Naval Historical Center home pageimage of anchorNHC Search Engine
flag banner
Naval Historical Center, 805 Kidder Breese St SE, Washington Navy Yard, DC 20374-5060

officer register 1775-1900

US Navy Officers: 1798-1900 -- "I"

 Continental Navy Officers (1775-1785)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 Continental Marine Corps Officers (1775-1785)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 US Navy Officers (1798-1900)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 US Marine Corps Officers (1798-1900)--Last Name Beginning With: 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Iaschke, Frederick R.
Mate, 21 January, 1864. Acting Ensign, 1 December, 1864. Honorably discharged 19 August, 1866.

Ide, George Elmore.
Acting Midshipman, 27 September, 1861. Graduated September, 1865. Ensign, 1 December, 1866. Master, 12 March, 1868. Lieutenant, 26 March, 1869. Lieutenant Commander, 12 October, 1881. Commander, 5 November, 1891. Captain, 25 March, 1899.

Iglehart, Edmund B.
Assistant Paymaster (Spanish-American War), 13 June, 1898. Honorably discharged, 18 January, 1899.

Iglehart, Osborn S.
Assistant Surgeon, 29 August, 1860. Dismissed 28 January, 1862.

Igo, James.
Acting Ensign, 17 July, 1863. Acting Master, 25 May, 1865. Honorably discharged 20 December, 1865.

Igoe, James J.
Lieutenant (Spanish-American War), 26 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 8 September, 1898.

Ilsley, Edward D.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 18 August, 1862. Resigned 27 July, 1864.

Ilsley, Frederick.
Midshipman, 2 February, 1829. Dropped.

Ilsley, Frederick.
Acting Ensign, Coast Survey duty, 21 June, 1867. Mustered out 30 November, 1868.

Imlay, Frederick C.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 6 December, 1862. Mustered out 19 December, 1867.

Imlay, John H.
Surgeon's Mate, 16 November, 1824. Resigned 5 September, 1831.

Impey, Robert E.
Acting Midshipman, 21 September, 1861. Graduated September, 1865. Ensign, 1 December, 1866. Master, 12 March, 1868. Lieutenant, 26 March, 1869. Lieutenant Commander, 1 October, 1882. Commander, 25 January, 1893. Captain, 2 November, 1899.

Ince, Horace L.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, 1 October, 1862. Honorably discharged 30 November, 1865.

Inch, Philip.
Third Assistant Engineer, 21 November, 1857. Second Assistant Engineer, 2 August, 1859. First Assistant Engineer, 1 July, 1861. Chief Engineer, 10 November, 1863. Retired List, 6 August, 1898. Died 18 October, 1898.

Inch, Richard.
Third Assistant Engineer, 8 September, 1863. Second Assistant Engineer, 15 October, 1865. Passed Assistant Engineer, 28 September, 1874. Chief Engineer, 3 August, 1892. Rank changed to Commander, 3 March, 1899.

Inderwicke, James.
Surgeon, 24 July, 1813. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department, 1815. Brig Epervier.

Ingalls, Emery G.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 15 August, 1864. Honorably discharged 17 July, 1865.

Ingalls, George W.
Mate. Resigned 11 March, 1862.

Ingersoll, Daniel S.
Mate, 20 April, 1863. Resigned 11 April, 1865.

Ingersoll, Harry.
Midshipman, 28 February, 1824. Passed Midshipman, 20 February, 1830. Lieutenant, 8 April, 1834. Resigned 18 April, 1850.

Ingersoll, Jonathan.
Midshipman, 4 March, 1823. Passed Midshipman, 23 May, 1829. Lieutenant, 3 March, 1831. Resigned 25 August, 1838.

Ingersoll, Royal R.
Midshipman, 23 July, 1864. Graduated June, 1868. Ensign, 19 April, 1869. Master, 12 July, 1870. Lieutenant, 13 April, 1872. Lieutenant Commander, 25 February, 1893. Commander, 3 March, 1899.

Ingersoll, William A.
Purser, 1 May, 1856. Died 25 August, 1865.

Ingham, William.
Mate, 3 March, 1862. Dismissed 23 April, 1862.

Inglehart, Philip.
Acting Ensign, 9 April, 1863. Dismissed 29 July, 1863.

Inglis, Andrew.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 23 February, 1864. Honorably discharged 21 November, 1865.

Inglis, Robert A.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 23 November, 1864. Resigned 15 February, 1866.

Ingraham, D. G.
Midshipman, 16 January, 1809. Resigned 5 May, 1813.

Ingraham, Duncan N.
Midshipman, 18 June, 1812. Lieutenant, 13 January, 1825. Commander, 8 September, 1841. Captain, 14 September, 1855. Resigned 4 February, 1861.

Ingraham, Edward.
Boatswain, 1 November, 1826. Dismissed 12 June, 1830.

Ingraham, James A.
Mate, 11 May, 1864. Died on Vanderbilt, 21 June, 1866.

Ingraham, James D.
Acting Master, 29 October, 1861. Resigned 8 July, 1862.

Ingraham, John D.
Acting Master, 23 September, 1861. Resigned 17 December, 1862.

Ingraham, Joseph.
Lieutenant, 14 June, 1799. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department.

Ingraham, William.
Midshipman, 20 July, 1799. Discharged 12 October, 1801, under Peace Establishment Act.

Ingram, Nelson.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, 27 February, 1865. Honorably discharged 13 January 1868.

Inman, William.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1812. Lieutenant, 1 April, 1818. Commander, 24 May, 1838. Captain, 2 June, 1850. Reserved List, 13 September, 1855. Commissioned Captain on Active List from 2 June, 1850. Retired List, 1 December, 1861. Commodore, Retired List, 4 April, 1867. Died 23 October, 1874.

Innes, Robert.
Midshipman, 28 August, 1800. Drowned in 1802.

Innes, William J.
Mate, 9 March, 1870. Resigned 18 August, 1870.

Innis, Peter.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 21 October, 1863. Dismissed 5 December, 1864.

Inskeep, P. H.
Midshipman, 1 April, 1828. Resigned 20 March, 1835.

Inslee, Phineas J.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 18 December, 1861. Resigned 14 August, 1862.

Insley, Hugh R.
Assistant Paymaster (Spanish-American War), 11 June, 1898. Assistant Paymaster (Regular Navy), 6 March, 1899.

Ipsen, Hans J.
Acting Ensign, 29 July, 1863. Acting Master, 27 March, 1865. Honorably discharged 1 August, 1865.

Irelan, Aaron B.
Acting Boatswain, 31 August, 1899.

Ireland, George Cookman.
Third Assistant Engineer, 16 September, 1862. Second Assistant Engineer, 1 March, 1864. Resigned 10 November, 1865.

Ireland, John.
Chaplain, 16 August, 1816. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department, 1823. New York Navy Yard.

Irish, Charles H.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 17 September, 1862. Dismissed 22 July, 1863.

Irvin, Roland C.
Acting Midshipman, 29 September, 1860. Acting Ensign, 1 October, 1863. Master, 10 May, 1866. Resigned 25 September, 1866.

Irvin, Richard.
Acting First Assistant Engineer, 10 December, 1863. Resigned 13 April, 1864.

Irvine, Arthur.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 22 October, 1863. Appointment revoked (sick) 27 June, 1864.

Irvine, Edward T.
Lieutenant, Junior Grade (Spanish-American War), 8 June, 1898. Honorably discharged 2 September, 1898.

Irvine, John C.
Midshipman, 26 September, 1864. Graduated June, 1868. Ensign, 19 April, 1869. Master, 12 July, 1870. Lieutenant, 3 June, 1873. Resigned 17 November, 1892.

Irvine, Kenneth.
Midshipman, 16 January, 1809. Dismissed 29 April, 1809.

Irvine, Thomas.
Midshipman, 20 September, 1841. Dropped.

Irving, Edgar.
Midshipman, 1 November, 1826. Resigned 31 August, 1832.

Irving, Oscar.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1817. Resigned 11 October, 1824.

Irving, Philip H.
Mate, 20 October, 1863. Discharged 21 June, 1864, as seaman. Mate, 30 July, 1867. Mustered out 9 April, 1868.

Irving, Thomas.
Mate, gallant conduct at Fort Moultrie, 17 November, 1863. Discharged 6 January, 1865.

Irving, W. F.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1825. Passed Midshipman, 4 June, 1831. Died 4 November, 1832.

Irving, Washington.
Paymaster, 1 June, 1861. Wholly retired 11 February, 1870.

Irving, Washington.
Cadet Midshipman, 18 September, 1875. Dropped 11 October, 1877. Lieutenant, Junior Grade (Spanish-American War), 21 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 8 October, 1898.

Irwin, Andrew N.
Midshipman, 1 March, 1825. Resigned 3 November, 1827.

Irwin, David.
Midshipman, 4 March, 1834. Died 8 October, 1834.

Irwin, Jeremiah.
Acting Ensign, 1 October, 1862. Acting Master, 25 June, 1863. Honorably discharged 27 October, 1865.

Irwin, John.
Midshipman, 9 September, 1847. Passed Midshipman, 10 June, 1853. Master, 16 September, 1855. Lieutenant, 16 September, 1855. Lieutenant Commander, 16 July, 1862. Commander, 25 July, 1866. Captain, 15 May, 1875. Commodore, 4 March, 1886. Rear Admiral, 19 May, 1891. Retired List 15 April, 1894.

Irwin, John, Jr.
Assistant Paymaster, 5 September, 1895. Passed Assistant Paymaster, 12 February, 1898.

Irwin, John J.
Mate, 23 July, 1863. Acting Ensign, 3 November, 1864. Honorably discharged 13 December, 1865.

Irwin, John W.
Acting Gunner, 28 August, 1863. Appointment revoked 14 June, 1865.

Irwin, Noble E.
Naval Cadet, 29 September, 1887. Ensign, 1 July, 1893. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March, 1899. Lieutenant, 8 December, 1899.

Irwin, William.
Midshipman, 20 June, 1806. Resigned 24 February, 1810.

Irwin, William M.
Midshipman, 29 June, 1867. Graduated 6 June, 1871. Ensign, 14 July, 1872. Master, 1 May, 1875. Lieutenant, 2 June, 1882. Lieutenant Commander, 3 March, 1899.

Isaac, Eugene M.
Boatswain, 16 July, 1898.

Isaacs, Edward.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1812. Dismissed 23 September, 1813.

Isaacs, George W.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1812. Lieutenant, 5 March, 1817. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department, 6 March, 1822. Dead.

Isaacs, John L.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 23 December, 1861. Resigned 9 May, 1863.

Isaacs, Walter G.
Chaplain, 25 April, 1888.

Isbester, Richard Thornton.
Cadet Engineer, Naval Academy, 15 September, 1875. Graduated 10 June, 1879. Assistant Engineer, 10 June, 1881. Wholly retired 7 January, 1886.

Isherwood, Benjamin F.
First Assistant Engineer, 23 May, 1844. Appointment revoked 22 January, 1846. Second Assistant Engineer, 22 January, 1846. First Assistant Engineer, 10 July, 1847. Chief Engineer, 31 October, 1848. Engineer-in-Chief, 26 March, 1861. Successor appointed 16 March, 1869. Retired List, 6 October, 1884.

Israel, Israel.
Midshipman, 9 November, 1813. Resigned 26 February, 1818.

Israel, Joseph.
Midshipman, 15 January, 1801. Died with honor in the service 4 September, 1804.

Itrich, Franz A.
Carpenter, 29 September, 1898.

Ivers, Henry King.
Cadet Engineer, 1 October, 1874. Graduated 10 June, 1879. Assistant Engineer, 10 June, 1881. Resigned 1 July, 1885.

Iverson, Andrew J.
Mate, 19 March, 1863. Acting Ensign, 6 October, 1864. Honorably discharged 8 December, 1866. Ensign, 12 March, 1868. Master, 18 December, 1868. Lieutenant, 21 March, 1870. Lieutenant Commander, 19 June, 1882. Commander, 4 December, 1892. Retired List, 4 January, 1897.

Ives, Raiford W.
Midshipman, 7 April, 1847. Died 25 March, 1850.

Ives, Thomas Boynton.
Acting Master, 3 September, 1862. Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, efficient and gallant conduct, 26 May, 1863. Acting Volunteer Lieutenant Commander, 7 November, 1864. Died at Havre, France, 17 November, 1865.

Ives, Wilbur.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 16 October, 1863, Honorably discharged 3 January, 1866.

Izard, Allen C.
Midshipman, 2 October, 1850. Passed Midshipman, 20 June, 1856. Resigned 29 May, 1857.

Izard, George, Jr.
Midshipman, 1 January, 1818. Lieutenant, 3 March, 1827. Resigned 4 May, 1833.

Izard, R. D.
Midshipman, 7 November, 1834. Passed Midshipman, 16 July, 1840. Lieutenant,
31 October, 1846. Resigned 4 August, 1847.

Izard, Ralph, Jr.
Midshipman, 2 October, 1799. Lieutenant, 27 January, 1807. Resigned 28 April, 1810.


07 April 2006