Naval Historical Center home pageimage of anchorNHC Search Engine
flag banner
Naval Historical Center, 805 Kidder Breese St SE, Washington Navy Yard, DC 20374-5060

officer register 1775-1900

US Navy Officers: 1798-1900 -- "O"

 Continental Navy Officers (1775-1785)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 Continental Marine Corps Officers (1775-1785)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 US Navy Officers (1798-1900)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 US Marine Corps Officers (1798-1900)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Oakes, Frederick.
Midshipman, 8 May, 1832. Resigned 1 May, 1837.

Oakford, Isaac R.
Third Assistant Engineer, 1 July, 1861. Second Assistant Engineer, 18 December, 1862. Resigned 13 October, 1865.

Oakley, Charles H.
Midshipman, 30 March, 1842. Dismissed 2 October, 1845.

Oakley, Charles H.
Assistant Surgeon, 2 October, 1844. Died 24 July, 1851.

Oakley, Eugene H.
Midshipman, 2 August, 1847. Passed Midshipman, 15 June, 1844. Master, 16 September, 1855. Lieutenant, 17 September, 1855. Resigned 9 May, 1856.

Oakley, Farnam L.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 24 February, 1864. Mustered out 10 September, 1865.

Oakley, Henry.
Mate, 9 July, 1862. Acting Ensign, 3 March, 1863. Acting Master, 14 May, 1864. Resigned 21 November, 1864.

Oaks, Calvin.
Carpenter, 12 June, 1826. Resigned 26 August, 1833.

Oates, John H.
Mate, 7 January, 1862. Dismissed 13 June, 1862.

Oatley, John C.
Mate, 13 September, 1864. Acting Ensign, 27 November, 1864. Honorably discharged 15 January, 1868.

Oberly, Aaron S.
Assistant Surgeon, 30 July, 1861. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 22 June, 1864. Surgeon, 19 June, 1866. Medical Inspector, 4 March, 1884. Retired List, 24 January, 1889.

Oberly, Hubert.
Mate, 25 April, 1863. Acting Ensign, 7 July, 1863. Appointment revoked 22 January, 1866.

O'Brien, Douglas F.
Mate, 19 December, 1861. Acting Ensign, 31 July, 1863. Honorably discharged 20 July, 1865.

O'Brien, Edward.
Midshipman, 30 October, 1799. Dismissed 11 May, 1804.

O'Brien, Gab. A.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1825. Resigned 8 March, 1831.

O'Brien, Hugh.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 28 December, 1861. Dismissed 5 May, 1862.

O'Brien, James.
Mate, 4 October, 1862. Dismissed 10 March, 1862.

O'Brien, John.
Mate (Spanish-American War), 25 June, 1898. Honorably discharged 28 October, 1898.

O'Brien, John S.
Mate, 27 July, 1863. Honorably discharged 30 December, 1867.

O'Brien, Oliver.
Mate, meritorious conduct, 1 December, 1864. Deserted, 25 April, 1865. Charge of Desertion by Act of Congress approved 3 August, 1894.

O'Brien, Samuel A.
Mate, 19 December, 1861. Resigned 5 August, 1863.

O'Brien, William P.
Acting Ensign, 15 August, 1862. Resigned 6 June, 1863.

O'Bryan, Arthur.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 21 May, 1864. Honorably discharged 16 October, 1865.

O'Bryon, Edward D.
Mate, 11 June, 1863. Appointment revoked 1 December, 1864.

O'Callaghan, Edward J.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, 23 December, 1863. Dismissed 6 September, 1865.

O'Callahan, Nicholas.
Purser, 24 February, 1801. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department.

Ochiltree, David.
Midshipman, 21 June, 1839. Passed Midshipman, 11 July, 1846. Master, 1 March, 1855. Dropped 13 September, 1855.

O'Connell, Dennis J.
Acting Boatswain, 30 January, 1900.

O'Conner, J. C.
Appointed Sailmaker, 21 May, 1836. Resigned 25 July, 1839.

O'Connor, Chris.
Midshipman, 18 June, 1812. Discharged 25 May, 1813.

O'Connor, Frederick A.
Mate, 12 January, 1863. Acting Ensign, 21 January, 1864. Acting Master, 28 June, 1865. Honorably discharged 27 December, 1867.

O'Connor, John.
Mate, 10 February, 1863. Appointment revoked 3 January, 1866.

O'Connor, Joseph A.
Carpenter, 27 May, 1897.

O'Connor, Nicholas.
Sailing Master, 17 October, 1812. Dismissed 25 August, 1813.

O'Connor, Nicholas.
Sailing Master, 25 September, 1813. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department.

O'Connor, Peter.
Mate, 19 November, 1861. Acting Ensign, 15 March, 1864. Honorably discharged 4 March, 1866. Mate, 5 October, 1866. Mustered out 27 August, 1868.

O'Connor, Thomas W.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 21 July, 1862. Acting First Assistant Engineer, gallantry, 25 September, 1862. Honorably discharged 12 August, 1865. Acting First Assistant Engineer, 21 May, 1866. Mustered out 23 July, 1867.

O'Conway, J. M. S.
Surgeon, 27 June, 1814. Resigned 5 November, 1821.

Odbert, Henry S.
Mate, 26 August, 1864. Honorably discharged 26 October, 1865.

Oddie, John.
Acting Master's Mate, 17 September, 1861. Discharged 25 April, 1862.

Odell, Alvin A.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 21 April, 1862. Honorably discharged 16 October, 1865.

Odell, George S.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 8 July, 1863. Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 29 July 1865. Honorably discharged 1 October, 1867.

Odell, Henry E.
Assistant Surgeon, 8 November, 1899.

Odell, Thomas G.
Assistant Surgeon (Spanish-American War), 29 June, 1898. Honorably discharged 1 December, 1898.

Odend'hal, John.
Mate, 20 January, 1870. Appointment revoked 4 January, 1883.

Odenheimer, W.
Midshipman, 17 December, 1810. Lieutenant, 16 July, 1814. Died 13 November, 1815.

Odeon, William J.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 1862. Resigned 28 February, 1863.

Odiorne, Levi L.
Mate, 5 October, 1863. Acting Ensign, 29 November, 1864. Resigned 29 June, 1865.

Odiorne, Walter C.
Mate, 26 August, 1861. Acting Ensign, 24 April, 1863. Resigned 16 March, 1866.

O'Donnell, James.
Mate, 22 October, 1863. Resigned 22 May, 1866.

O'Donnell, Thomas.
Warrant Machinist, 6 July, 1899.

O'Driscoll, Cornelius.
Lieutenant, 26 April, 1799. Discharged 15 April, 1801.

Oellers, James P.
Lieutenant, 24 July, 1813. Died 20 February, 1849.

Offley, Cleland N.
Naval Cadet, 5 September, 1885. Assistant Engineer, 1 July, 1891. Passed Assistant Engineer, 14 December, 1896. Rank changed to Lieutenant, 3 March, 1899.

Ogden, Frederick N.
Assistant Surgeon, 9 January, 1885. Resigned 11 October, 1892.

Ogden, Henry W.
Midshipman, 1 September, 1811. Lieutenant, 5 March, 1817. Commander, 31 January, 1838. Captain, 5 February, 1848. Reserved List, 13 September, 1855. Died 25 August, 1860.

Ogden, James.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 15 December, 1862. Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 7 June, 1864. Honorably discharged 3 October, 1865.

Ogden, Julien S.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, under instruction Naval Academy, 10 October, 1866. Third Assistant Engineer, 2 June, 1868. Second Assistant Engineer, 2 June, 1869. Passed Assistant Engineer, 20 October, 1875. Chief Engineer, 17 January, 1893. Rank changed to Lieutenant Commander, 3 March, 1899. Commander, 11 June, 1899.

Ogden, Lewis.
Midshipman, 1 March, 1825. Dismissed 1 June, 1832.

Ogden, William A.
Midshipman, 1 September, 1811. Resigned 7 May, 1812.

Ogden, William B.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, 5 May, 1863. Appointment revoked (sick) 20 November, 1863.

Ogden, William H.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 9 October, 1861. Appointment revoked (sick) 21 April, 1863.

Ogden, William S.
Midshipman, 26 July, 1820. Lieutenant, 17 May, 1828. Commander, 22 April, 1851. Retired 15 January, 1862. Died 14 August, 1866.

Ogilvie, James.
Acting Master, 26 August, 1861. Honorably discharged 6 June, 1868.

Ogilvie, James G.
Chaplain, 15 September, 1825. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department.

Oglivie, Peter. (Oglevie)
Midshipman, 6 January, 1800. Lieutenant, 18 May, 1804. Lost at sea in 1805.

O'Grady, Henry S.
Mate, 13 March, 1863. Acting Ensign, 2 November, 1863. Dismissed 16 November, 1864.

O'Hara, Henry W.
Mate, 20 February, 1863. Acting Ensign, 6 July, 1864. Honorably discharged 2 May, 1868.

O'Hara, Michael.
Assistant Surgeon, 31 May, 1854. Resigned 30 June, 1858.

Ohmsen, August.
Boatswain, 24 June, 1897.

Ohnesorg, Karl.
Assistant Surgeon, 27 January, 1900.

O'Kane, James.
Acting Midshipman, 30 September, 1856. Midshipman, 15 June, 1860. Master, 19 September, 1861. Lieutenant, 16 July, 1862. Lieutenant Commander, 22 April, 1866. Commander, 6 January, 1874. Captain, 29 January, 1887. Retired List, 30 September, 1896. Died 5 January, 1897.

O'Keefe, Daniel J.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 18 April, 1864. Honorably discharged 15 May, 1865.

O'Keefe, John F.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 10 June, 1864. Honorably discharged 19 August, 1865.

O'Kell, Peter.
Acting Ensign, 5 October, 1862. Acting Master, 5 June, 1863. Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, 8 November, 1864. Honorably discharged 24 November, 1865.

Olcott, E. R.
Acting Ensign, special duty, 6 December, 1863. Appointment revoked 1 September, 1864.

Olcott, Eugene S.
Assistant Surgeon, 24 January, 1862. Resigned 6 January, 1864.

Olcott, Frederic W.
Assistant Surgeon, 21 January, 1887. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 21 January, 1890. Surgeon, 15 January, 1900. Discharged 14 December, 1900.

Olcott, Henry.
Midshipman, 5 November, 1809. Resigned 29 April, 1812.

O'Leary, Arthur.
Acting Ensign, 5 June, 1863. Honorably discharged 9 December, 1868.

O'Leary, Charles R.
Assistant Paymaster (Spanish-American War), 9 July, 1898. Honorably discharged 4 March, 1899. Assistant Paymaster (Regular Navy), 18 September, 1899.

O'Leary, Cornelius.
Pharmacist, 15 September, 1898.

O'Leary, Timothy S.
Cadet Midshipman, 29 September, 1879. Honorably discharged 30 June, 1885. Assistant Paymaster, 26 July, 1897. Passed Assistant Paymaster, 10 July, 1898.

Oler, Henry D.
Mate, 12 May, 1866. Resigned 15 May, 1867.

Oliphant, Joseph B.
Purser, 1 June, 1861. Died 1 September, 1862.

Oliver, Charles B.
Master's Mate, 3 May, 1843. Gunner, 2 June, 1846. Dismissed 21 April, 1861.

Oliver, Edwin W.
Midshipman, 9 November, 1841. Resigned 1 June, 1842.

Oliver, Francis A.
Boatswain, 28 May, 1850. Dismissed 3 November, 1856.

Oliver, Francis A.
Acting Ensign, 15 July, 1863. Acting Master, 3 February, 1864. Appointment revoked 31 May, 1864.

Oliver, Henry H.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 20 January, 1864. Honorably discharged 29 August, 1866.

Oliver, James.
Acting Ensign, 9 September, 1864. Honorably discharged 25 August, 1865. Mate, 5 September, 1866. Mustered out 1 May, 1869.

Oliver, James H.
Cadet Midshipman, 12 June, 1879. Graduated 18 June, 1879. Ensign, 1 October, 1881. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 28 September, 1888. Lieutenant, 4 July, 1893.

Oliver, Marshal.
Professor, 20 May, 1881.

Oliver, Paul A.
Sailing Master, 25 April, 1814. Resigned 9 March, 1815.

Olmstead, Edmund F.
Master's Mate, 3 May, 1843. Second Master, 2 March, 1849. Master, 1 September, 1851. Reserved List, 10 October, 1855. Died 7 February, 1857.

Olmstead, Edward.
Midshipman, 17 December, 1810. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department, 1815. New York.

Olmstead, George A.
Mate, 20 November, 1862. Honorably discharged 24 August, 1867.

Olmstead, L. L.
Third Assistant Engineer, 4 April, 1861. Resigned 22 September, 1862.

Olmsted, Percy N.
Naval Cadet, 21 May, 1888. Resigned 14 May, 1889. Naval Cadet, 21 May, 1889. Ensign, 1 July, 1895. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March, 1899.

Olsen, Christian.
Carpenter, 7 March, 1853. Died 12 June, 1855.

Olsen, Hjalmer E.
Mate, 20 August, 1897. Boatswain, 6 March, 1889.

Olson, Edmund.
Second Assistant Engineer, 12 July, 1861. First Assistant Engineer, 15 October, 1863. Chief Engineer, 27 October, 1874. Lost on the Huron, 24 November, 1877.

Olsson, Andrew.
Gunner, 16 September, 1898.

O'Malley, William A.
Cadet Midshipman, 25 September, 1880. Graduated. Honorably discharged 30 June, 1886. Ensign (Spanish-American War), 14 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 31 January, 1899.

Oman, Joseph W.
Naval Cadet, 17 June, 1882. Ensign, 1 July, 1888. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 11 October, 1896. Lieutenant, 3 March, 1899.

Omensetter, George W.
Gunner, 27 November, 1861. Resigned 27 March, 1883.

Omensetter, Robert L.
Mate, 12 July, 1862. Acting Ensign, 15 June, 1864. Honorably discharged 30 November, 1865.

Omey, William H.
Mate, 18 January, 1864. Honorably discharged 18 January, 1868.

O'Neal, Robert H.
Boatswain, 13 June, 1831. Died 4 August, 1847.

O'Neale, John.
Midshipman, 29 July, 1806. Resigned 16 July, 1807.

O'Neale, Richard.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1812. Resigned 9 August, 1817.

O'Neale, Robert H.
Boatswain, 13 June, 1831. Died 4 August, 1847.

O'Neil, A. F.
Acting Ensign, 1 October, 1862. Acting Master, 16 February, 1863. Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, 24 October, 1863. Dismissed 30 June, 1864.

O'Neil, Charles.
Acting Master, 1 May, 1862. Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, 30 May, 1865. Lieutenant, 12 March, 1868. Lieutenant Commander, 18 December, 1868. Commander, 28 July, 1884. Captain, 21 July, 1897. Chief of Bureau of Ordnance, with rank of Rear Admiral, 1 June, 1897.

O'Neil, James.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 22 April, 1863. Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 30 April, 1864. Honorably discharged 26 February, 1868.

O'Neil, John.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 21 October, 1862. Honorably discharged 2 December, 1866.

O'Neil, Richard F.
Passed Assistant Surgeon (Spanish-American War), 21 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 24 September, 1898.

O'Neill, Charles F.
Mate, 26 May, 1863. Honorably discharged 13 June, 1867.

O'Neill, Charles W.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 16 April, 1863. Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 15 December, 1864. Honorably discharged 14 October, 1868.

O'Neill, H. B.
Acting Ensign, 7 August, 1863. Resigned 2 March, 1865.

O'Neill, John.
Warrant Machinist, 6 July, 1899.

O'Neill, William J.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 11 October, 1864. Honorably discharged 18 September, 1865.

Opie, Leroy.
Midshipman, 21 May, 1800. Discharged 5 May, 1801, under Peace Establishment Act.

Opp, Henry K.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 5 February, 1864. Honorably discharged 9 October, 1865.

Orchard, John M.
Cadet Midshipman, 11 June, 1873. Graduated 18 June, 1879. Ensign, 11 July, 1880. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 26 January, 1887. Lieutenant, 1 July, 1892. Lieutenant Commander, 18 February, 1900.

Orcutt, Augustus C.
Mate, 19 May, 1864. Resigned 24 May, 1865.

Orcutt, John A.
Mate, 7 December, 1863. Honorably discharged 2 May, 1866.

Orcutt, William K.
Mate, 5 August, 1863. Resigned (sick) 18 March, 1864.

Ord, James.
Midshipman, 9 June, 1811. Resigned 13 April, 1813.

Ordway, William A.
Mate, 9 October, 1862. Acting Ensign, 23 December, 1863. Honorably discharged 20 June, 1866.

Organ, David.
Acting Ensign, 9 November, 1862. Acting Master, 22 December, 1864. Honorably discharged 1 November, 1865. Acting Master, 12 September, 1866. Died 18 August, 1868.

Orlopp, Max A.
Cadet Midshipman, 24 June, 1876. Dropped 13 June, 1881. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, (Spanish-American War), 22 June, 1898. Honorably discharged 3 September, 1898.

Orme, J. George.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 11 May, 1864. Mustered out 21 November, 1865.

Ormond, John O.
Mate. Resigned 19 February, 1862. Acting Master, 30 April, 1862. Dismissed 1 April, 1863.

Ormsby, George F.
Cadet Midshipman, 24 September, 1873. Graduated 4 June, 1880. Ensign, 2 July, 1882. Dismissed 15 June, 1889.

Ormsby, Robert.
Purser, 25 April, 1812. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department, 1816. Furloughed.

Orne, Joshua.
Midshipman, 16 January, 1809. Resigned 29 October, 1810.

O'Rourke, William P.
Ensign (Spanish-American War), 21 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 10 October, 1898.

Orr, Hector.
Surgeon, 2 March, 1799. Discharged 10 June, 1801, under Peace Establishment Act.

Orr, Robert H.
Cadet Engineer, 1 October, 1880. Honorably discharged 30 June, 1886. Assistant Paymaster, 20 May, 1898. Passed Assistant Paymaster, 5 May, 1899.

Orr, William L.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 21 March, 1865. Resigned 18 December, 1865.

Orswell, George B.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, 21 February, 1862. Honorably discharged 26 December, 1865. Acting First Assistant Engineer, 7 April, 1866. Mustered out 27 August, 1867.

Ortega, John.
Mate, 30 August, 1864. Deserted June, 1865.

Orvis, Ralph T.
Assistant Surgeon, 27 May, 1898.

Osborn, Arthur P.
Midshipman, 25 July, 1865. Graduated June, 1869. Ensign, 12 July, 1870. Master, 12 July, 1871. Lieutenant, 22 October, 1874. Lieutenant Commander, 11 October, 1896. Retired List, 8 December, 1898.

Osborn, Francis G.
Acting Ensign, 20 August, 1863. Acting Master, 6 December, 1864. Honorably discharged 16 July, 1866.

Osborn, James.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 10 September, 1861. Resigned 14 February, 1863.

Osborn, Marcus B.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 11 October, 1861. Resigned 16 September, 1863.

Osborn, Ralph.
Lieutenant, Junior Grade (Spanish-American War), 4 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 2 September, 1898.

Osborn, Robert H.
Naval Cadet, 23 May, 1890. Ensign, 1 July, 1896. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 1 July, 1899.

Osborn, Victor M.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 27 March, 1865. Resigned 20 November, 1867.

Osborn, William A.
Mate, 14 May, 1863. Resigned 17 May, 1865.

Osborne, Charles A.
Mate, 12 June, 1863. Honorably discharged 26 August, 1865.

Osborne, Leonard.
Surgeon's Mate, 24 July, 1813. Surgeon, 27 March, 1818. Died 5 October, 1837.

Osgood, George C.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, 26 February, 1863. Honorably discharged 19 January, 1866.

Osgood, Joseph.
Sailing Master, 3 July, 1813. Died 8 August, 1813.

O'Shannessy, James.
Midshipman, 9 July, 1833. Resigned 27 February, 1839.

Osterhaus, Hugo.
Midshipman, 25 September, 1865. Graduated 7 June, 1870. Ensign, 13 July, 1871. Master, 12 February, 1874. Lieutenant, 13 March, 1880. Lieutenant Commander, 3 March, 1899.

Osterhaus, Hugo W.
Naval Cadet, 20 May, 1896. Graduated 30 June, 1900.

Osterhoult, Davis D.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 24 August, 1864. Honorably discharged 5 October, 1865.

Osterloh, John C.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 22 January, 1864. Honorably discharged 6 October, 1865.

Ostermeyer, William.
Acting Carpenter, 28 June, 1864. Honorably discharged 21 September, 1865.

Ostrander, Arthur D.
Passed Assistant Engineer (Spanish-American War), 23 July, 1898. Honorably discharged 22 December, 1898.

Ostranger, A. H.
Acting Ensign, 4 January, 1864. Honorably discharged 1 August, 1865.

O'Sullivan, W. R.
Midshipman, 1 November, 1828. Dismissed 10 December, 1830.

Otis, Arthur H.
Midshipman, 9 September, 1841. Resigned 10 August, 1849.

Otis, James F.
Acting Ensign, 29 October, 1862. Acting Master, 30 January, 1865. Honorably discharged 19 August, 1865.

Otis, Jenks H.
Assistant Surgeon, 19 April, 1851. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 10 April, 1856. Surgeon, 2 June, 1861. Died 27 August, 1864.

Otis, William H.
Mate, 11 September, 1862. Acting Ensign, 30 September, 1863. Honorably discharged 11 August, 1865.

Otley, William.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, 9 February, 1864. Honorably discharged 22 August, 1865.

Otter, William.
Acting Carpenter, 6 July, 1864. Honorably discharged 19 February, 1866.

Ottignon, Charles F.
Acting Master, special duty as Drill Officer, 31 October, 1863. Appointment revoked 27 October, 1864.

Ottiwell, William.
Acting Master, 10 June, 1861. Appointment revoked (sick) 14 April, 1863. Acting Ensign, 1 October, 1863. Honorably discharged 3 December, 1865.

Oursler, John T.
Pharmacist, 15 September, 1898.

Ovatt, James.
Mate, 1 October, 1862. Promoted Acting Ensign, 9 October, 1863. Honorably discharged 24 June, 1866.

Overman, John.
Carpenter, 22 October, 1841. Died 19 March, 1845.

Overn, John.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 1 August, 1862. Resigned 24 March, 1863.

Overn, John J.
Carpenter, 2 May, 1866. Died 10 June, 1867.

Overstreet, Luther M.
Naval Cadet, 6 September, 1893. Ensign, 1 July, 1899.

Overton, Daniel B.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, 31 August, 1864. Honorably discharged 22 September, 1865.

Overton, P. H.
Midshipman, 30 November, 1814. Resigned 18 November, 1821.

Owen, Alfred C.
Naval Cadet, 6 September, 1893. Ensign, 1 July, 1899.

Owen, Alfred M.
Assistant Surgeon, 20 May, 1869. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 18 March, 1874. Surgeon, 2 January, 1881. Died 22 August, 1883.

Owen, Charles W.
Acting Ensign, 3 August, 1864. Honorably discharged 11 August, 1865.

Owen, Elias K.
Midshipman, 7 December, 1848. Passed Midshipman, 15 June, 1854. Master, 15 September, 1855. Lieutenant, 16 September, 1855. Lieutenant Commander, 16 July, 1862. Commander, 25 July, 1866. Retired List, 9 June, 1876. Died 8 April, 1877.

Owen, Leander C.
Acting Ensign, 13 September, 1864. Honorably discharged 25 July, 1865.

Owen, O. Darwin.
Acting Ensign, 16 February, 1865. Honorably discharged 17 September, 1867.

Owen, Silas.
Mate, 9 September, 1862. Dismissed 21 May, 1863. Acting Ensign, 25 November, 1863. Acting Master, 25 July, 1865. Honorably discharged 4 November, 1865.

Owen, William H.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 30 September, 1862. Resigned 8 October, 1863.

Owen, William R.
Mate, 18 April, 1863. Acting Ensign, 11 June, 1863. Resigned 13 March, 1865.

Owens, A. A.
Acting Master, 13 May, 1862. Honorably discharged 13 August, 1865.

Owens, Charles T.
Naval Cadet, 6 September, 1893. Ensign, 1 July, 1899.

Owens, Forrest B.
Acting Ensign and Pilot, 12 December, 1863. Acting Master and Pilot, 1 October, 1864. Honorably discharged 29 November, 1865.

Owens, James H.
Carpenter, 4 November, 1852. Died 10 October, 1873.

Owens, John.
Acting Ensign, 3 August, 1864. Honorably discharged 13 July, 1865.

Owens, Thomas.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, 16 August, 1864. Honorably discharged 28 December, 1869. Acting Assistant Surgeon, 8 February, 1870. Honorably discharged 30 June, 1879. Assistant Surgeon, not in line of promotion, 3 April, 1882. Surgeon, not in line of promotion, 1 October, 1890. Retired List, 10 March, 1896. Died 8 March, 1897.

Owings, John C.
Sailing Master, 15 September, 1806. Resigned 22 February, 1810.

Owings, Samuel J.
Acting Ensign, 3 September, 1863. Died at St. Louis, Mo., October, 1863.

Owins, John.
Gunner, 7 March, 1842. Dropped 20 April, 1861.


07 April 2006