Biographies in Naval History banner
Image of Acting Master John W. Philip. An orginal photograph  taken in July 1862 while he was assigned to the Sloop USS Marion. Photographic Section, Naval History and Heritage Command. Photo #: NH47325.

Rear Admiral
John Woodward Philip, US Navy
26 August 1840 - 30 June 1900



Service Chronology

Born in Kinderhook, New York, 26 August 1840.

Appointed to the Naval School from New York, 20 September 1856. Midshipman, 1 January 1861, and attached to the frigates Constitution and Santee.

Promoted to Acting Master, 1 June 1861, and ordered to the sloop-of-war Marion, Gulf Blockading Squadron; attached to the Sonoma, James River Fleet, 1862.

Commissioned a Lieutenant, 16 July 1862; Executive of the Chippewa , Pawnee and the monitor Montauk, South Atlantic Blockading Squadron, during the siege of Charleston from September 1862 to January 1865; wounded in the leg while attached to the Pawnee in the Stone River.

Executive of the Wachusett, Asiatic Squadron, September 1867 to August 1868. While on Asiatic Station, distinguished in defence of Americans against attacks of Chinese and capture of the famous rebel Hon.

Executive of the Richmond, European Squadron, December 1868 to November 1871.

Executive of the flag-ship Hartford, Asiatic Squadron, September 1872 to June 1873, when detached to command the Monocacy; detached from the latter vessel, 28 February.

1874-1876 on leave of absence from the Department in order to command one of the steamers of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company.

Commissioned a Commander, 18 December 1874; leave revoked, July 1876, and ordered to command the Adams; detached April 1877, and granted leave to command the Woodruff Scientific Expedition around the World.

Ordered to command the Tuscarora, December 1877, engaged in surveying the West Coast of Mexico and Central America; transferred from the Tuscarora to the Ranger, August 1880, and detached from the command of the later vessel in October 1883.

Light-House Inspector 12th District, April 1884 to April 1887.

In command of the US Receiving Ship Independence at the Mare Island Navy Yard, May 1887 to May 1890. Commissioned as Captain 31 March 1889.

Commanding Atlanta December 1890 to December 1891; General Inspector of New York, December 1891, and when finished, was placed in command to August 1894.

Captain of Navy Yard, Boston, 24 August 1894 to October 1897.

Command of USS Texas, 18 October 1897. During the Spanish American War, in Battle of Santiago Bay and destruction of Admiral Cervera's fleet, July 3, 1898.

Died, New York Navy Yard, 30 June 1900 and is buried in the US Naval Academy Cemetary, Annapolis, Maryland.


Source: Adapted from the biographical sketch for Rear Admiral John W. Philip, 14 May 1951. Modern Biographies Section, Navy Department Library.



About Us | Privacy Policy | Webmaster | FOIA request | Navy.mil | This is a US Navy website