Biographies in Naval History banner
Official Navy photograph of Admiral Alfred G. Ward, 22 March 1965, Naval History and Heritage Command, Photographic Section # 71632.



Admiral Alfred G. Ward,
US Navy




1908 - 1982



Alfred Gustave Ward was born in Mobile, Alabama, 29 November 1908, son of Mrs. C.T. Hamilton and the late B.E. Ward. He graduated from the US Naval Academy and was commissioned Ensign, US Navy, 2 June 1932. He graduated from Massachusetts Institute of Technology with a Master of Science Degree in electrical engineering in June 1940. He graduated from the Naval War College in 1954. He was promoted to Read Admiral on 1 August 1957; to Vice Admiral on 1 August 1961 and to Admiral on 27 March 1965.

Prior to and during World War II, Admiral Ward served afloat in battleships, cruisers, and destroyers. Following World War II, prior to selection to flag rank, Admiral Ward served in various destroyer command and staff billets. Since promotion to flag rank Admiral Ward held significant command and planning assignments as Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Plans and Policy and Deputy Director of Naval Operations for Fleet Operations and Readiness. His most historic assignment was as Commander, US Second Fleet. In this assignment he commanded United States forces which enforced the Cuban quarantine in October of 1962. Admiral Ward was awarded the Bronze Star Medal and subsequently a Gold Star in lieu of a second award for duty in World War II on board the USS North Carolina. He was awarded the Legion of Merit for duty as Commander, United States Second Fleet during the Cuban quarantine operations. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for duty as Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Plans and Policy and Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Operations.

Admiral Ward had duty as United States Representative to the NATO Military Committee in Washington, DC, and upon its relocation in Brussels, Belgium, from 1 April 1965 until relieved of active duty pending his retirement, effective 1 August 1968. "For exceptionally meritorious service..." in that capacity, he was awarded a Gold Star in lieu of the Second Distinguished Service Medal.

In addition to the above awards, Admiral Ward had the Navy Commendation Medal; American Defense Service Medal; American Campaign Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal; World War II Victory Medal; Navy Occupation Service Medal, Asia Clasp; China Service Medal; National Defense Service Medal with bronze star; and the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (Cuba).

Chronological Listing of Assignments

June 1932 - June 1937 USS Northampton
June 1937 - June 1938 USS Perry
June 1940 - April 1941 Navy Yard, New York, NY
April 1941 - May 1944 USS North Carolina
June 1944 - 1945 Naval Gun Factory
Navy Yard, Washington, DC
July 1946 - October 1947 USS Hollister
Commanding Officer
October 1947 - December 1948 Staff, Commander Destroyer Force
US Pacific Fleet
December 1948 - October 1950 Naval Gun Factory, Production Officer
Washington, DC
October 1950 - July 1951 Commander, Destroyer Force, US Atlantic Fleet
Assistant Chief of staff for Operations and Plans
August 1953 - March 1954 Naval War College, Instruction
Newport, Rhode Island
March 1954 - August 1956 Office Chief of Naval Operations
Navy Department, Washington, DC
Strategic Plans Division
August 1956 - February 1957 Commander
Amphibious Squadron EIGHT
February 1957 - June 1959 Deputy Chief of Staff (Operations & Plans)
to Commander in Chief, US Atlantic Fleet
June 1959 - June 1960 Commander
Cruiser Division ONE
June 1960 - August 1961 Assistant Chief of Naval Operations
(Fleet Operations), Navy Department
August 1961 - October 1962 Commander
Amphibious Force, Atlantic
October 1962 - August 1963 Commander Second Fleet and
Commander Strike Fleet, Atlantic
August 1963 - July 1964 Deputy Chief of Naval Operations
(Plans and Policy)
July 1964 - March 1965 Deputy Chief of Naval Operations
(Fleet Operations and Readiness)
April 1965 - July 1968 US Representative to the
NATO Military Committee, Washington, DC
1 August 1968 Transferred to the
Retired List of the US Navy


Source: Adapted from the biographical sketch for Admiral Alfred G. Ward, Navy Biography, Navy Office of Information, Internal Relations Division, (OI-430), 28 August 1968; now part of the Modern Biography Files, Navy Department Library, Naval History & Heritage Command.




About Us | Privacy Policy | Webmaster | NHHC FOIA | Navy.mil | This is a US Navy website