Naval Historical Center home page image of anchorNHC Search Engine
flag banner
Naval Historical Center, 805 Kidder Breese St SE, Washington Navy Yard, DC 20374-5060

officers register 1775-1900

US Navy Officers: 1798-1900 -- "U"

 Continental Navy Officers (1775-1785)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 Continental Marine Corps Officers (1775-1785)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 US Navy Officers (1798-1900)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 US Marine Corps Officers (1798-1900)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Uber, Carlton A.
Third Assistant Engineer, 17 March, 1863. Retired 27 March, 1867. Second Assistant Engineer, Retired List, 24 July, 1867. First Assistant Engineer, Retired List, 28 May, 1872.

Ubsdell, John A.
Cadet Midshipman, 6 September, 1883. Resigned 6 March, 1886. Lieutenant, Junior Grade (Spanish-American War), 24 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 9 September, 1898.

Ufford, Henry.
Mate, 28 September, 1864. Honorably discharged 30 September, 1865.

Uhler, William E.
Midshipman, 27 July, 1864. Graduated 2 June, 1868. Ensign, 19 April, 1869. Lost in Oneida, 24 January, 1870.

Uhlrich, George.
Sailing Master, 4 December, 1809. Died 6 June, 1822.

Ulmer, Albert F.
Mate, 17 January, 1863. Acting Ensign, 7 August, 1866. Honorably discharged 17 December, 1868.

Ulmer, Philip.
Sailing Master, 6 February, 1809. Warrant revoked 8 May, 1809.

Ulsh, William H.
Assistant Surgeon (Spanish-American War), 12 May, 1898. Appointed Assistant Surgeon in Regular Service, 7 June, 1900.

Underdown, Thomas G.
Mate, 3 November, 1864. Honorably discharged 9 April, 1868.

Underhill, Joseph G.
Mate, 16 October, 1863. Resigned 30 May, 1865.

Underhill, William C.
Mate, 23 December, 1861. Acting Ensign, 26 September, 1862. Appointment revoked 21 January, 1863. Reappointed 7 February, 1863. Honorably discharged 27 October, 1865.

Underwood, Clark M.
Acting Carpenter, 1 October, 1862. Resigned 29 July, 1863.

Underwood, Edmund B.
Midshipman, 26 June, 1869. Graduated 31 May, 1873. Ensign, 16 July, 1874. Master, 10 March, 1880. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March, 1883. Lieutenant, 4 February, 1886. Lieutenant Commander, 3 March, 1889.

Underwood, James P.
Midshipman, 29 June, 1869. Graduated 31 May, 1873. Ensign, 16 July, 1874. Died 9 July, 1879.

Underwood, John A.
Midshipman, 7 January, 1832. Resigned 2 July, 1832.

Underwood, Jos. A.
Midshipman, 2 February, 1829. Passed Midshipman, 3 July, 1835. Killed by Fejee Islanders 24 July, 1840.

Unger, Edward.
Mate, 15 September, 1863. Dismissed 24 May, 1866.

Unsworth, John.
Boatswain, 2 July, 1803. Warrant revoked 28 February, 1805.

Updegraff, Milton.
Professor, 5 June, 1899.

Upham, Charles C.
Purser, 30 July, 1852. Died 10 June, 1868.

Upham, Frank B.
Naval Cadet, 6 September, 1889. Ensign, 1 July, 1895. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March, 1899.

Upham, George B.
Acting Master, 3 September, 1861. Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, 13 April, 1864. Resigned 13 May, 1865.

Upham, Henry M.
Mate, 31 October, 1864. Honorably discharged 4 August, 1866.

Upham, Joseph Badger.
Third Assistant Engineer, 18 November, 1862. Second Assistant Engineer, 23 March, 1864. First Assistant Engineer, 1 January, 1868. Retired List, 27 December, 1875. Died 13 August, 1889.

Upshur, A. W.
Purser, 26 March, 1843. Died in September, 1844.

Upshur, Custis P.
Midshipman, 24 September, 1869. Resigned 13 June, 1881. Ensign (Spanish-American War), 28 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 6 February, 1899.

Upshur, George P.
Midshipman, 23 April, 1818. Lieutenant, 3 March, 1827. Commander, 27 February, 1847. Died 3 November, 1852.

Upshur, John H.
Midshipman, 4 November, 1841. Passed Midshipman, 10 August, 1847. Master, 18 April, 1855. Lieutenant, 14 September, 1855. Lieutenant Commander, 16 July, 1862. Commander, 25 July, 1866. Captain, 31 January, 1872. Commodore, 11 July, 1880. Rear Admiral, 1 October, 1884. Retired List, 1 June, 1885.

Upstone, George L.
Mate, 10 September, 1864. Honorably discharged 27 August, 1865.

Upton, Daniel P.
Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, 21 October, 1861. Dismissed 15 August, 1863.

Upton, Francis C.
Assistant Paymaster, 14 September, 1861. Resigned 14 February, 1862.

Upton, Frederick E.
Midshipman, 1 November, 1864. Graduated 2 June, 1868. Master, 3 December, 1872. Retired List, 21 November, 1877. Title changed to Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March, 1883.

Upton, George.
Mate, 24 September, 1863. Dismissed 19 June, 1865.

Upton, William G.
Acting Ensign, 22 December, 1863. Honorably discharged 31 July, 1865.

Urann, William D.
Acting Master, 29 October, 1861. Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, 18 June, 1864. Honorably discharged 30 October, 1868.

Urie, John F.
Assistant Surgeon, 3 July, 1888. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 3 July, 1891. Surgeon, 25 October, 1899.

Urner, Edward C.
Mate, 5 June, 1863. Acting Ensign, 14 December, 1864. Honorably discharged 21 November, 1865.

Urquhart, Richard A.
Assistant Surgeon, 7 January, 1875. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 29 May, 1878. Resigned 27 April, 1884.

Usher, James D.
Midshipman, 24 March, 1837. Resigned 15 June, 1839.

Usher, Nathaniel R.
Cadet Midshipman, 22 September, 1871. Graduated 1 June, 1875. Ensign, 18 July, 1876. Master, 4 February, 1882. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March. 1883. Lieutenant, 31 October, 1888. Lieutenant Commander, 3 March, 1899.

Usher, Richard R.
Midshipman, 4 March, 1823. Dismissed 22 August, 1826.

Usina, Michael N.
Passed Assistant Engineer (Spanish-American War), 24 June, 1898. Honorably discharged 27 February, 1899.

Ustick, Thomas.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 14 January, 1863. Second Assistant Engineer, 12 June, 1863. Drowned 5 August, 1864.

Utley, Joseph H.
Midshipman, 22 September, 1865. Graduated 7 June, 1870. Resigned 30 September, 1874.

Utter, John.
Mate, 6 December, 1861. Acting Ensign, 12 February, 1864. Acting Master, 1 November, 1864. Honorably discharged 14 February, 1866.


07 April 2006