Directors of the Naval History Command



The Office of Naval History was established in July 1944. It merged with the Office of Naval Records and Library in March 1949 and became the Naval Records and History Division. In 1952, it was renamed the Naval History Division, in December 1971, it became the Naval Historical Center and in 2009 became the Naval History and Heritage Command.



 Admiral Edward C. Kalbfus, USN (Ret.)  Jul 1944 - Dec 1945
 Vice Admiral Vincent R. Murphy, USN (Ret.)  Dec 1945 - Jun 1946
 Rear Admiral John B. Heffernan, USN (Ret.)  Jul 1946 - Oct 1956
 Rear Admiral Ernest M. Eller, USN (Ret.)  Oct 1956 - Jan 1970
 Captain F. Kent Loomis, USN (Ret.)  24 Jan 1970- 31 Jul 1970
 Vice Admiral Edwin B. Hooper, USN (Ret.)  Aug 1970 - Nov 1976
 Rear Admiral John D. H. Kane, USN (Ret.)  Dec 1976 - Dec 1985
 Captain Manuel B. Sousa, USN (acting)  1 Dec 1985 - 31 May 1986
 Dr. Ronald H. Spector  21 Jul 1986 - 19 Jul 1989
 Dr. Dean C. Allard  19 July 1989 - 31 Jan 1995
 Captain William D. Vance, USN (acting)  1 Feb 1995 - 22 Jul 1995
 Dr. William S. Dudley  23 Jul 1995 - 30 Sep 2004
Captain Peter O. Wheeler, USN (acting) 1 Oct 2004 - 24 July 2005
Rear Admiral Paul E. Tobin, USN (Ret.) 25 July 2005 - January 2008
Dr. Edward J. Marolda (acting) January 2008 - 21 June 2008
Rear Admiral Jay A. DeLoach, USN (Ret.) 22 June 2008 - 14 May 2012
Captain Henry J. Hendrix II, USN (PhD) 14 May 2012 -




About Us | Privacy Policy | Webmaster | FOIA request | Navy.mil | This is a US Navy website