Biographies in Naval History banner

Admiral Thomas Hinman Moorer, USN (Ret.)
Chief of Naval Operations
Change of Command Ceremony
1 August 1967


Admiral Moorer Change of Command Ceremony brochure, cover.

CHANGE OF COMMAND CEREMONY

THE CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS

Tuesday, 1 August 1967

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY

ANNAPOLIS-MARYLAND


Admiral Moorer Change of Command Ceremony brochure,  page 2

Welcome!

Guests are requested to …

Stand during the National Anthem, the invocation, and for honors

Guests in uniform are requested to ….

Stand at attention (uncovered) during honors---

Only the Platform Guests (covered)

will render the hand salute.


RECEPTION FOLLOWING CEREMONY

DAHLGREN HALL

Admiral and Mrs. Moore will receive guests in
Dahlgren Hall for a period of forty-five minutes.


Admiral Moorer Change of Command Ceremony brochure, page 3.

Program of Events

0945-1020

Music by the U.S. Naval Academy Band.
Lieutenant Commander Preston H. Turner, U. S. Navy, Conductor

1020 Platform guests take seats on platform

1025

Honorable Paul H. Nitze, Deputy Secretary of Defense, arrives, Honors outside the Field House

1029

Ceremonial party arrives on platform:

Honorable Paul Nitze
Acting Secretary of the Navy
General Earle G. Wheeler, U. S. Army
Admiral David L. McDonald, U. S. Navy
Rear Admiral Thomas H. Moorer, U. S. Navy
Rear Admiral Draper L. Kauffman, U.S. Navy

1030

Invocation by Rear Admiral J. W. Kelly, Chief of Chaplains, U. S. Navy

Remarks by the Secretary of Defense

Remarks by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Remarks and reading of orders by Admiral McDonald

Full honors to Admiral McDonald

Oath of Office administered to Admiral Moorer by Rear Admiral W. A. Hearn, Judge Advocate General, U. S. Navy

Remarks, reading of orders and assumption of command by Admiral Thomas Moorer

Full honors to Admiral Moorer

“Anchors Aweigh” ----- U. S. Naval Academy Band



Admiral Moorer Change of Command Ceremony brochure, page 4.
Chiefs of Naval Operations
Since Establishment of the Office
on 11 May 1915
Admiral William S. Benson
11 May 1915 - 25 Sep. 1919

Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz
15 Dec. 1945 - 15 Dec. 1947

Admiral Robert E. Coontz
1 Nov. 1919 - 21 Jul. 1923

Admiral Louis E. Denfeld
15 Dec. 1947 - 2 Nov. 1949

Admiral Edward W. Eberle
21 Jul. 1923 - 14 Nov. 1927

Admiral Forrest P. Sherman
2 Nov. 1949 - 2 Nov. 1951

Admiral Charles F. Hughes
14 Nov. 1927 - 17 Sep. 1930

Admiral William M. Fechteler
16 Aug. 1951 - 17 Aug. 1953

Admiral William V. Pratt
17 Sep. 1930 - 30 Jun 1933

Admiral Robert B. Carney
17 Aug. 1953 - 17 Aug. 1955

Admiral William H. Standley
1 Jul. 1933 - 1 Jan. 1937

Admiral Arleigh A. Burke
17 Aug. 1955 - 1 Aug. 1961

Admiral William D. Leahy
2 Jan. 1937 - 1 Aug. 1939

Admiral George W. Anderson
1 Aug. 1961 - 1 Aug. 1963

Admiral Harold R. Stark
1 Aug. 1939 - 26 Mar. 1942

Admiral David L. McDonald
1 Aug. 1963 - 1 Aug. 1967

Admiral Ernest J. King
26 Mar. 1942 - 15 Dec. 1945

Admiral Thomas H. Moorer
1 Aug. 1967 -



About Us | Privacy Policy | Webmaster | FOIA request | Navy.mil | This is a US Navy website