuart - Coxswain
Miller, Carl August - Boilermaker
Miller, James Joseph - Boilermaker
Miller, Jasper Clifford - Gunner's Mate 3c
Mollencop, Earl William - Plumber and Fitter
Owens, John Burleson - Fireman 1c
Paur, John Joseph - Fireman 3c
Perry, Willie Loyd - Fireman 3c
Porter, Amos Marcellus - Shipfitter 2c
Potz, Louis - Shipfitter 2c
Powers, Robert Hardy - Painter 2c
Rathbun, Lloyd Mahlon - Ship's Cook 3c
Reinoehl, Walter Alfred - Pharmacist's Mate 3c
Robertson, Bibb Bounds - Fireman 1c
Rogers, Daniel Talket - Water Tender
Rooney, Fred Henry - Electrician 1c
Small, Ernest - Gunner's Mate 3c
Smiley, Louis Adoiphus - Electrician 1c
Sothern, Wlliam Stuart - Electrician 1c (r)
Sweeney, William Francis - Machinist Mate 2c
Vanderwhite, Leon Bryant - Pharmacist's Mate 3c
Webster, Clayton Andrew - Electrician 1c
Whitesell, Earle B. - Fireman 3c
Whiteside, Moss T. - Fireman 1c
Wilson, Walter Otis - Water Tender

Source: Navy Casualties: Lost and Wrecked Ships, 1801-1941; Explosions, 1804-1941; Steam Casualties, 1855-1941. Washington: Bureau of Naval Personnel, 1941? [This hand-annotated fragile manuscript is located in the Navy Department Library's Rare Book Room and can be consulted by researchers visiting the library.].

Note: NRF means "Naval Reserve Force;" 1c means "First Class;" 2c means "Second Class;" 3c means "Third Class."


8 August 2001